Lot 1
No lot description published.
South Kesteven District Council (SKDC) is currently looking at delivery options to support the Procurement function for the authority. As part of the lead into and preparation for potential Local Government Reorganisation, SKDC are currently reviewing all options for delivery of the Procurement function. SKDC would like to hear from any providers who can offer this function and would like information on services they can offer along with indicative pricing. The purpose of this engagement is to test market appetite, capability and delivery models for external procurement services prior to any potential future procurement. This is a stand alone, exploratory exercise only and does not form part of a formal tender process. Please note start and end dates of any future contract are only illustrative at this present time.
UKF, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Procurement consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Procurement consultancy services (79418000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 11,826 | 4 median · 30.5 average (4,906 of 11,826 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (5,477 of 11,826 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF | 432 | 4 median · 86 average (172 of 432 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (190 of 432 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interested parties are invited to respond to the questions within the Request for information document at https://www.eastmidstenders.org/ Select "View Opportunities" and choose South Kesteven District Council in the "organisations" drop down menu. | engagement | 29 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06857a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035276-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 17 2026 13:48:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Apr 2026 | planning | 035276-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035276-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T14:48:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06857a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZL-1652-YMNZ",
"name": "South Kesteven District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06857a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79418000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Procurement consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External procurement support",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "South Kesteven District Council (SKDC) is currently looking at delivery options to support the Procurement function for the authority.\nAs part of the lead into and preparation for potential Local Government Reorganisation, SKDC are currently reviewing all options for delivery of the Procurement function.\nSKDC would like to hear from any providers who can offer this function and would like information on services they can offer along with indicative pricing.\nThe purpose of this engagement is to test market appetite, capability and delivery models for external procurement services prior to any potential future procurement. This is a stand alone, exploratory exercise only and does not form part of a formal tender process.\nPlease note start and end dates of any future contract are only illustrative at this present time.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZL-1652-YMNZ",
"name": "South Kesteven District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grantham",
"postalCode": "NG31 6TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, The Picture House, St Catherine's Road,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZL-1652-YMNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@southkesteven.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035276-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035276-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T14:48:33+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested parties are invited to respond to the questions within the Request for information document at https://www.eastmidstenders.org/\nSelect \"View Opportunities\" and choose South Kesteven District Council in the \"organisations\" drop down menu."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035276-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T14:48:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06857a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZL-1652-YMNZ",
"name": "South Kesteven District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06857a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79418000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Procurement consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External procurement support",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "South Kesteven District Council (SKDC) is currently looking at delivery options to support the Procurement function for the authority.\nAs part of the lead into and preparation for potential Local Government Reorganisation, SKDC are currently reviewing all options for delivery of the Procurement function.\nSKDC would like to hear from any providers who can offer this function and would like information on services they can offer along with indicative pricing.\nThe purpose of this engagement is to test market appetite, capability and delivery models for external procurement services prior to any potential future procurement. This is a stand alone, exploratory exercise only and does not form part of a formal tender process.\nPlease note start and end dates of any future contract are only illustrative at this present time.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZL-1652-YMNZ",
"name": "South Kesteven District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grantham",
"postalCode": "NG31 6TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, The Picture House, St Catherine's Road,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZL-1652-YMNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@southkesteven.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035276-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035276-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T14:48:33+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested parties are invited to respond to the questions within the Request for information document at https://www.eastmidstenders.org/\nSelect \"View Opportunities\" and choose South Kesteven District Council in the \"organisations\" drop down menu."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}