Lot 1
External Auditing Services
Buyer: Falmouth Exeter Plus →
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
1 Proposed audit team. A breakdown of the time allocation for each member of the team, as costed in the Audit Proposal, would be very useful. 2 Relevant experience including European work and specialist advice, e.g. Tax. 3 Details about the structure of your firm and the training provided to audit team members. 4 Access to specialist advice relevant to the Higher Education sector. 5 Fee proposal (to comprise all charges, including provisions for travel and subsistence) for: a. Falmouth University consolidated financial statements b. Falmouth Enterprises Limited c. Falmouth Launchpad Ventures Limited d. Teacher’s Pension Agency Annual Audit e. US Federal Student Financial Aid Programme f. Falmouth Exeter Plus consolidated financial statements g. Cornwall Plus Limited
UK
External Auditing Services
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Financial auditing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Financial auditing services (79212100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,810 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,810 with a bid count) | 5 average (1,810 of 3,810 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,214 | 4 median · 6.6 average (25 of 1,214 with a bid count) | 1 average (25 of 1,214 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-039adc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002425-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 26 2023 13:54:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-03-08T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-03-08T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=59518&B=FXPLUS |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £250,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jan 2023 | tender | 002425-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002425-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-01-26T13:54:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039adc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-73733",
"name": "Falmouth Exeter Plus"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1940Falmouth",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "External Auditing Services",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-04-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Penryn Campus"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Auditing Services",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-03-08T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-03-08T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "1\tProposed audit team. A breakdown of the time allocation for each member of the team, as costed in the Audit Proposal, would be very useful.\n2\tRelevant experience including European work and specialist advice, e.g. Tax.\n3\tDetails about the structure of your firm and the training provided to audit team members.\n4\tAccess to specialist advice relevant to the Higher Education sector.\n5\tFee proposal (to comprise all charges, including provisions for travel and subsistence) for:\na.\tFalmouth University consolidated financial statements\nb.\tFalmouth Enterprises Limited\nc.\tFalmouth Launchpad Ventures Limited\nd.\tTeacher’s Pension Agency Annual Audit\ne.\tUS Federal Student Financial Aid Programme\nf.\tFalmouth Exeter Plus consolidated financial statements\ng.\tCornwall Plus Limited",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-08T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial auditing services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=59518&B=FXPLUS",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73733",
"name": "Falmouth Exeter Plus",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Falmouth",
"postalCode": "TR11 4RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Falmouth Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://fxplus.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/105170",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Falmouth Exeter Plus",
"legalName": "Falmouth Exeter Plus"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=59518&B=FXPLUS",
"name": "Rob Holmes",
"email": "procurement@fxplus.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60322",
"name": "Falmouth Exeter Express",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Falmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Falmouth Exeter Express"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62011",
"name": "Falmouth University",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Falmouth",
"postalCode": "TR11 4RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Falmouth Campus"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Falmouth University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@fxplus.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002425-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-01-26T13:54:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039adc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-73733",
"name": "Falmouth Exeter Plus"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1940Falmouth",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "External Auditing Services",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-04-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Penryn Campus"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Auditing Services",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-03-08T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-03-08T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "1\tProposed audit team. A breakdown of the time allocation for each member of the team, as costed in the Audit Proposal, would be very useful.\n2\tRelevant experience including European work and specialist advice, e.g. Tax.\n3\tDetails about the structure of your firm and the training provided to audit team members.\n4\tAccess to specialist advice relevant to the Higher Education sector.\n5\tFee proposal (to comprise all charges, including provisions for travel and subsistence) for:\na.\tFalmouth University consolidated financial statements\nb.\tFalmouth Enterprises Limited\nc.\tFalmouth Launchpad Ventures Limited\nd.\tTeacher’s Pension Agency Annual Audit\ne.\tUS Federal Student Financial Aid Programme\nf.\tFalmouth Exeter Plus consolidated financial statements\ng.\tCornwall Plus Limited",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-08T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial auditing services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=59518&B=FXPLUS",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73733",
"name": "Falmouth Exeter Plus",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Falmouth",
"postalCode": "TR11 4RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Falmouth Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://fxplus.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/105170",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Falmouth Exeter Plus",
"legalName": "Falmouth Exeter Plus"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=59518&B=FXPLUS",
"name": "Rob Holmes",
"email": "procurement@fxplus.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60322",
"name": "Falmouth Exeter Express",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Falmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Falmouth Exeter Express"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62011",
"name": "Falmouth University",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Falmouth",
"postalCode": "TR11 4RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Falmouth Campus"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Falmouth University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@fxplus.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}