← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

External Consultancy Support in relation to Adult Social Care

Buyer: North East Lincolnshire Borough Council →

BuyerNorth East Lincolnshire Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Mar 2026

What is being bought

North East Lincolnshire Council (the Authority)have awarded a contract for external consultant support, supporting Focus Independent Adult Social Work in relation to the statutory adult social care function delivered on behalf of North East Lincolnshire Council. Using strength based practice the contract aims to deliver a whole-system shift in the way people drawing on support experience adult social care in North East Lincolnshire

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThere is an urgent need for one off, targeted training and development of staff within the Adult Social Service, and the implementation pressures mean that there isn't time to comply with the timescales required for conducting a competitive tendering procedure. This requirement is not attributable to any act or omission by the Authority and was unforeseen by the Authority.
Rationale classificationsurgency
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

External Consultancy Support in relation to Adult Social Care

Statusactive
Value£230,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064e67
Latest release ID019186-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 03 2026 16:37:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Mar 2026award, contract019186-2026
3 Mar 2026award, contract019047-2026
11 Feb 2026award, contract012624-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019186-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-03T16:37:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e67",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
    "name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE13",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79411100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business development consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80511000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Staff training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11653655",
          "name": "Outcomes Matter Consulting Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "76560",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Consultancy Support in relation to Adult Social Care",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "North East Lincolnshire Council (the Authority)have awarded a contract for external consultant support, supporting Focus Independent Adult Social Work in relation to the statutory adult social care function delivered on behalf of North East Lincolnshire Council. Using strength based practice the contract aims to deliver a whole-system shift in the way people drawing on support experience adult social care in North East Lincolnshire",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "There is an urgent need for one off, targeted training and development of staff within the Adult Social Service, and the implementation pressures mean that there isn't time to comply with the timescales required for conducting a competitive tendering procedure. This requirement is not attributable to any act or omission by the Authority and was unforeseen by the Authority.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
      "name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Grimsby",
        "postalCode": "DN31 1HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Town Hall Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nelincs.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXNN-3676-XCQV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nelincs.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11653655",
      "name": "Outcomes Matter Consulting Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Holt",
        "postalCode": "NR25 6HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "37 Bull Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://outcomesmatter.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11653655",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "operations@outcomesmatter.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "External Consultancy Support in relation to Adult Social Care",
      "value": {
        "amount": 230000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 276000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-03T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "019186-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019186-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-03T16:37:46Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-03T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract value is less than £5million including VAT"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
3 Mar 2026 · 019186-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019186-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-03T16:37:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e67",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
    "name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE13",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79411100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business development consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80511000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Staff training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11653655",
          "name": "Outcomes Matter Consulting Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "76560",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Consultancy Support in relation to Adult Social Care",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "North East Lincolnshire Council (the Authority)have awarded a contract for external consultant support, supporting Focus Independent Adult Social Work in relation to the statutory adult social care function delivered on behalf of North East Lincolnshire Council. Using strength based practice the contract aims to deliver a whole-system shift in the way people drawing on support experience adult social care in North East Lincolnshire",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "There is an urgent need for one off, targeted training and development of staff within the Adult Social Service, and the implementation pressures mean that there isn't time to comply with the timescales required for conducting a competitive tendering procedure. This requirement is not attributable to any act or omission by the Authority and was unforeseen by the Authority.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
      "name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Grimsby",
        "postalCode": "DN31 1HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Town Hall Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nelincs.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXNN-3676-XCQV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nelincs.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11653655",
      "name": "Outcomes Matter Consulting Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Holt",
        "postalCode": "NR25 6HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "37 Bull Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://outcomesmatter.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11653655",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "operations@outcomesmatter.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "External Consultancy Support in relation to Adult Social Care",
      "value": {
        "amount": 230000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 276000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-03T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "019186-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019186-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-03T16:37:46Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-03T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract value is less than £5million including VAT"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Mar 2026 · 019047-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019047-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-03T14:49:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e67",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
    "name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-25T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE13",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79411100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business development consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80511000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Staff training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "External Consultancy Support in relation to Adult Social Care",
      "value": {
        "amount": 230000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 276000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "019047-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019047-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-03T14:49:51Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11653655",
          "name": "Outcomes Matter Consulting Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-03T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-03T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "76560",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Consultancy Support in relation to Adult Social Care",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "North East Lincolnshire Council (the Authority)intend to award a contract for external consultant support, supporting Focus Independent Adult Social Work in relation to the statutory adult social care function delivered on behalf of North East Lincolnshire Council. Using strength based practice the contract aims to deliver a whole-system shift in the way people drawing on support experience adult social care in North East Lincolnshire",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
      "name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Grimsby",
        "postalCode": "DN31 1HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Town Hall Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nelincs.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXNN-3676-XCQV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nelincs.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11653655",
      "name": "Outcomes Matter Consulting Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Holt",
        "postalCode": "NR25 6HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "37 Bull Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://outcomesmatter.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11653655",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "operations@outcomesmatter.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Feb 2026 · 012624-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012624-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-11T17:40:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e67",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
    "name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE13",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79411100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business development consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80511000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Staff training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "External Consultancy Support in relation to Adult Social Care",
      "value": {
        "amount": 230000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 276000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "012624-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012624-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-11T17:40:28Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11653655",
          "name": "Outcomes Matter Consulting Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-23T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-23T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e67",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Consultancy Support in relation to Adult Social Care",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "North East Lincolnshire Council (the Authority) intend to award a contract for external consultant support, supporting Focus Independent Adult Social Work in relation to  the statutory adult social care function delivered on behalf of North East Lincolnshire Council. Using strength based practice the contract aims to deliver a whole-system shift in the way people drawing on support experience adult social care in North East Lincolnshire.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "There is an urgent need for one off, targeted training and development of staff within the Adult Social Service, and the implementation pressures mean that there isn't time to comply with the timescales required for conducting a competitive tendering procedure. This requirement is not attributable to any act or omission by the Authority and was unforeseen by the Authority.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
      "name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Grimsby",
        "postalCode": "DN31 1HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Town Hall Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nelincs.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXNN-3676-XCQV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nelincs.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11653655",
      "name": "Outcomes Matter Consulting Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Holt",
        "postalCode": "NR25 6HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "37 Bull Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://outcomesmatter.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11653655",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "operations@outcomesmatter.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}