Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Price submission. (15%)
Quality — Written quality submission. (35%)
Presentation - 2nd Stage — Presentation for 2nd Stage to the panel. (50%)
Buyer: Paradigm Housing Group Limited, trading as SettleParadigm →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
SettleParadigm wishes to appoint an external auditor to undertake the statutory annual financial external audit of the group and its subsidiaries. The intention is to commence with the year ending 31 March 2027 for a period of three years with an option to extend for up to two more years on a plus one basis (i.e. 3 years + 1 year + 1 year). For clarity, the maximum duration of the contract will be to complete the audit for year ending 31 March 2031 if both options to extend are taken. The scope of Services to be delivered under the Contract will be to undertake the external audit of the Group and its subsidiaries in line with current auditing standards and to opine on the statutory financial statements of the Group and subsidiaries that will be published on our website and submitted to the Regulator of Social Housing, our funders and investors.
UKJ, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Price submission. (15%)
Quality — Written quality submission. (35%)
Presentation - 2nd Stage — Presentation for 2nd Stage to the panel. (50%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Accounting and auditing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Accounting and auditing services (79210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 4,882 | 3 median · 30.2 average (1,445 of 4,882 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,618 of 4,882 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 286 | 1 median · 11.5 average (80 of 286 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (87 of 286 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 416 | 3 median · 4 average (12 of 416 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (12 of 416 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e875 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079392-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 20 2026 10:59:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079392-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-17T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-10T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-11-02T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Login/Index?ReturnUrl=%2fLogin%2fLogoutConfirmation |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2026 | tender | 079392-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079392-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-20T11:59:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e875",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXC-6287-YGWX",
"name": "Paradigm Housing Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN826711",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for +1, +1 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price submission."
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Written quality submission."
},
{
"name": "Presentation - 2nd Stage",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Presentation for 2nd Stage to the panel."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Refer to the procurement documents."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Refer to the procurement documents."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting and auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EXTERNAL AUDIT SERVICES",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "079392-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079392-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-20T11:59:02+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The tender will be conducted in two stages. The first stage is the tender submission which will be evaluate the conditions of participation, price and quality questions. After evaluation of this first stage, the three highest scoring tenderers will be shortlisted and invited to the second stage, the remaining companies will be deselected.\nThe second stage is evaluation of a presentation. Following the presentation, the presentation scores will be combined with the scores from the first stage and the highest scoring tenderer overall will be awarded the contract."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "SettleParadigm wishes to appoint an external auditor to undertake the statutory annual financial external audit of the group and its subsidiaries. The intention is to commence with the year ending 31 March 2027 for a period of three years with an option to extend for up to two more years on a plus one basis (i.e. 3 years + 1 year + 1 year). For clarity, the maximum duration of the contract will be to complete the audit for year ending 31 March 2031 if both options to extend are taken. The scope of Services to be delivered under the Contract will be to undertake the external audit of the Group and its subsidiaries in line with current auditing standards and to opine on the statutory financial statements of the Group and subsidiaries that will be published on our website and submitted to the Regulator of Social Housing, our funders and investors.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-10T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login/Index?ReturnUrl=%2fLogin%2fLogoutConfirmation",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXC-6287-YGWX",
"name": "Paradigm Housing Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wooburn Green",
"postalCode": "HP10 0DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Glory Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.paradigmhousing.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLXC-6287-YGWX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "Procurement@paradigmhousing.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1628811901"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Preliminary Market Engagement has not been carried out as this is an established market."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079392-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-20T11:59:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e875",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXC-6287-YGWX",
"name": "Paradigm Housing Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN826711",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for +1, +1 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price submission."
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Written quality submission."
},
{
"name": "Presentation - 2nd Stage",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Presentation for 2nd Stage to the panel."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Refer to the procurement documents."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Refer to the procurement documents."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting and auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EXTERNAL AUDIT SERVICES",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "079392-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079392-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-20T11:59:02+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The tender will be conducted in two stages. The first stage is the tender submission which will be evaluate the conditions of participation, price and quality questions. After evaluation of this first stage, the three highest scoring tenderers will be shortlisted and invited to the second stage, the remaining companies will be deselected.\nThe second stage is evaluation of a presentation. Following the presentation, the presentation scores will be combined with the scores from the first stage and the highest scoring tenderer overall will be awarded the contract."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "SettleParadigm wishes to appoint an external auditor to undertake the statutory annual financial external audit of the group and its subsidiaries. The intention is to commence with the year ending 31 March 2027 for a period of three years with an option to extend for up to two more years on a plus one basis (i.e. 3 years + 1 year + 1 year). For clarity, the maximum duration of the contract will be to complete the audit for year ending 31 March 2031 if both options to extend are taken. The scope of Services to be delivered under the Contract will be to undertake the external audit of the Group and its subsidiaries in line with current auditing standards and to opine on the statutory financial statements of the Group and subsidiaries that will be published on our website and submitted to the Regulator of Social Housing, our funders and investors.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-10T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login/Index?ReturnUrl=%2fLogin%2fLogoutConfirmation",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXC-6287-YGWX",
"name": "Paradigm Housing Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wooburn Green",
"postalCode": "HP10 0DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Glory Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.paradigmhousing.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLXC-6287-YGWX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "Procurement@paradigmhousing.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1628811901"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Preliminary Market Engagement has not been carried out as this is an established market."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}