← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

External Audit Services

Buyer: KNOWLEDGE SCHOOLS TRUST →

Participate on knowledgeschoolstrust.org ↗External submission platform

BuyerKNOWLEDGE SCHOOLS TRUST
StatusClosed
Deadline28 Feb 2025
Value£350,000
Published7 Feb 2025

What is being bought

KST has invited firms to bid for their external audit services. We will offer a 3+1+1 year contract.

Delivery location

UKI3

Categories

Statutory audit services 79212300

Lot details

Lot 1

The delivery of our statutory internal audit for the trust and its subsidiary.

Statusactive
Value£350,000
Contract periodFrom 27 Oct 2025 to 12 Dec 2025

Award criteria
Price — 30%
Standing and Experience — 20%
Audit Approach — 20%
Technical Expertise — 20%
Bid Quality — 5%
Added Value — 5%
price — 30%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Statutory audit services (79212300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI3274 median · 5.9 average (7 of 27 with a bid count)1.6 average (9 of 27 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1764.5 median · 7 average (24 of 1,176 with a bid count)1.2 average (24 of 1,176 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04dced
Latest release ID004230-2025
Latest release timestampFri Feb 07 2025 15:59:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-02-28
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-03-31T09:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.knowledgeschoolstrust.org/tender
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£350,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Feb 2025tender004230-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004230-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-07T15:59:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dced",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10058478",
    "name": "KNOWLEDGE SCHOOLS TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dced",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 350000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "KST particularly welcomes any innovative ideas and suggestions relating to the services which provide added value, reduce the Trust's costs and/or improve the levels of service. The consideration of such factors is, however, dependent on it being accompanied by a fully compliant and priced bid."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "We will offer an initial 3 year term with two 1 year renewals to a maximum of 5 years in total"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The delivery of our statutory internal audit for the trust and its subsidiary.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Standing and Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Audit Approach",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical Expertise",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Bid Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-10-27T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London Office"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Audit Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-31T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-31T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "KST has invited firms to bid for their external audit services. We will offer a 3+1+1 year contract.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-28"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Statutory audit services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Registered Statutory Auditor"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Execution of the service is reserved to a particular profession"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.knowledgeschoolstrust.org/tender",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10058478",
      "name": "KNOWLEDGE SCHOOLS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "W60LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cambridge Grove"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.knowledgeschoolstrust.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://knowledgeschoolstrust.org/tender/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10058478",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "KNOWLEDGE SCHOOLS TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://knowledgeschoolstrust.org/tender/",
        "name": "Stewart Keiller",
        "email": "s.keiller@ks-t.org",
        "telephone": "+44 20886000675"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137406",
      "name": "Knowledge Schools Trust",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI3",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W6 0GY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "unit 5, King St Cloisters, Clifton Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.knowledgeschoolstrust.org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Knowledge Schools Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stewart Keiller",
        "email": "s.keiller@ks-t.org",
        "telephone": "+44 20886000675"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137407",
      "name": "Knoweledge Schools Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "dev/null"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Knoweledge Schools Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Completed tenders should be sent to s.keiller@ks-t.org",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Feb 2025 · 004230-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "004230-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-07T15:59:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dced",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10058478",
    "name": "KNOWLEDGE SCHOOLS TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dced",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 350000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "KST particularly welcomes any innovative ideas and suggestions relating to the services which provide added value, reduce the Trust's costs and/or improve the levels of service. The consideration of such factors is, however, dependent on it being accompanied by a fully compliant and priced bid."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "We will offer an initial 3 year term with two 1 year renewals to a maximum of 5 years in total"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The delivery of our statutory internal audit for the trust and its subsidiary.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Standing and Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Audit Approach",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical Expertise",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Bid Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-10-27T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London Office"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Audit Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-31T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-31T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "KST has invited firms to bid for their external audit services. We will offer a 3+1+1 year contract.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-28"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Statutory audit services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Registered Statutory Auditor"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Execution of the service is reserved to a particular profession"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.knowledgeschoolstrust.org/tender",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10058478",
      "name": "KNOWLEDGE SCHOOLS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "W60LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cambridge Grove"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.knowledgeschoolstrust.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://knowledgeschoolstrust.org/tender/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10058478",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "KNOWLEDGE SCHOOLS TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://knowledgeschoolstrust.org/tender/",
        "name": "Stewart Keiller",
        "email": "s.keiller@ks-t.org",
        "telephone": "+44 20886000675"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137406",
      "name": "Knowledge Schools Trust",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI3",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W6 0GY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "unit 5, King St Cloisters, Clifton Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.knowledgeschoolstrust.org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Knowledge Schools Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stewart Keiller",
        "email": "s.keiller@ks-t.org",
        "telephone": "+44 20886000675"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137407",
      "name": "Knoweledge Schools Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "dev/null"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Knoweledge Schools Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Completed tenders should be sent to s.keiller@ks-t.org",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}