Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure
External Facilitation and Engagement Services for Primary Care Transformation
Business services: law
marketing
consulting
+2 more
Published value
£120,190
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust): "External Facilitation and Engagement Services for Primary Care Transformation ". Published status: planning. Published value: £120,190. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planning No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £120,190 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
Total Roofing Solutions and Building Services LtdTop vendor: 45.4% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 129 active published awards; 16 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Total Roofing Solutions and Building Services Ltd | 1 win | £2,421,925 |
| Carmarthenshire County Council | 1 win | £575,592 |
| PEN-Y-BRYN JOINERY LIMITED | 1 win | £473,948 |
| TSF Contracts Ltd | 1 win | £273,188 |
| T.RICHARD JONES (BETWS)LIMITED | 1 win | £260,294 |
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published | |
Statusplanning | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published4 Mar 2026, 11:47 GMT | Last source update4 Mar 2026, 11:47 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationBusiness services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06540e | ||
What is being bought
Primary Care services within Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB) are delivered through a network of GP surgeries, community pharmacies, dental practices, optometrists, and community teams. These services are organised into seven Primary Care Clusters, bringing together a wide range of professionals to meet the needs of local communities.
The overarching aim of Primary Care within HDUHB is to provide accessible, coordinated care that supports people to stay well, manage long-term conditions, and access the right care at the right time. Primary Care teams work closely with social care, voluntary sector organisations, and other partners to deliver services that are responsive to local needs and focused on improving health outcomes.
HDUHB is currently at a key stage in its strategic development. This follows a comprehensive programme of stakeholder engagement, a review of national and international best practice, and an assessment of current challenges facing Primary Care and Community Services.
Following a mid-point review of this programme, it has been identified that engaging external facilitation and engagement services would add significant value. An external provider would offer an impartial perspective, support improvements in organisational culture and partnership working, and augment internal capacity to lead the conversations required to deliver meaningful and timely transformational change.
Purpose of the Pre-Engagement
As part of the development of the specification for this service, HDUHB wishes to engage with potential providers to:
• Provide context and background to the proposed service
• Test and refine the proposed service model and scope
• Inform the future tender documentation and procurement approach
This pre-engagement is not a call for competition but an opportunity for interested and suitably experienced providers to help shape the future service.
Scope of Requirement (Indicative)
The external facilitation service is expected to support engagement, improve the culture and partnership working between the Health Board and its Primary Care service providers – both internal and external -that will support the development of actionable, cluster-based strategic plans.
Target Audience for Engagement
• HDUHB operational teams
• Primary Care contractors
• HDUHB senior leadership team
• Previously engaged stakeholders (as appropriate)
Expected Outcomes
The service is expected to deliver:
• Improved culture and working practices across Primary Care contractors, Community Services, and Secondary Care
• A robust Governance Plan supporting delivery of the Cluster-based Action Plans, including:
o Partnership and organisational structures
o Financial delegation arrangements
o Alignment with existing Health Board governance and structures
HDUHB welcomes expressions of interest from organisations with relevant expertise, skills, and experience in external facilitation, organisational development, partnership working, and health system transformation.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
4 Mar 2026, 11:47 GMT - Published value updated to £120,190
13 Feb 2026, 14:16 GMT - Status changed to planning
13 Feb 2026, 14:16 GMT - Official notice release published
13 Feb 2026, 14:16 GMT - Buyer information updated
13 Feb 2026, 14:16 GMT - Published tender amendment
Not publishedThis Pre-Market Engagement Notice is currently placed on hold. The Authority requires additional time to further develop and refine the draft specification and associated requirements with internal stakeholders. This notice relates solely to pre-procurement market engagement activity. No formal procurement process has commenced, and no commitment is made at this stage to undertake any future procurement exercise. A further update, including any revised timescales, will be published via Sell2Wales in due course.
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplanningPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
4 Mar 2026, 11:47 GMT - Procedure published
4 Mar 2026, 11:47 GMT - engagement
6 Mar 2026, 23:59 GMT · scheduledAs part of our pre-procurement planning, we are seeking expressions of interest from potential providers who may wish to deliver this service. Interested organisations are invited to contact us for further information.
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMNDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 4 Mar 2026, 11:47 GMT
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |