Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
External Re-rendering Works – Trebanos Community Hall (Subject to Grant Funding)
Plastering work
Published value
£30,000
Submission deadline 3 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Pontardawe Town Council: "External Re-rendering Works – Trebanos Community Hall (Subject to Grant Funding)". Published status: active. Published value: £30,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 3 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Pontardawe Town Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 3 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £30,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Pontardawe Town Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Pontardawe Town Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityPontardawe Town Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published6 Jul 2026, 14:21 BST | Last source update6 Jul 2026, 14:21 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationPlastering work | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c469 | ||
What is being bought
Pontardawe Town Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified contractors for the external re-rendering of Trebanos Community Hall. (Sides and back of the building only)
The proposed works are expected to include the removal of defective external render, preparation of the building fabric, application of a new external render system, and associated making good.
This procurement is subject to the successful award of external grant funding. The Council reserves the right to withdraw this procurement, amend its scope, or not award any contract if the funding is not secured. No liability will be accepted for any costs incurred by tenderers in preparing or submitting a tender.
Further details, including the specification, programme and contract conditions, will be provided within the tender documentation should the project proceed.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £30,000
6 Jul 2026, 14:21 BST - Status changed to active
6 Jul 2026, 14:21 BST - Official notice release published
6 Jul 2026, 14:21 BST - Submission deadline changed to 3 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST
6 Jul 2026, 14:21 BST - Buyer information updated
6 Jul 2026, 14:21 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£30,000The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
6 Jul 2026, 14:21 BST - Submission deadline
3 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Pontardawe Town Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PNYD-8419-DDVZDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 6 Jul 2026, 14:21 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published