← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

External Audit Services Tender

Buyer: South Lakes Housing →

BuyerSouth Lakes Housing
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Aug 2024

What is being bought

External Audit

Delivery location

UKD1

Categories

Auditing services 79212000Financial auditing services 79212100Auditing services 79212000

Lot details

Lot 1

The purpose of this External Audit tender process is to select a suitably experienced and qualified supplier of External Audit Services to provide South Lakes Housing with assurances around the effectiveness of the control and risk management systems and governance processes, for a 4-year period commencing 1st October 2024. South Lakes Housing will reserve the right to extend the contract for a further 2 years subject to satisfactory performance. South Lakes Housing (SLH) intend to establish a strong and close relationship with the successful firm and expect to receive value for money from the services we procure. We expect the firm selected by us to demonstrate an excellent knowledge of, and commitment to, the Social Housing Sector

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Experience of External Auditing of Private Registered Providers: — 30
Experience of External Audit Team — 15
Added Value — 10
Mobilisation and Managing the Contract — 10
Corporate, Social Value and Diversity — 5
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Financial auditing services, Auditing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Auditing services (79212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD1394 median · 23.2 average (21 of 39 with a bid count)6.9 average (22 of 39 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

026977-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£148,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045a64
Latest release ID026977-2024
Latest release timestampFri Aug 23 2024 09:08:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Aug 2024award, contract026977-2024
17 May 2024tender015699-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026977-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-23T10:08:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045a64",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-113934",
    "name": "South Lakes Housing"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026977-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-93454",
          "name": "Mazars LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045a64",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The purpose of this External Audit tender process is to select a suitably experienced and qualified supplier of External Audit Services to provide South Lakes Housing with assurances around the effectiveness of the control and risk management systems and governance processes, for a 4-year period commencing 1st October 2024.\nSouth Lakes Housing will reserve the right to extend the contract for a further 2 years subject to satisfactory performance.\nSouth Lakes Housing (SLH) intend to establish a strong and close relationship with the successful firm and expect to receive value for money from the services we procure. We expect the firm selected by us to demonstrate an excellent knowledge of, and commitment to, the Social Housing Sector",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Experience of External Auditing of Private Registered Providers:",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Experience of External Audit Team",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Mobilisation and Managing the Contract",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Corporate, Social Value and Diversity",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Stramongate, Kendal"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial auditing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Audit Services Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "External Audit",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113934",
      "name": "South Lakes Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Kendal",
        "postalCode": "LA9 4BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridge Mills Business Centre, Stramongate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southlakeshousing.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0432",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Lakes Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Morris",
        "email": "r.morris@southlakeshousing.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1539769944"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93454",
      "name": "Mazars LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 7AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Old Bailey"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mazars LLP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2070634000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026977-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 148000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026977-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:232626)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Aug 2024 · 026977-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026977-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-23T10:08:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045a64",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-113934",
    "name": "South Lakes Housing"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026977-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-93454",
          "name": "Mazars LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045a64",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The purpose of this External Audit tender process is to select a suitably experienced and qualified supplier of External Audit Services to provide South Lakes Housing with assurances around the effectiveness of the control and risk management systems and governance processes, for a 4-year period commencing 1st October 2024.\nSouth Lakes Housing will reserve the right to extend the contract for a further 2 years subject to satisfactory performance.\nSouth Lakes Housing (SLH) intend to establish a strong and close relationship with the successful firm and expect to receive value for money from the services we procure. We expect the firm selected by us to demonstrate an excellent knowledge of, and commitment to, the Social Housing Sector",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Experience of External Auditing of Private Registered Providers:",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Experience of External Audit Team",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Mobilisation and Managing the Contract",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Corporate, Social Value and Diversity",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Stramongate, Kendal"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial auditing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Audit Services Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "External Audit",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113934",
      "name": "South Lakes Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Kendal",
        "postalCode": "LA9 4BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridge Mills Business Centre, Stramongate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southlakeshousing.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0432",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Lakes Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Morris",
        "email": "r.morris@southlakeshousing.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1539769944"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93454",
      "name": "Mazars LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 7AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Old Bailey"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mazars LLP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2070634000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026977-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 148000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026977-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:232626)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 May 2024 · 015699-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "015699-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-17T12:24:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045a64",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-113934",
    "name": "South Lakes Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045a64",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Subject to satisfactory performance contracting authority to have right to extend for further 2-years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The purpose of this External Audit tender process is to select a suitably experienced and qualified supplier of External Audit Services to provide South Lakes Housing with assurances around the effectiveness of the control and risk management systems and governance processes, for a 4-year period commencing 1st October 2024.\nSouth Lakes Housing will reserve the right to extend the contract for a further 2 years subject to satisfactory performance.\nSouth Lakes Housing (SLH) intend to establish a strong and close relationship with the successful firm and expect to receive value for money from the services we procure. We expect the firm selected by us to demonstrate an excellent knowledge of, and commitment to, the Social Housing Sector",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Stramongate, Kendal"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial auditing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Audit Services Tender",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-07-01T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "South Lakes Housing, Stramongate Business Centre, Kendal"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-07-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "External Audit",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Stated in the tender documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113934",
      "name": "South Lakes Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Kendal",
        "postalCode": "LA9 4BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridge Mills Business Centre, Stramongate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southlakeshousing.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0432",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Lakes Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "email": "r.morris@southlakeshousing.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1539769944"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=231970.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:231970)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}