← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

External Fabric Repairs

Buyer: Hillcrest →

BuyerHillcrest
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Oct 2025

What is being bought

External fabric repairs (slating, masonry, leadwork, chimney heads etc) Please refer to the Specification Documents attached. The works are to be undertaken to three tenements, all Dundee.

Delivery location

UKM71

Categories

Roof-slating work 45261212Masonry work 45262522

Lot details

Lot 1

External fabric repairs (slating, masonry, leadwork, chimney heads etc) Please refer to the Specification Documents attached. The works are to be undertaken to three tenements: 22 Park Avenue, 6 Baldovan Terrace, 36 Forest Park Place, all Dundee. It is anticipated that the Contractor will be able to programme the Works to 22 Park Avenue and 6 Baldovan Terrace concurrently (adjacent buildings) with 36 Forest Park Place either to be concurrent or separately.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Roof-slating workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Roof-slating work (45261212); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,248 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer66 median · 13 average (3 of 6 with a bid count)3 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM71595 median · 38.7 average (30 of 59 with a bid count)5.3 average (30 of 59 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

062809-2025-PR/R037-1

Statusactive
Value£37,350

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c7d5
Latest release ID062809-2025
Latest release timestampTue Oct 07 2025 10:33:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Oct 2025award, contract062809-2025
13 Dec 2024tender040226-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062809-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-07T11:33:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c7d5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4911",
    "name": "Hillcrest"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000785626"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "062809-2025-PR/R037-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-83931",
          "name": "Dundee Plant Company Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PR/R037",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "External fabric repairs (slating, masonry, leadwork, chimney heads etc) Please refer to the Specification Documents attached. The works are to be undertaken to three tenements: 22 Park Avenue, 6 Baldovan Terrace, 36 Forest Park Place, all Dundee. It is anticipated that the Contractor will be able to programme the Works to 22 Park Avenue and 6 Baldovan Terrace concurrently (adjacent buildings) with 36 Forest Park Place either to be concurrent or separately.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dundee"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45261212",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof-slating work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Fabric Repairs",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "External fabric repairs (slating, masonry, leadwork, chimney heads etc) Please refer to the Specification Documents attached. The works are to be undertaken to three tenements, all Dundee.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45262522",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Masonry work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4911",
      "name": "Hillcrest",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD2 1EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Explorer Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hillcrest.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12242",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hillcrest"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Ramsay",
        "email": "tenders@hillcrest.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 382564700"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83931",
      "name": "Dundee Plant Company Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM71",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD48LF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Longtown Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee Plant Company Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15508",
      "name": "Dundee Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Bell Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "062809-2025-PR/R037-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 37350,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "062809-2025-PR/R037-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract consisted of 3 distinct projects. Due to financial constraints and implications with owners, Hillcrest Homes have initially instructed, with the successful contractor's agreement, only one of the projects. The other 2 projects within this contract are under further consideration at present.\n(SC Ref:811259)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Oct 2025 · 062809-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "062809-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-07T11:33:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c7d5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4911",
    "name": "Hillcrest"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000785626"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "062809-2025-PR/R037-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-83931",
          "name": "Dundee Plant Company Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PR/R037",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "External fabric repairs (slating, masonry, leadwork, chimney heads etc) Please refer to the Specification Documents attached. The works are to be undertaken to three tenements: 22 Park Avenue, 6 Baldovan Terrace, 36 Forest Park Place, all Dundee. It is anticipated that the Contractor will be able to programme the Works to 22 Park Avenue and 6 Baldovan Terrace concurrently (adjacent buildings) with 36 Forest Park Place either to be concurrent or separately.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dundee"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45261212",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof-slating work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Fabric Repairs",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "External fabric repairs (slating, masonry, leadwork, chimney heads etc) Please refer to the Specification Documents attached. The works are to be undertaken to three tenements, all Dundee.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45262522",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Masonry work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4911",
      "name": "Hillcrest",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD2 1EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Explorer Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hillcrest.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12242",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hillcrest"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Ramsay",
        "email": "tenders@hillcrest.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 382564700"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83931",
      "name": "Dundee Plant Company Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM71",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD48LF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Longtown Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee Plant Company Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15508",
      "name": "Dundee Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Bell Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "062809-2025-PR/R037-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 37350,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "062809-2025-PR/R037-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract consisted of 3 distinct projects. Due to financial constraints and implications with owners, Hillcrest Homes have initially instructed, with the successful contractor's agreement, only one of the projects. The other 2 projects within this contract are under further consideration at present.\n(SC Ref:811259)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Dec 2024 · 040226-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "040226-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-13T11:23:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c7d5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4911",
    "name": "Hillcrest"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000785626"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PR/R037",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "External fabric repairs (slating, masonry, leadwork, chimney heads etc) Please refer to the Specification Documents attached. The works are to be undertaken to three tenements: 22 Park Avenue, 6 Baldovan Terrace, 36 Forest Park Place, all Dundee. It is anticipated that the Contractor will be able to programme the Works to 22 Park Avenue and 6 Baldovan Terrace concurrently (adjacent buildings) with 36 Forest Park Place either to be concurrent or separately.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 150
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dundee"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45261212",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof-slating work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Fabric Repairs",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-01-28T11:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Hillcrest HQ, 1 Explorer Road, Dundee"
      },
      "description": "As per Hillcrest's internal process"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-01-28T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "External fabric repairs (slating, masonry, leadwork, chimney heads etc) Please refer to the Specification Documents attached. The works are to be undertaken to three tenements, all Dundee.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-27T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As per tender documents",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45262522",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Masonry work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Membership of relevant trade registers\nCSCS Registration\nProvide details of SSIP (e.g. CHAS, Safe Contractor), ISO 1800/ ISO45001 or other way you can demonstrate compliance with health and safety for example having a health and safety organisation that advises your organisation on health and safety matters."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4911",
      "name": "Hillcrest",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD2 1EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Explorer Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hillcrest.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12242",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hillcrest"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "James Ramsay",
        "email": "tenders@hillcrest.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 382564700"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15508",
      "name": "Dundee Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Bell Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=785626.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nPlease see Community Benefit clause within tender documents\n(SC Ref:785626)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=785626",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}