Lot 1
No lot description published.
Norse Commercial Services a subsidiary of the Norse Group is seeking suitably qualified bids for the supply of the Norse Group Ltd External Statutory Audit Services. The successful organisation will be required to provide the following external audit services (the services): •Independent audit of the financial statements of all legal entities in the Norse Group from financial year 2025/26 except where the exemption for audit under the BEIS rules for wholly owned subsidiaries or where another audit exemption applies. Please see Appendix C FY24 Company Summary and Appendix D Non-Wholly Owned for list of companies to be audited. •The Financial Statements of Norse Group Limited are required to be consolidated into the accounts of Norfolk County Council (NCC) and this requires a revised presentation of its annual results into a ‘group reporting pack’ as determined by NCC. There is a requirement to audit and produce a report to the Group auditors of NCC on the ‘Group Reporting Pack’ under International Standards on Auditing (ISA’s) in accordance with ISA 800, ‘Audits of Financial Statements prepared in accordance with Special Purpose Frameworks’ as to conformity with the Code of Practice on Local Authority Accounting To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=990232994
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055899 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070998-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 04 2025 16:27:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 070998-2025 |
| 11 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 047741-2025 |
| 3 Jul 2025 | tender | 037238-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070998-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-04T16:27:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055899",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRLT-2616-PGPY",
"name": "Norse Commercial Services Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Statutory audit services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC307742",
"name": "Grant Thornton UK LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NGRP0108",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "External Auditing Services - Statutory Audit",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Norse Commercial Services a subsidiary of the Norse Group is seeking suitably qualified bids for the supply of the Norse Group Ltd External Statutory Audit Services. \nThe successful organisation will be required to provide the following external audit services (the services):\n•Independent audit of the financial statements of all legal entities in the Norse Group from financial year 2025/26 except where the exemption for audit under the BEIS rules for wholly owned subsidiaries or where another audit exemption applies. Please see Appendix C FY24 Company Summary and Appendix D Non-Wholly Owned for list of companies to be audited.\n•The Financial Statements of Norse Group Limited are required to be consolidated into the accounts of Norfolk County Council (NCC) and this requires a revised presentation of its annual results into a ‘group reporting pack’ as determined by NCC. There is a requirement to audit and produce a report to the Group auditors of NCC on the ‘Group Reporting Pack’ under International Standards on Auditing (ISA’s) in accordance with ISA 800, ‘Audits of Financial Statements prepared in accordance with Special Purpose Frameworks’ as to conformity with the Code of Practice on Local Authority Accounting\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=990232994",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRLT-2616-PGPY",
"name": "Norse Commercial Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR6 6EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "280 Fifers Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRLT-2616-PGPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Lloyd.craske@norsegroup.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01603894162"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC307742",
"name": "Grant Thornton UK LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A 1AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grant Thornton UK LLP, 8 Finsbury Circus"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC307742",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicsector.bids@uk.gt.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3941785.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-10-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Any extension to the Contract are at Norse’s discretion and will be subject to review of performance and agreed between Norse and the supplier. For any extension(s) to the Contract, discussions with suppliers shall be conducted sufficiently far in advance of the Contract expiry date to arrive at an agreed position or to allow for the retendering of the contract."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "070998-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070998-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-04T16:27:03Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070998-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-04T16:27:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055899",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRLT-2616-PGPY",
"name": "Norse Commercial Services Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Statutory audit services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC307742",
"name": "Grant Thornton UK LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NGRP0108",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "External Auditing Services - Statutory Audit",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Norse Commercial Services a subsidiary of the Norse Group is seeking suitably qualified bids for the supply of the Norse Group Ltd External Statutory Audit Services. \nThe successful organisation will be required to provide the following external audit services (the services):\n•Independent audit of the financial statements of all legal entities in the Norse Group from financial year 2025/26 except where the exemption for audit under the BEIS rules for wholly owned subsidiaries or where another audit exemption applies. Please see Appendix C FY24 Company Summary and Appendix D Non-Wholly Owned for list of companies to be audited.\n•The Financial Statements of Norse Group Limited are required to be consolidated into the accounts of Norfolk County Council (NCC) and this requires a revised presentation of its annual results into a ‘group reporting pack’ as determined by NCC. There is a requirement to audit and produce a report to the Group auditors of NCC on the ‘Group Reporting Pack’ under International Standards on Auditing (ISA’s) in accordance with ISA 800, ‘Audits of Financial Statements prepared in accordance with Special Purpose Frameworks’ as to conformity with the Code of Practice on Local Authority Accounting\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=990232994",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRLT-2616-PGPY",
"name": "Norse Commercial Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR6 6EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "280 Fifers Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRLT-2616-PGPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Lloyd.craske@norsegroup.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01603894162"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC307742",
"name": "Grant Thornton UK LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A 1AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grant Thornton UK LLP, 8 Finsbury Circus"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC307742",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicsector.bids@uk.gt.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3941785.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-10-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Any extension to the Contract are at Norse’s discretion and will be subject to review of performance and agreed between Norse and the supplier. For any extension(s) to the Contract, discussions with suppliers shall be conducted sufficiently far in advance of the Contract expiry date to arrive at an agreed position or to allow for the retendering of the contract."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "070998-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070998-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-04T16:27:03Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047741-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-11T16:05:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055899",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRLT-2616-PGPY",
"name": "Norse Commercial Services Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Statutory audit services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3941785.2
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Any extension to the Contract are at Norse’s discretion and will be subject to review of performance and agreed between Norse and the supplier. For any extension(s) to the Contract, discussions with suppliers shall be conducted sufficiently far in advance of the Contract expiry date to arrive at an agreed position or to allow for the retendering of the contract."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "047741-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047741-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-11T16:05:07+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC307742",
"name": "Grant Thornton UK LLP"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NGRP0108",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "External Auditing Services - Statutory Audit",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Norse Commercial Services a subsidiary of the Norse Group is seeking suitably qualified bids for the supply of the Norse Group Ltd External Statutory Audit Services. \nThe successful organisation will be required to provide the following external audit services (the services):\n•Independent audit of the financial statements of all legal entities in the Norse Group from financial year 2025/26 except where the exemption for audit under the BEIS rules for wholly owned subsidiaries or where another audit exemption applies. Please see Appendix C FY24 Company Summary and Appendix D Non-Wholly Owned for list of companies to be audited.\n•The Financial Statements of Norse Group Limited are required to be consolidated into the accounts of Norfolk County Council (NCC) and this requires a revised presentation of its annual results into a ‘group reporting pack’ as determined by NCC. There is a requirement to audit and produce a report to the Group auditors of NCC on the ‘Group Reporting Pack’ under International Standards on Auditing (ISA’s) in accordance with ISA 800, ‘Audits of Financial Statements prepared in accordance with Special Purpose Frameworks’ as to conformity with the Code of Practice on Local Authority Accounting\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=972603142",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRLT-2616-PGPY",
"name": "Norse Commercial Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR6 6EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "280 Fifers Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRLT-2616-PGPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Lloyd.craske@norsegroup.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01603894162"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC307742",
"name": "Grant Thornton UK LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A 1AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grant Thornton UK LLP, 8 Finsbury Circus"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC307742",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicsector.bids@uk.gt.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037238-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-03T16:29:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055899",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRLT-2616-PGPY",
"name": "Norse Commercial Services Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NGRP0108",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Any extension to the Contract are at Norse’s discretion and will be subject to review of performance and agreed between Norse and the supplier. For any extension(s) to the Contract, discussions with suppliers shall be conducted sufficiently far in advance of the Contract expiry date to arrive at an agreed position or to allow for the retendering of the contract."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Statutory audit services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Auditing Services - Statutory Audit",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "037238-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037238-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-03T16:29:34+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Norse Commercial Services a subsidiary of the Norse Group is seeking suitably qualified bids for the supply of the Norse Group Ltd External Statutory Audit Services. \nThe successful organisation will be required to provide the following external audit services (the services):\n•Independent audit of the financial statements of all legal entities in the Norse Group from financial year 2025/26 except where the exemption for audit under the BEIS rules for wholly owned subsidiaries or where another audit exemption applies. Please see Appendix C FY24 Company Summary and Appendix D Non-Wholly Owned for list of companies to be audited.\n•The Financial Statements of Norse Group Limited are required to be consolidated into the accounts of Norfolk County Council (NCC) and this requires a revised presentation of its annual results into a ‘group reporting pack’ as determined by NCC. There is a requirement to audit and produce a report to the Group auditors of NCC on the ‘Group Reporting Pack’ under International Standards on Auditing (ISA’s) in accordance with ISA 800, ‘Audits of Financial Statements prepared in accordance with Special Purpose Frameworks’ as to conformity with the Code of Practice on Local Authority Accounting\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Norwich:-Accounting%2C-auditing-and-fiscal-services./2KW4P9XA9Z\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2KW4P9XA9Z",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-29T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRLT-2616-PGPY",
"name": "Norse Commercial Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR6 6EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "280 Fifers Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRLT-2616-PGPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Lloyd.craske@norsegroup.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01603894162"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}