← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

External Legal Services

Buyer: DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerDE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY
StatusClosed
Deadline23 Jul 2026
Value£2,000,000
Published18 Jun 2026

What is being bought

De Montfort University ("the University") wishes to establish a new panel of external legal expertise and flexible resources to support the in-house legal services team to address gaps in existing legal expertise, periods of absence, lack of internal capacity, peak demand at short notice and projects. It is intended that this panel will comprise of up to three suppliers, with a contract duration of four years. The University is conducting the procurement using the open procedure in accordance with the requirements of the Procurement Act 2023 (PA2023) for the purpose of procuring the services described in the Specification (Requirements). A Planned Procurement Notice has previously been published to the Find a Tender Service regarding this procurement, ref. 2025/S 000-034543. More details including the full Invitation to Tender pack are available on the In-Tend e-tendering portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/demontfort/aspx/Home

Delivery location

UKF21, GB

Categories

Legal services 79100000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0001

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£2,000,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price (30%)
Quality (70%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0001Legal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal services (79100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 796,0474 median · 32.5 average (2,000 of 6,047 with a bid count)3.3 average (2,235 of 6,047 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF21217 median · 8.7 average (6 of 21 with a bid count)1.4 average (8 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4535 median · 8.6 average (8 of 453 with a bid count)2.1 average (8 of 453 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05521b
Latest release ID057447-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 18 2026 09:55:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057447-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-07-23T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-09-24T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsTender response must be completed and uploaded to the In-Tend portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/demontfort/aspx/Home) by 12:00hrs, Thursday 23rd July 2026. It is the Tenderer's responsibility to ensure that their Tender is complete, prepared and submitted in accordance with the instructions and requirements contained within this ITT and signed and dated where required.
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jun 2026tender057447-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057447-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-18T10:55:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05521b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-XN85208",
    "name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1923",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 2000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Legal Services",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "057447-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057447-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-18T10:55:29+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Allocation of work\nThe allocation of work will be based on one of two procedures - \"Direct Award\" and \"Further Competition\":\nDirect award\nThe University will contract directly with suppliers on the framework and will select the most appropriate supplier for provision of the services based on supplier suitability for the instruction at hand, and ability to meet the University's timelines. \nFurther Competition\nThe University may choose to complete requirements by way of further competition under the framework. The University will prepare a short outline of our requirements and send it out to the suppliers and ask them to quote for the work. Typically, this will be awarded to the most cost-effective and suitable supplier.\nNo pricing submitted as part of the 'further competition' may be above the Ceiling Rates (i.e., the prices quoted in the tender submission)"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-24T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "De Montfort University (\"the University\") wishes to establish a new panel of external legal expertise and flexible resources to support the in-house legal services team to address gaps in existing legal expertise, periods of absence, lack of internal capacity, peak demand at short notice and projects. It is intended that this panel will comprise of up to three suppliers, with a contract duration of four years.\nThe University is conducting the procurement using the open procedure in accordance with the requirements of the Procurement Act 2023 (PA2023) for the purpose of procuring the services described in the Specification (Requirements).\nA Planned Procurement Notice has previously been published to the Find a Tender Service regarding this procurement, ref. 2025/S 000-034543.  \nMore details including the full Invitation to Tender pack are available on the In-Tend e-tendering portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/demontfort/aspx/Home",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tender response must be completed and uploaded to the In-Tend portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/demontfort/aspx/Home) by 12:00hrs, Thursday 23rd July 2026.\nIt is the Tenderer's responsibility to ensure that their Tender is complete, prepared and submitted in accordance with the instructions and requirements contained within this ITT and signed and dated where required.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-XN85208",
      "name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 9BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Gateway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dmu.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "XN85208",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@dmu.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "10001883",
          "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
        },
        {
          "id": "PDZY-8857-XDBL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Jun 2026 · 057447-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "057447-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-18T10:55:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05521b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-XN85208",
    "name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1923",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 2000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Legal Services",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "057447-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057447-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-18T10:55:29+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Allocation of work\nThe allocation of work will be based on one of two procedures - \"Direct Award\" and \"Further Competition\":\nDirect award\nThe University will contract directly with suppliers on the framework and will select the most appropriate supplier for provision of the services based on supplier suitability for the instruction at hand, and ability to meet the University's timelines. \nFurther Competition\nThe University may choose to complete requirements by way of further competition under the framework. The University will prepare a short outline of our requirements and send it out to the suppliers and ask them to quote for the work. Typically, this will be awarded to the most cost-effective and suitable supplier.\nNo pricing submitted as part of the 'further competition' may be above the Ceiling Rates (i.e., the prices quoted in the tender submission)"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-24T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "De Montfort University (\"the University\") wishes to establish a new panel of external legal expertise and flexible resources to support the in-house legal services team to address gaps in existing legal expertise, periods of absence, lack of internal capacity, peak demand at short notice and projects. It is intended that this panel will comprise of up to three suppliers, with a contract duration of four years.\nThe University is conducting the procurement using the open procedure in accordance with the requirements of the Procurement Act 2023 (PA2023) for the purpose of procuring the services described in the Specification (Requirements).\nA Planned Procurement Notice has previously been published to the Find a Tender Service regarding this procurement, ref. 2025/S 000-034543.  \nMore details including the full Invitation to Tender pack are available on the In-Tend e-tendering portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/demontfort/aspx/Home",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tender response must be completed and uploaded to the In-Tend portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/demontfort/aspx/Home) by 12:00hrs, Thursday 23rd July 2026.\nIt is the Tenderer's responsibility to ensure that their Tender is complete, prepared and submitted in accordance with the instructions and requirements contained within this ITT and signed and dated where required.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-XN85208",
      "name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 9BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Gateway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dmu.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "XN85208",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@dmu.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "10001883",
          "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
        },
        {
          "id": "PDZY-8857-XDBL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}