← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

External Audit Services

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF DERBY →

Participate on derby.ac.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF DERBY
StatusClosed
Deadline12 May 2025
Value£800,000
Published14 Apr 2025

What is being bought

The University is seeking a supplier to provide External Audit Services. Information of the services can be found in our tender documents by accessing the links: https://www.derby.ac.uk/services/finance/procurement-suppliers-and-tendering/supplier-info/

Delivery location

UKF, GB

Categories

Accounting and auditing services 79210000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£800,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2025 to 31 Jul 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality (70%)
Price (30%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Accounting and auditing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Accounting and auditing services (79210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer5272.5 median · 272.5 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)10.5 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF4544 median · 83.3 average (181 of 454 with a bid count)5.7 average (199 of 454 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9654 median · 4.9 average (15 of 965 with a bid count)1.4 average (15 of 965 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050293
Latest release ID014986-2025
Latest release timestampMon Apr 14 2025 13:26:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014986-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-05-12T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsPlease use the link below for all guidance on registration and tender access: https://www.derby.ac.uk/services/finance/procurement-suppliers-and-tendering/supplier-info/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£800,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Apr 2025tender014986-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014986-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-14T14:26:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050293",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03079282",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC KB ITT 1463",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 800000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The appointment will be for an initial period of 4 years from August 2025 with an option to extend by 2 years.  This will be subject to supplier performance."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting and auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Audit Services",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 800000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.derby.ac.uk/services/finance/procurement-suppliers-and-tendering/supplier-info/",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "014986-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014986-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-14T14:26:04+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University is seeking a supplier to provide External Audit Services.  Information of the services can be found in our tender documents by accessing the links: \nhttps://www.derby.ac.uk/services/finance/procurement-suppliers-and-tendering/supplier-info/",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please use the link below for all guidance on registration and tender access:\nhttps://www.derby.ac.uk/services/finance/procurement-suppliers-and-tendering/supplier-info/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03079282",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE22 1GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kedleston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.derby.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03079282",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@derby.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBVB-7935-WGYQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Apr 2025 · 014986-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "014986-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-14T14:26:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050293",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03079282",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC KB ITT 1463",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 800000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The appointment will be for an initial period of 4 years from August 2025 with an option to extend by 2 years.  This will be subject to supplier performance."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting and auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Audit Services",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 800000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.derby.ac.uk/services/finance/procurement-suppliers-and-tendering/supplier-info/",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "014986-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014986-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-14T14:26:04+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University is seeking a supplier to provide External Audit Services.  Information of the services can be found in our tender documents by accessing the links: \nhttps://www.derby.ac.uk/services/finance/procurement-suppliers-and-tendering/supplier-info/",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please use the link below for all guidance on registration and tender access:\nhttps://www.derby.ac.uk/services/finance/procurement-suppliers-and-tendering/supplier-info/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03079282",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE22 1GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kedleston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.derby.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03079282",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@derby.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBVB-7935-WGYQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}