← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

External Print Service Framework Agreement

Buyer: Dumfries and Galloway Council →

BuyerDumfries and Galloway Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Mar 2022

What is being bought

Dumfries and Galloway Council has a requirement to procure external print services including Booklets, Postcards, Flyers, Posters to Display Banners, promotional and display items and Vehicle and Window Graphics. As development continues, this framework might be Lotted

Delivery location

UKM92

Categories

Printed matter and related products 22000000Printed books, brochures and leaflets 22100000Bespoke printed matter 22458000Miscellaneous printed matter 22900000Printed books, brochures and leaflets 22100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Dumfries and Galloway Council has a requirement to procure external print services including Booklets, Postcards, Flyers, Posters to Display Banners, promotional and display items and Vehicle and Window Graphics This framework might be lotted to cover the options above

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Bespoke printed matter, Miscellaneous printed matter, Printed matter and related products, Printed books, brochures and leafletsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Printed matter and related products (22000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 227434 median · 26.4 average (331 of 743 with a bid count)4.4 average (358 of 743 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer26 median · 6 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM9226 median · 6 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031fc8
Latest release ID006446-2022
Latest release timestampWed Mar 09 2022 12:35:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Mar 2022planning006446-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006446-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-09T12:35:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031fc8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1510",
    "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031fc8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Dumfries and Galloway Council has a requirement to procure external print services including Booklets, Postcards, Flyers, Posters to\nDisplay Banners, promotional and display items and Vehicle and Window Graphics\nThis framework might be lotted to cover the options above"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dumfries & Galloway"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "22458000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bespoke printed matter"
          },
          {
            "id": "22900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous printed matter"
          },
          {
            "id": "22000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printed matter and related products"
          },
          {
            "id": "22100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printed books, brochures and leaflets"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Print Service Framework Agreement",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Dumfries and Galloway Council has a requirement to procure external print services including Booklets, Postcards, Flyers, Posters to\nDisplay Banners, promotional and display items and Vehicle and Window Graphics.\nAs development continues, this framework might be Lotted",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "22100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printed books, brochures and leaflets"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1510",
      "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM92",
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 2HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Team, Carruthers House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dumgal.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00219",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Keith Munn",
        "email": "keith.munn@dumgal.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3033333000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=686322.\n(SC Ref:686322)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Mar 2022 · 006446-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "006446-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-09T12:35:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031fc8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1510",
    "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031fc8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Dumfries and Galloway Council has a requirement to procure external print services including Booklets, Postcards, Flyers, Posters to\nDisplay Banners, promotional and display items and Vehicle and Window Graphics\nThis framework might be lotted to cover the options above"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dumfries & Galloway"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "22458000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bespoke printed matter"
          },
          {
            "id": "22900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous printed matter"
          },
          {
            "id": "22000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printed matter and related products"
          },
          {
            "id": "22100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printed books, brochures and leaflets"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Print Service Framework Agreement",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Dumfries and Galloway Council has a requirement to procure external print services including Booklets, Postcards, Flyers, Posters to\nDisplay Banners, promotional and display items and Vehicle and Window Graphics.\nAs development continues, this framework might be Lotted",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "22100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printed books, brochures and leaflets"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1510",
      "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM92",
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 2HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Team, Carruthers House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dumgal.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00219",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Keith Munn",
        "email": "keith.munn@dumgal.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3033333000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=686322.\n(SC Ref:686322)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}