Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "041656-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-07T07:55:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d767",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-130973",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "041656-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181439",
"name": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL EXTERNAL QUALITY ASSESSMENT SERVICE"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C397948",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "There is an option to extend the contract beyond the initial term for an additional 1 year."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The NHS Genomic Laboratory Hub (GLH) Service Specification requires each NHS GLH to:<br/>The NHS Genomic Laboratory Hub(GLH) Service Specification requires each NHS GLH to:<br/>• Deliver the genomic tests which are prescribed in the NHS National Genomic Testing Directory (the Directory);<br/>• Participate and achieve satisfactory performance in UKAS-accredited (or newly developed pilots offered incompliance with ISO 17043) external quality assurance schemes to assure the quality of testing, analysis, interpretation and reporting of tests prescribed in the Directory, including Whole Genome Sequencing (WGS).<br/>An award has been made following Direct Award Process A. The service started on 1st April 2026 for a period of 2 years with an option to extend for a further 1 year at the Commissioner’s discretion. The total contract value of £2,400,000.00 includes the 1 year option to extend.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "No realistic alternative provider",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Quality Assessment (EQA) Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a DAP A for an existing service following a Market Engagement exercise.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "These contract awards are being made under the Direct Award Process A",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130973",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Collette Palmer",
"email": "collette.palmer@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181439",
"name": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL EXTERNAL QUALITY ASSESSMENT SERVICE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S9 3TL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Offices 5-6 Sheffield Olympic Legacy Park Worksop Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03012351",
"legalName": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL EXTERNAL QUALITY ASSESSMENT SERVICE"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1312426898"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141301",
"name": "NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE1 3QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cardinal Square, 10 Nottingham Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ardengemcsu.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "041656-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "041656-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.<br/>Decision makers: National Commissioning Group (NCG) DATEXXXXX",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 May 2026 · 041656-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "041656-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-07T07:55:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d767",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-130973",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "041656-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181439",
"name": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL EXTERNAL QUALITY ASSESSMENT SERVICE"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C397948",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "There is an option to extend the contract beyond the initial term for an additional 1 year."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The NHS Genomic Laboratory Hub (GLH) Service Specification requires each NHS GLH to:<br/>The NHS Genomic Laboratory Hub(GLH) Service Specification requires each NHS GLH to:<br/>• Deliver the genomic tests which are prescribed in the NHS National Genomic Testing Directory (the Directory);<br/>• Participate and achieve satisfactory performance in UKAS-accredited (or newly developed pilots offered incompliance with ISO 17043) external quality assurance schemes to assure the quality of testing, analysis, interpretation and reporting of tests prescribed in the Directory, including Whole Genome Sequencing (WGS).<br/>An award has been made following Direct Award Process A. The service started on 1st April 2026 for a period of 2 years with an option to extend for a further 1 year at the Commissioner’s discretion. The total contract value of £2,400,000.00 includes the 1 year option to extend.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "No realistic alternative provider",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Quality Assessment (EQA) Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a DAP A for an existing service following a Market Engagement exercise.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "These contract awards are being made under the Direct Award Process A",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130973",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Collette Palmer",
"email": "collette.palmer@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181439",
"name": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL EXTERNAL QUALITY ASSESSMENT SERVICE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S9 3TL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Offices 5-6 Sheffield Olympic Legacy Park Worksop Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03012351",
"legalName": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL EXTERNAL QUALITY ASSESSMENT SERVICE"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1312426898"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141301",
"name": "NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE1 3QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cardinal Square, 10 Nottingham Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ardengemcsu.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "041656-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "041656-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.<br/>Decision makers: National Commissioning Group (NCG) DATEXXXXX",
"initiationType": "tender"
}30 Oct 2025 · 069861-2025 · planning
{
"id": "069861-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-30T16:23:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d767",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-130973",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C397948",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit (AGCSU), on behalf of NHS England Specialised Commissioning (referred to as the Commissioner), is undertaking a market engagement exercise to understand the current and future capacity and capability for the provision of NHS Genomic Medicine Service (GMS) External Quality Assessment (EQA) service for the tests listed in the Genomic Test Directory services across England from potential providers within this specialised commissioning area. <br/>Interested parties are encouraged to register their interest only if they are able to deliver the full list of the requirements. Participation to this market engagement will close at 12 noon of Friday 21st November 2025.<br/><br/>The NHS Genomic Laboratory Hub (GLH) Service Specification requires each NHS GLH to:<br/>The NHS Genomic Laboratory Hub (GLH) Service Specification requires each NHS GLH to: <br/>•\tDeliver the genomic tests which are prescribed in the NHS National Genomic Testing Directory (the Directory); <br/>•\tParticipate and achieve satisfactory performance in UKAS-accredited (or newly developed pilots offered in compliance with ISO 17043) external quality assurance schemes to assure the quality of testing, analysis, interpretation and reporting of tests prescribed in the Directory, including Whole Genome Sequencing (WGS), in the following areas: <br/><br/>The anticipated contract duration for this service is 2 years, with an option to extend the contract by a further 1 year period at the Commissioner’s discretion. The total contract value of £2,400,000.00 includes the 1 year option to extend.<br/><br/>If, as a result of the market engagement, competition is absent or minimal, the Commissioner may use the Most Suitable Provider Process or Direct Award Process C. Where competition is absent, Direct Award Process A will be utilised.<br/><br/>Following market engagement and review of capable providers, the Commissioner will consider the most appropriate PSR process to formally commission this service.<br/>NHS England (National) Specialised Commissioning is the contracting and commissioning authority for this service. To register your interest and access the questionnaire, please follow this link: <br/>https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome <br/>The project reference is C397948 and the closing date for submission of the completed questionnaire is: 12 noon Friday 21st November 2025."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Quality Assessment (EQA) service for the tests listed in the Genomic Test Directory",
"value": {
"amount": 2400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit (AGCSU), on behalf of NHS England Specialised Commissioning (referred to as the Commissioner), is undertaking a market engagement exercise to understand the current and future capacity and capability for the provision of NHS Genomic Medicine Service (GMS) External Quality Assessment (EQA) service for the tests listed in the Genomic Test Directory services across England from potential providers within this specialised commissioning area. <br/><br/>Interested parties are encouraged to register their interest and participate in the market questionnaire which will provide feedback to commissioners. Please note that this is not a call for competition although the commissioner would encourage all potential providers to respond to this market engagement exercise.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130973",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Collette Palmer",
"email": "collette.palmer@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}