Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Halton Housing sought bids for a qualified and experienced service provider to provide an external telephone call handling service, for calls received from HH tenants and customers. The previous iteration of this contract started as an out of hours call handling service only, but this requirement has grown to include notable in-hours support.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065f52 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073318-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 03 2026 14:49:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018341-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 073318-2026 |
| 2 Mar 2026 | tender | 018341-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073318-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-03T15:49:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f52",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-7744",
"name": "Halton Housing"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Call centre"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC113186",
"name": "SPS DOORGUARD LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f52",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "External Call Handling Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Halton Housing sought bids for a qualified and experienced service provider to provide an external telephone call handling service, for calls received from HH tenants and customers. The previous iteration of this contract started as an out of hours call handling service only, but this requirement has grown to include notable in-hours support.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-7744",
"name": "Halton Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Widnes",
"postalCode": "WA8 0TD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterfront Point, Warrington Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7744",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@cirruspurchasing.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJYQ-2612-YCZX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC113186",
"name": "SPS DOORGUARD LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G4 0EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Octagon"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spsdoorguard.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC113186",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@spsdoorguard.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJGD-7544-GZJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 135000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-07-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Single optional extension period of 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "073318-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073318-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T15:49:39+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073318-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-03T15:49:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f52",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-7744",
"name": "Halton Housing"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Call centre"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC113186",
"name": "SPS DOORGUARD LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f52",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "External Call Handling Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Halton Housing sought bids for a qualified and experienced service provider to provide an external telephone call handling service, for calls received from HH tenants and customers. The previous iteration of this contract started as an out of hours call handling service only, but this requirement has grown to include notable in-hours support.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-7744",
"name": "Halton Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Widnes",
"postalCode": "WA8 0TD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterfront Point, Warrington Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7744",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@cirruspurchasing.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJYQ-2612-YCZX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC113186",
"name": "SPS DOORGUARD LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G4 0EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Octagon"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spsdoorguard.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC113186",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@spsdoorguard.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJGD-7544-GZJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 135000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-07-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Single optional extension period of 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "073318-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073318-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T15:49:39+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018341-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-02T11:19:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f52",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-7744",
"name": "Halton Housing"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f52",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 135000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Single optional extension period of 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "50% Quality\n50% Cost"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Call centre"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Call Handling Service",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 135000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9TA2HTT625",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "018341-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018341-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-02T11:19:19Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Halton Housing require a qualified and experienced service provider to provide an external telephone call handling service, for calls received from HH tenants and customers. The previous iteration of this contract started as an out of hours call handling service only, but this requirement has grown to include notable in-hours support.\nFull details of the required service are detailed within the 'Service Specification 2026.pdf' which can be found within the 'Supporting Information.zip' folder.\nUsage figures for the last 12 months can be found in the attached spreadsheet titled \"HH Call Service Usage Jan to Dec 26.xlsx\".\nThe outcome of the tender process will be a single contract with one service provider. The contract will be for an initial 2 years with 1 option to extend by a further 12 months, up to a maximum 3 years total contract term, subject to HH requirements and the performance of the successful service provider. \nThe anticipated commencement date is estimated to be 1st June 2026.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-20T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9TA2HTT625",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-7744",
"name": "Halton Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Widnes",
"postalCode": "WA8 0TD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterfront Point, Warrington Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7744",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@cirruspurchasing.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJYQ-2612-YCZX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}