← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

External Auditors (PSAA)

Buyer: South Kesteven District Council →

BuyerSouth Kesteven District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Audit of financial statements. The provision of external auditors as a statutory requirement under the local Audit and Accountability Act 2014.

Delivery location

UKF

Categories

Auditing services 79212000Auditing services 79212000

Lot details

Lot 1

Public Sector Audit Appointments Ltd (PSAA) conducted a procurement exercise for the audits of the accounts (as per the Code of Audit Practice) eligible bodies across England that opt in for the purposes of the appointment of auditors under the provisions of the Local Audit and Accountability Act 2014 and the requirements of the Local Audit (Appointing Person) Regulations 2015, South Kesteven District Council (SKDC) opted into this scheme and were assigned an auditor. https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/procurement/ocds-h6vhtk-031385

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Auditing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Auditing services (79212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 794,0663 median · 34 average (1,065 of 4,066 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,198 of 4,066 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF2631 median · 22 average (81 of 263 with a bid count)2.7 average (86 of 263 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationalePublic Sector Audit Appointments Ltd (PSAA) conducted a procurement exercise for the audits of the accounts (as per the Code of Audit Practice) eligible bodies across England that opt in for the purposes of the appointment of auditors under the provisions of the Local Audit and Accountability Act 2014 and the requirements of the Local Audit (Appointing Person) Regulations 2015, South Kesteven District Council (SKDC) opted into this scheme. PSAA awarded multiple contracts to six firms (including KPMG who were assigned to SKDC as our auditor) under multiple lots.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

037501-2026-1

Statusactive
SupplierKPMG LLP

Contracts

037501-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£1,200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068a8a
Latest release ID037501-2026
Latest release timestampFri Apr 24 2026 10:35:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Apr 2026award, contract037501-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037501-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-24T11:35:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a8a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-169534",
    "name": "South Kesteven District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037501-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-0301540OC",
          "name": "KPMG LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN814174",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Public Sector Audit Appointments Ltd (PSAA) conducted a procurement exercise for the audits of the accounts (as per the Code of Audit Practice) eligible bodies across England that opt in for the purposes of the appointment of auditors under the provisions of the Local Audit and Accountability Act 2014 and the requirements of the Local Audit (Appointing Person) Regulations 2015, South Kesteven District Council (SKDC) opted into this scheme and were assigned an auditor.\nhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/procurement/ocds-h6vhtk-031385",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Auditors (PSAA)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Audit of financial statements. The provision of external auditors as a statutory requirement under the local Audit and Accountability Act 2014.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Public Sector Audit Appointments Ltd (PSAA) conducted a procurement exercise for the audits of the accounts (as per the Code of Audit Practice) eligible bodies across England that opt in for the purposes of the appointment of auditors under the provisions of the Local Audit and Accountability Act 2014 and the requirements of the Local Audit (Appointing Person) Regulations 2015, South Kesteven District Council (SKDC) opted into this scheme. PSAA awarded multiple contracts to six firms (including KPMG who were assigned to SKDC as our auditor) under multiple lots.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169534",
      "name": "South Kesteven District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "locality": "Grantham",
        "postalCode": "NG316TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, The Picture House, St Catherine's Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southkesteven.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Kesteven District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@southkesteven.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-0301540OC",
      "name": "KPMG LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "0301540OC",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "KPMG LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124559",
      "name": "South Kesteven District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Grantham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Kesteven District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037501-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037501-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Public Sector Audit Appointments Ltd (PSAA) conducted a procurement exercise for the audits of the accounts (as per the Code of Audit Practice) eligible bodies across England that opt in for the purposes of the appointment of auditors under the provisions of the Local Audit and Accountability Act 2014 and the requirements of the Local Audit (Appointing Person) Regulations 2015, South Kesteven District Council (SKDC) opted into this scheme. PSAA awarded multiple contracts to six firms (including KPMG who were assigned to SKDC as our auditor) under multiple lots.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Apr 2026 · 037501-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037501-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-24T11:35:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a8a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-169534",
    "name": "South Kesteven District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037501-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-0301540OC",
          "name": "KPMG LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN814174",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Public Sector Audit Appointments Ltd (PSAA) conducted a procurement exercise for the audits of the accounts (as per the Code of Audit Practice) eligible bodies across England that opt in for the purposes of the appointment of auditors under the provisions of the Local Audit and Accountability Act 2014 and the requirements of the Local Audit (Appointing Person) Regulations 2015, South Kesteven District Council (SKDC) opted into this scheme and were assigned an auditor.\nhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/procurement/ocds-h6vhtk-031385",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Auditors (PSAA)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Audit of financial statements. The provision of external auditors as a statutory requirement under the local Audit and Accountability Act 2014.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Public Sector Audit Appointments Ltd (PSAA) conducted a procurement exercise for the audits of the accounts (as per the Code of Audit Practice) eligible bodies across England that opt in for the purposes of the appointment of auditors under the provisions of the Local Audit and Accountability Act 2014 and the requirements of the Local Audit (Appointing Person) Regulations 2015, South Kesteven District Council (SKDC) opted into this scheme. PSAA awarded multiple contracts to six firms (including KPMG who were assigned to SKDC as our auditor) under multiple lots.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169534",
      "name": "South Kesteven District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "locality": "Grantham",
        "postalCode": "NG316TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, The Picture House, St Catherine's Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southkesteven.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Kesteven District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@southkesteven.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-0301540OC",
      "name": "KPMG LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "0301540OC",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "KPMG LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124559",
      "name": "South Kesteven District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Grantham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Kesteven District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037501-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037501-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Public Sector Audit Appointments Ltd (PSAA) conducted a procurement exercise for the audits of the accounts (as per the Code of Audit Practice) eligible bodies across England that opt in for the purposes of the appointment of auditors under the provisions of the Local Audit and Accountability Act 2014 and the requirements of the Local Audit (Appointing Person) Regulations 2015, South Kesteven District Council (SKDC) opted into this scheme. PSAA awarded multiple contracts to six firms (including KPMG who were assigned to SKDC as our auditor) under multiple lots.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}