Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Herefordshire Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The source has not published a summary for this record.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d5e7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002550-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 13 2026 11:01:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069237-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jan 2026 | tenderCancellation | 002550-2026 |
| 29 Oct 2025 | tender | 069237-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002550-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-01-13T11:01:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d5e7",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "Discovery of an error with the procurement",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-01-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d5e7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "External Audit Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "002550-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002550-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-13T11:01:17Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"name": "Herefordshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hereford",
"postalCode": "HR4 0LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herefordshire Council, Plough Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialservices@herefordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002550-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-01-13T11:01:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d5e7",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "Discovery of an error with the procurement",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-01-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d5e7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "External Audit Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "002550-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002550-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-13T11:01:17Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"name": "Herefordshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hereford",
"postalCode": "HR4 0LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herefordshire Council, Plough Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialservices@herefordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069237-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-29T09:49:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d5e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"name": "Herefordshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d5e7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 months with 1 extensions available"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Responses will be evaluated in line with the following scoring systems. The scores generated for each question will be combined to provide an overall score which will determine which organisations will be shortlisted. \nThere will be different marks awarded to different categories of questions.\nQuestions 'For Information Only'\nThe information provided by organisations in response to these questions is information necessary to support a Bidder's application. Your responses in Section 4.2 will be evaluated on a satisfactory or not satisfactory basis. If any of your responses in this section are deemed not satisfactory your quote will be rejected.\n Mandatory Questions (Pass/Fail)\nThis section is mandatory for completion. All questions will be evaluated on a Pass or Fail basis. If you do not confirm compliance with all of the questions within this section, your bid will be deemed as non-compliant and not evaluated further.\nAll tenders which pass the 'Mandatory Pass/Fail' quality section will be given a score for Quality & Price.\nQuestions That Are 'Scored'\n'Scored' criteria require an assessment to be made concerning how well an organisation meets a particular requirement. There are several such criteria, contained within the following sections.\nScored Criteria & Questions\t\nWeighting (%)\nMandatory Questions\tPass/Fail\nCost Element \t70%\nQuality Element \nSee below the sub-weightings to this element\t30%\nQ1 - Operating within regulatory requirements\t10%\nQ2 - Delivering the service within specified timeframe\t5%\nQ3 - Undertaking ad-hoc assurance work\t5%\nQ4 - Appropriately trained and qualified workforce\t10%\nScoring\nThe following example illustrates how Cost and Quality elements in the \"Scored Criteria\" table will be scored.\nPass/Fail Questions\nThis section is mandatory for completion. All questions will be evaluated on a Pass or Fail basis. If you do not confirm compliance with all of the questions within this section, your bid will be deemed as non-compliant and not evaluated further.\nAll tenders which pass the 'Mandatory Pass/Fail' quality section will be given a score for Price and Quality.\nCost Element - The Cost element is 70% of the total score available. \nThe lowest price received will be awarded the maximum weighted score of 70%.\nAll other offers will be scored a comparative mark, by calculating the percentage difference between them and the lowest offer received. \n (lowest bid / your bid) x 70% = Weighted % scored \nYour bid will be calculated as stated in the pricing schedule.\nQuality Element - The Quality element is worth 30% of the total score available.\nThe score will be calculated to reflect the percentage weighting applied to that question (as shown below) and will contribute to the overall Quality Weighting:\nyour score / maximum score available x question weighting = % score for each question\nThe Cost score and the Quality score will be added together to provide a Total score. The highest scoring tender will be recommended for acceptance.\nQualitative Questions (Quality Element)\nQuestions within this section request that you set out your plans for Service provision.\nEach question has a maximum number of sides (and font type & size) stipulated within the question: any text in excess of this will not be evaluated. The length of the text will be measured from the start of the space (immediately below the text which reads \"Please detail your answer here\"), to the last word/diagram of your text response (remember the space will expand to accommodate your answer). Bidders are permitted to insert diagrams, tables or pictures but not embed documents. Any such diagrams, tables or pictures will be included in the side count.\nIn order to submit a compliant tender you must score a minimum of 2 marks (partial) on each individual question. If this score is not achieved your tender will be deemed as Non-Compliant and will not be considered further.\nQuality Questions consist of key points which will each be marked on the scale of 0 - 10 (a mark of 0 being unsatisfactory and 10 being excellent.) using the Marking System as shown in Table 1: Requirements Evaluation Criteria below.\nEvaluators will allocate scores based on the following model:-\nTable 1: Requirements Evaluation Criteria\nSCORE\tCATEGORY\tCONTRACT OBJECTIVES / REQUIREMENTS\n0\tUN-SATISFACTORY\tNot addressed.\n1\tPOOR\tMajor deficiencies and only minimally addresses requirement.\n2\tPARTIAL\tPartial satisfaction of some aspects / deficiencies apparent. \nInsufficient linkage requirements.\n4\tSATISFACTORY\tObjectives / Requirements are addressed and whilst fully linked to the requirements only basic detail provided.\n7\tGOOD\tResponse fully addresses and is linked with a good level of clarity to the requirement. Response adds value.\n10\tEXCELLENT\tResponse fully addresses and is linked with outstanding clarity to the requirement. Response enhances / adds substantial value / may contain innovation."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Audit Services",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-6757",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6757",
"format": "application/msword",
"description": "ITT for External Audit Services",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "069237-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069237-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-29T09:49:52Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hoople Ltd are looking to appoint a single supplier to provide a comprehensive and efficient external audit of the annual accounts to be completed annually, after year end closure of accounts. Within statutory deadlines including an audit opinion for presentation at Hoople Board and preparation of Companies' House corporation tax return.\nFor full details of the requirements, including specifications, please register an interest in the opportunity to access the full tender pack.\nPlease note only submissions made via the portal will be accepted.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-17T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Herefordshire Council uses the Procontract e-Tendering system and is linked to the Supplying the Southwest portal at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk. The Southwest portal advertises opportunities published by over 30 local authorities in the southwest. \nIf you are not already registered on Procontract then you will need to before responding to the tender. Please note we do not accept tender submissions via email.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"name": "Herefordshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hereford",
"postalCode": "HR4 0LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herefordshire Council, Plough Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialservices@herefordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}