← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

External Communications Support

Buyer: SHEFFIELD CHILDREN'S NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerSHEFFIELD CHILDREN'S NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Provision of external communications support in relation to several complex and long-running patient safety cases; delivering specialist advice and communications services to help reduce potential adverse impacts on patients and their families, ensuring communication is clear, sensitive, and well managed.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

SCH - External Communications Support

Statusactive
Value£22,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05866a
Latest release ID048136-2025
Latest release timestampTue Aug 12 2025 14:53:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Aug 2025award, contract048136-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048136-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-12T15:53:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05866a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RCU",
    "name": "SHEFFIELD CHILDREN'S NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79416200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Public relations consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157771",
          "name": "Chessum Communications Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C376787",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Communications Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of external communications support in relation to several complex and long-running patient safety cases; delivering specialist advice and communications services to help reduce potential adverse impacts on patients and their families, ensuring communication is clear, sensitive, and well managed.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RCU",
      "name": "SHEFFIELD CHILDREN'S NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S10 2TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western Bank"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RCU",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "oliver.panton@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTWR-5281-TMPQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157771",
      "name": "Chessum Communications Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "NORFOLK",
        "postalCode": "NR20 4HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "GORGATE DRIVE"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@chessumcommunication.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "SCH - External Communications Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 22500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 27000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "048136-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048136-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-12T15:53:09+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Aug 2025 · 048136-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "048136-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-12T15:53:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05866a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RCU",
    "name": "SHEFFIELD CHILDREN'S NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79416200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Public relations consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157771",
          "name": "Chessum Communications Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C376787",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Communications Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of external communications support in relation to several complex and long-running patient safety cases; delivering specialist advice and communications services to help reduce potential adverse impacts on patients and their families, ensuring communication is clear, sensitive, and well managed.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RCU",
      "name": "SHEFFIELD CHILDREN'S NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S10 2TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western Bank"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RCU",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "oliver.panton@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTWR-5281-TMPQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157771",
      "name": "Chessum Communications Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "NORFOLK",
        "postalCode": "NR20 4HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "GORGATE DRIVE"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@chessumcommunication.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "SCH - External Communications Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 22500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 27000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "048136-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048136-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-12T15:53:09+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}