Lot 1
External printing, finishing and associated services
Buyer: University of Huddersfield →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
This framework opportunity will feature a single lot which focuses on the delivery of Long Run Print Services. The appointed Suppliers may also offer a solution for fulfilling Short-Run Print Services on an ad-hoc basis. It is our intention to appoint 4 suppliers to the framework; these suppliers will be able to demonstrate experience of and capability to satisfy requirements of varying value and complexity. Expertise and quality remain the highest priority when we are considering partners to deliver requirements under this framework, but given the current economic and social challenges facing University’s, we will also be looking for bidders to demonstrate how they can offer value for money within their proposals.
UKE44
External printing, finishing and associated services
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Printed matter and related products, Printing and delivery services, Miscellaneous printed matter, Printing and related services, Printed books, brochures and leaflets | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Printed matter and related products (22000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 22 | 743 | 4 median · 26.4 average (331 of 743 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (358 of 743 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE44 | 2 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 58 | 3 median · 3 average (2 of 58 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 58 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02c01d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014506-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 25 2021 10:31:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2021-07-26T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhuddersfield |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £350,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jun 2021 | tender | 014506-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014506-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-06-25T11:31:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c01d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7961",
"name": "University of Huddersfield"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HUD-MAR-016",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The resulting framework agreement will have an initial duration of 3 years with the option to extend for a further period of 1 year, subject to continued satisfactory performance and pricing. The maximum agreement term is 4 years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "External printing, finishing and associated services",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 8,
"minimumCandidates": 8
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2021-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "After evaluating each SSQ the University intends to select only those bidders who are able to satisfy the selection criteria as detailed in the SSQ. It is intended to select the 8 highest scoring Bidders to progress through to ITT stage, provided 8 capable bidders respond to the SSQ and are able to meet the minimum requirements set out in accompanying documentation. Should fewer than 8 Bidders meet the minimum requirements, then only those Bidders who meet the minimum requirements will progress to the ITT stage."
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE44"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed matter and related products"
},
{
"id": "79823000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and delivery services"
},
{
"id": "22900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous printed matter"
},
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
},
{
"id": "22100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed books, brochures and leaflets"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Printing Services",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "Not applicable",
"maximumParticipants": 4
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This framework opportunity will feature a single lot which focuses on the delivery of Long Run Print Services. The appointed Suppliers may also offer a solution for fulfilling Short-Run Print Services on an ad-hoc basis. It is our intention to appoint 4 suppliers to the framework; these suppliers will be able to demonstrate experience of and capability to satisfy requirements of varying value and complexity. Expertise and quality remain the highest priority when we are considering partners to deliver requirements under this framework, but given the current economic and social challenges facing University’s, we will also be looking for bidders to demonstrate how they can offer value for money within their proposals.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-07-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhuddersfield"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhuddersfield",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7961",
"name": "University of Huddersfield",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD1 3DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queensgate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhuddersfield",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.hud.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Huddersfield"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhuddersfield",
"name": "Claire Gunton",
"email": "c.gunton@hud.ac.uk"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "procurement@hud.ac.uk"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014506-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-06-25T11:31:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c01d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7961",
"name": "University of Huddersfield"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HUD-MAR-016",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The resulting framework agreement will have an initial duration of 3 years with the option to extend for a further period of 1 year, subject to continued satisfactory performance and pricing. The maximum agreement term is 4 years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "External printing, finishing and associated services",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 8,
"minimumCandidates": 8
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2021-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "After evaluating each SSQ the University intends to select only those bidders who are able to satisfy the selection criteria as detailed in the SSQ. It is intended to select the 8 highest scoring Bidders to progress through to ITT stage, provided 8 capable bidders respond to the SSQ and are able to meet the minimum requirements set out in accompanying documentation. Should fewer than 8 Bidders meet the minimum requirements, then only those Bidders who meet the minimum requirements will progress to the ITT stage."
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE44"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed matter and related products"
},
{
"id": "79823000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and delivery services"
},
{
"id": "22900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous printed matter"
},
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
},
{
"id": "22100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed books, brochures and leaflets"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Printing Services",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "Not applicable",
"maximumParticipants": 4
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This framework opportunity will feature a single lot which focuses on the delivery of Long Run Print Services. The appointed Suppliers may also offer a solution for fulfilling Short-Run Print Services on an ad-hoc basis. It is our intention to appoint 4 suppliers to the framework; these suppliers will be able to demonstrate experience of and capability to satisfy requirements of varying value and complexity. Expertise and quality remain the highest priority when we are considering partners to deliver requirements under this framework, but given the current economic and social challenges facing University’s, we will also be looking for bidders to demonstrate how they can offer value for money within their proposals.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-07-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhuddersfield"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhuddersfield",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7961",
"name": "University of Huddersfield",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD1 3DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queensgate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhuddersfield",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.hud.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Huddersfield"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhuddersfield",
"name": "Claire Gunton",
"email": "c.gunton@hud.ac.uk"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "procurement@hud.ac.uk"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}