Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "075739-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-10T13:30:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069662",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-56969",
"name": "Scottish Social Services Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000831645"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "075739-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114467",
"name": "Anderson Strathern LLP"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105702",
"name": "Brodies LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2526/MAR/001/SSSC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A multi supplier ranked framework to provide legal advice and representation to the SSSC, primarily in relation to fitness to practise panel investigations and hearings but also in relation to other matters and proceedings associated with our regulatory function. These include a range of subjects such as prospects of success at appeals/judicial review, equality implications, rehabilitation of offenders legislation, and general administrative and regulatory legal topics. The external advisors also provide quality control and assurance checks for fitness to practise. The Legal and Corporate Governance department may also have a requirement for additional support where required due to time pressures or where expert advice is needed that cannot be provided by the internal legal team. This will include advice on information governance and governance/compliance matters as well as our statutory functions under the Regulation of Care (Sc) Act 2001. A minimum of 2 ranked suppliers will reduce the risk of any conflict of interest around individual cases. Additional information: The maximum value of the Framework is not anticipated to exceed 500,000 GBP exclusive of VAT for the full life of the framework inclusive of the optional extension period. Actual value of spend over the life of the framework will be dependent upon requirement and therefore is not guaranteed",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality as per Invitation to Tender",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory and representation services"
},
{
"id": "79111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory services"
},
{
"id": "79112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal representation services"
},
{
"id": "79130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal documentation and certification services"
},
{
"id": "79140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory and information services"
},
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Legal Services Framework",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "A multi supplier ranked framework to provide legal advice and representation to the SSSC, primarily in relation to fitness to practise panel investigations and hearings but also in relation to other matters and proceedings associated with our regulatory function. These include a range of subjects such as prospects of success at appeals/judicial review, equality implications, rehabilitation of offenders legislation, and general administrative and regulatory legal topics. The external advisors also provide quality control and assurance checks for fitness to practise. The Legal and Corporate Governance department may also have a requirement for additional support where required due to time pressures or where expert advice is needed that cannot be provided by the internal legal team. This will include advice on information governance and governance/compliance matters as well as our statutory functions under the Regulation of Care (Sc) Act 2001. A minimum of 2 ranked suppliers will reduce the risk of any conflict of interest around individual cases.",
"classification": {
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56969",
"name": "Scottish Social Services Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM71",
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD1 4NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Compass House, 11 Riverside Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sssc.uk.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00432",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "10",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Social protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Social Services Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sssc.uk.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114467",
"name": "Anderson Strathern LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH3 8BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "58 Morrison Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Anderson Strathern LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105702",
"name": "Brodies LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH3 8BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "58 Morrison Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Brodies LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181671",
"name": "Dundee Sherriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 west bell street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dundee Sherriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "075739-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "075739-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Tenderers may submit enquiries, regarding clarifications or an interpretation of any aspect of this ITT using the facilities available on the “Public Contracts Scotland” portal, from where responses will be distributed to all parties who have noted interest. This will ensure that all potential suppliers are treated equally. Tenderers who attempt to circumvent this formal communication process may be eliminated from participation in the tender.\n(SC Ref:839638)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Aug 2026 · 075739-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "075739-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-10T13:30:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069662",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-56969",
"name": "Scottish Social Services Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000831645"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "075739-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114467",
"name": "Anderson Strathern LLP"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105702",
"name": "Brodies LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2526/MAR/001/SSSC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A multi supplier ranked framework to provide legal advice and representation to the SSSC, primarily in relation to fitness to practise panel investigations and hearings but also in relation to other matters and proceedings associated with our regulatory function. These include a range of subjects such as prospects of success at appeals/judicial review, equality implications, rehabilitation of offenders legislation, and general administrative and regulatory legal topics. The external advisors also provide quality control and assurance checks for fitness to practise. The Legal and Corporate Governance department may also have a requirement for additional support where required due to time pressures or where expert advice is needed that cannot be provided by the internal legal team. This will include advice on information governance and governance/compliance matters as well as our statutory functions under the Regulation of Care (Sc) Act 2001. A minimum of 2 ranked suppliers will reduce the risk of any conflict of interest around individual cases. Additional information: The maximum value of the Framework is not anticipated to exceed 500,000 GBP exclusive of VAT for the full life of the framework inclusive of the optional extension period. Actual value of spend over the life of the framework will be dependent upon requirement and therefore is not guaranteed",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality as per Invitation to Tender",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory and representation services"
},
{
"id": "79111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory services"
},
{
"id": "79112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal representation services"
},
{
"id": "79130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal documentation and certification services"
},
{
"id": "79140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory and information services"
},
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Legal Services Framework",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "A multi supplier ranked framework to provide legal advice and representation to the SSSC, primarily in relation to fitness to practise panel investigations and hearings but also in relation to other matters and proceedings associated with our regulatory function. These include a range of subjects such as prospects of success at appeals/judicial review, equality implications, rehabilitation of offenders legislation, and general administrative and regulatory legal topics. The external advisors also provide quality control and assurance checks for fitness to practise. The Legal and Corporate Governance department may also have a requirement for additional support where required due to time pressures or where expert advice is needed that cannot be provided by the internal legal team. This will include advice on information governance and governance/compliance matters as well as our statutory functions under the Regulation of Care (Sc) Act 2001. A minimum of 2 ranked suppliers will reduce the risk of any conflict of interest around individual cases.",
"classification": {
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56969",
"name": "Scottish Social Services Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM71",
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD1 4NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Compass House, 11 Riverside Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sssc.uk.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00432",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "10",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Social protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Social Services Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sssc.uk.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114467",
"name": "Anderson Strathern LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH3 8BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "58 Morrison Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Anderson Strathern LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105702",
"name": "Brodies LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH3 8BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "58 Morrison Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Brodies LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181671",
"name": "Dundee Sherriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 west bell street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dundee Sherriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "075739-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "075739-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Tenderers may submit enquiries, regarding clarifications or an interpretation of any aspect of this ITT using the facilities available on the “Public Contracts Scotland” portal, from where responses will be distributed to all parties who have noted interest. This will ensure that all potential suppliers are treated equally. Tenderers who attempt to circumvent this formal communication process may be eliminated from participation in the tender.\n(SC Ref:839638)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}12 May 2026 · 043326-2026 · tender
{
"id": "043326-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-12T09:49:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069662",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-56969",
"name": "Scottish Social Services Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000831645"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2526/MAR/001/SSSC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The SSSC may extend the framework agreement by one (1) x twelve (12) month period."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "A multi supplier ranked framework to provide legal advice and representation to the SSSC, primarily in relation to fitness to practise panel investigations and hearings but also in relation to other matters and proceedings associated with our regulatory function. These include a range of subjects such as prospects of success at appeals/judicial review, equality implications, rehabilitation of offenders legislation, and general administrative and regulatory legal topics. The external advisors also provide quality control and assurance checks for fitness to practise. The Legal and Corporate Governance department may also have a requirement for additional support where required due to time pressures or where expert advice is needed that cannot be provided by the internal legal team. This will include advice on information governance and governance/compliance matters as well as our statutory functions under the Regulation of Care (Sc) Act 2001. A minimum of 2 ranked suppliers will reduce the risk of any conflict of interest around individual cases. Additional information: The maximum value of the Framework is not anticipated to exceed 500,000 GBP exclusive of VAT for the full life of the framework inclusive of the optional extension period. Actual value of spend over the life of the framework will be dependent upon requirement and therefore is not guaranteed",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality as per Invitation to Tender",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory and representation services"
},
{
"id": "79111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory services"
},
{
"id": "79112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal representation services"
},
{
"id": "79130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal documentation and certification services"
},
{
"id": "79140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory and information services"
},
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Legal Services Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-06-16T08:00:00+01:00",
"description": "PCS post-box will be unlocked and the submissions downloaded on the morning of 16 June 2026 by the appointed persons."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "May 2030"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 3
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-06-16T08:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "A multi supplier ranked framework to provide legal advice and representation to the SSSC, primarily in relation to fitness to practise panel investigations and hearings but also in relation to other matters and proceedings associated with our regulatory function. These include a range of subjects such as prospects of success at appeals/judicial review, equality implications, rehabilitation of offenders legislation, and general administrative and regulatory legal topics. The external advisors also provide quality control and assurance checks for fitness to practise. The Legal and Corporate Governance department may also have a requirement for additional support where required due to time pressures or where expert advice is needed that cannot be provided by the internal legal team. This will include advice on information governance and governance/compliance matters as well as our statutory functions under the Regulation of Care (Sc) Act 2001. A minimum of 2 ranked suppliers will reduce the risk of any conflict of interest around individual cases.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Those excluded as defined in the ITT.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Execution of the service is reserved to a particular profession"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56969",
"name": "Scottish Social Services Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM71",
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD1 4NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Compass House, 11 Riverside Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sssc.uk.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00432",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "10",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Social protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Social Services Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"email": "procurement.team@careinspectorate.gov.scot"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181671",
"name": "Dundee Sherriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 west bell street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dundee Sherriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Tenderers may submit enquiries, regarding clarifications or an interpretation of any aspect of this ITT using the facilities available on the “Public Contracts Scotland” portal, from where responses will be distributed to all parties who have noted interest. This will ensure that all potential suppliers are treated equally. Tenderers who attempt to circumvent this formal communication process may be eliminated from participation in the tender.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=831645.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:831645)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=831645",
"initiationType": "tender"
}