← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update

External Planned Maintenance

Buyer: Town and Country Housing →

BuyerTown and Country Housing
Statusplanned
Deadline1 Oct 2026
Value£6,000,000
Published7 May 2026

What is being bought

Town and Country Housing are looking for a sole provider to deliver the external planned maintenance programme for the next 8 years. This includes but is not limited to Cyclical repairs and decorations, window replacements and roof repairs.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Windows, doors and related items 44221000Roof maintenance work 45261920Repair and maintenance services 50000000Preventive maintenance services 50324200

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Value£6,000,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2035

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Roof maintenance work, Repair and maintenance services, Preventive maintenance services, Windows, doors and related itemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Windows, doors and related items (44221000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 442,2815 median · 42.2 average (721 of 2,281 with a bid count)6 average (799 of 2,281 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK45820 median · 128.8 average (128 of 458 with a bid count)13.2 average (142 of 458 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1878 median · 8.6 average (5 of 187 with a bid count)3.2 average (5 of 187 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068d22
Latest release ID041764-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 07 2026 09:10:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-10-01T23:59:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-11-02T23:59:59+00:00
Submission method detailswww.delta-esourcing.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£6,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 May 2026planningUpdate041764-2026
28 Apr 2026planning038756-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041764-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-07T10:10:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d22",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGQL-8879-WWMD",
    "name": "Town and Country Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 6000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 7200000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45261920",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof maintenance work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50324200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Preventive maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "44221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Windows, doors and related items"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Planned Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 7200000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Town and Country Housing are looking for a sole provider to deliver the external planned maintenance programme for the next 8 years. This includes but is not limited to Cyclical repairs and decorations, window replacements and roof repairs.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.delta-esourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGQL-8879-WWMD",
      "name": "Town and Country Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Tunbridge Wells",
        "postalCode": "TN1 1LQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Monson House, Monson Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGQL-8879-WWMD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "adam.smith@tch.org.uk",
        "telephone": "01892 501688"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "041764-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041764-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-07T10:10:18+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 May 2026 · 041764-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "041764-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-07T10:10:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d22",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGQL-8879-WWMD",
    "name": "Town and Country Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 6000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 7200000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45261920",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof maintenance work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50324200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Preventive maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "44221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Windows, doors and related items"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Planned Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 7200000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Town and Country Housing are looking for a sole provider to deliver the external planned maintenance programme for the next 8 years. This includes but is not limited to Cyclical repairs and decorations, window replacements and roof repairs.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.delta-esourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGQL-8879-WWMD",
      "name": "Town and Country Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Tunbridge Wells",
        "postalCode": "TN1 1LQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Monson House, Monson Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGQL-8879-WWMD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "adam.smith@tch.org.uk",
        "telephone": "01892 501688"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "041764-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041764-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-07T10:10:18+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Apr 2026 · 038756-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "038756-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-28T15:46:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d22",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGQL-8879-WWMD",
    "name": "Town and Country Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 6000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 7200000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45261920",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof maintenance work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50324200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Preventive maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "44221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Windows, doors and related items"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Planned Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 7200000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Town and Country Housing are looking for a sole provider to deliver the external planned maintenance programme for the next 8 years. This includes but is not limited to Cyclical repairs and decorations, window replacements and roof repairs.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.delta-esourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGQL-8879-WWMD",
      "name": "Town and Country Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Tunbridge Wells",
        "postalCode": "TN1 1LQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Monson House, Monson Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGQL-8879-WWMD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "adam.smith@tch.org.uk",
        "telephone": "01892 501688"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "038756-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038756-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-28T15:46:10+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}