← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · tender

External Training and Workforce Skills Framework

Buyer: East Ayrshire Council →

Participate on publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerEast Ayrshire Council
StatusOpen
Deadline7 Sept 2026
ValueValue not published
Published3 Aug 2026

What is being bought

This is a re-opening of an existing framework. Current providers need not reapply. Existing providers were notified in March and June of 2024 or November 2025. The Council seek procure a Framework of training providers which will incorporate the requirements of East Ayrshire Works with the needs of the Workforce and Future Skills team. The Framework will be split into two lots with the needs of each individual service.

Delivery location

UKM93 · UKM93

Categories

Training services 80500000Specialist training services 80510000Training facilities 80520000Training programme services 80521000Vocational training services 80530000Industrial and technical training services 80531000Computer-user familiarisation and training services 80533000Computer training services 80533100Environmental training services 80540000Safety training services 80550000Health and first-aid training services 80560000First-aid training services 80562000Personal development training services 80570000Training services 80500000

Lot details

External Training

The Council seek procure a Framework of training providers which will incorporate the requirements of East Ayrshire Works with the needs of the Workforce and Future Skills team. The Framework will be split into two lots with the needs of each individual service are detailed within the Lot descriptions below This framework will be an open framework under the parameters of Light Touch Regime and will be open to new entrants up to once per annum.

Statusactive

Workforce Skills

The Council seek procure a Framework of training providers which will incorporate the requirements of East Ayrshire Works with the needs of the Workforce and Future Skills team. The Framework will be split into two lots with the needs of each individual service are detailed within the Lot descriptions below This will be an open framework under the parameters of the Light Touch Regime and be open to new entrants once per annum.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Training services, Specialist training services, Training facilities, Vocational training services, Industrial and technical training services, Training programme services, Safety training services, Computer training services, Environmental training services, Computer-user familiarisation and training services, Health and first-aid training services, First-aid training services, Personal development training servicesNot published
2Training services, Specialist training services, Vocational training services, Industrial and technical training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training services (80500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer420 median · 18.7 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)13.3 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM932614 median · 15.3 average (15 of 26 with a bid count)9.9 average (15 of 26 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06da64
Latest release ID073380-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 03 2026 15:55:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Aug 2026tender073380-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073380-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-03T16:55:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da64",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-84438",
    "name": "East Ayrshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000839145"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS/23/138",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "External Training",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "The Council seek procure a Framework of training providers which will incorporate the requirements of East Ayrshire Works with the needs of the Workforce and Future Skills team. The Framework will be split into two lots with the needs of each individual service are detailed within the Lot descriptions below\nThis framework will be an open framework under the parameters of Light Touch Regime and will be open to new entrants up to once per annum.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 540
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Workforce Skills",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "The Council seek procure a Framework of training providers which will incorporate the requirements of East Ayrshire Works with the needs of the Workforce and Future Skills team. The Framework will be split into two lots with the needs of each individual service are detailed within the Lot descriptions below\nThis will be an open framework under the parameters of the Light Touch Regime and be open to new entrants once per annum.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 540
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM93"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training facilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "80530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vocational training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80531000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial and technical training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training programme services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80550000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Safety training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80533100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80540000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80533000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-user familiarisation and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80560000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and first-aid training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80562000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "First-aid training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80570000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personal development training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM93"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vocational training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80531000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial and technical training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Training and Workforce Skills Framework",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "This is a re-opening of an existing framework. Current providers need not reapply. Existing providers were notified in March and June of 2024 or November 2025.\nThe Council seek procure a Framework of training providers which will incorporate the requirements of East Ayrshire Works with the needs of the Workforce and Future Skills team. The Framework will be split into two lots with the needs of each individual service.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84438",
      "name": "East Ayrshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM93",
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "postalCode": "KA3 7BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Headquarters, London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.east-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00223",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Ayrshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "name": "Zoe Wilson",
        "email": "zoe.wilson@east-ayrshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50505",
      "name": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Marnock Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a re-opening of an existing Framework to new entrants. The Framework began on 1st April 2024 for a period of 4 years. Successful new entrants will be included for the remaining duration of the Framework (approx. 18 months from estimated award date)\nCompanies currently included in this framework do NOT need to reapply.\nCurrent providers were notified of award in March and June of 2024 or November 2025. If tenderers are unsure if they should apply, please submit a question through the Message facility on PCS-Tender which is being using to facilitate this process.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 32436. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:839145)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Aug 2026 · 073380-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "073380-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-03T16:55:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da64",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-84438",
    "name": "East Ayrshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000839145"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS/23/138",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "External Training",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "The Council seek procure a Framework of training providers which will incorporate the requirements of East Ayrshire Works with the needs of the Workforce and Future Skills team. The Framework will be split into two lots with the needs of each individual service are detailed within the Lot descriptions below\nThis framework will be an open framework under the parameters of Light Touch Regime and will be open to new entrants up to once per annum.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 540
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Workforce Skills",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "The Council seek procure a Framework of training providers which will incorporate the requirements of East Ayrshire Works with the needs of the Workforce and Future Skills team. The Framework will be split into two lots with the needs of each individual service are detailed within the Lot descriptions below\nThis will be an open framework under the parameters of the Light Touch Regime and be open to new entrants once per annum.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 540
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM93"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training facilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "80530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vocational training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80531000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial and technical training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training programme services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80550000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Safety training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80533100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80540000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80533000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-user familiarisation and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80560000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and first-aid training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80562000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "First-aid training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80570000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personal development training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM93"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vocational training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80531000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial and technical training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Training and Workforce Skills Framework",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "This is a re-opening of an existing framework. Current providers need not reapply. Existing providers were notified in March and June of 2024 or November 2025.\nThe Council seek procure a Framework of training providers which will incorporate the requirements of East Ayrshire Works with the needs of the Workforce and Future Skills team. The Framework will be split into two lots with the needs of each individual service.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84438",
      "name": "East Ayrshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM93",
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "postalCode": "KA3 7BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Headquarters, London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.east-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00223",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Ayrshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "name": "Zoe Wilson",
        "email": "zoe.wilson@east-ayrshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50505",
      "name": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Marnock Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a re-opening of an existing Framework to new entrants. The Framework began on 1st April 2024 for a period of 4 years. Successful new entrants will be included for the remaining duration of the Framework (approx. 18 months from estimated award date)\nCompanies currently included in this framework do NOT need to reapply.\nCurrent providers were notified of award in March and June of 2024 or November 2025. If tenderers are unsure if they should apply, please submit a question through the Message facility on PCS-Tender which is being using to facilitate this process.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 32436. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:839145)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}