Lot 1
Please see Invitation to Tender for full details of requirements
Participate on bchg.co.uk ↗External submission platform
External audit services for a social housing provider based in the West Midlands. We are ideally seeking a provider that is fully familiar with the operating environment and regulatory issues faced by housing associations, however we are willing to consider tenderers who may have limited experience or current client base within the sector. The contract is for an initial period of 5 year with an option to extend this by a further 2 years should that be satisfactory to all parties.
UKG
Please see Invitation to Tender for full details of requirements
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Auditing services (79212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 528 | 3 median · 57 average (208 of 528 with a bid count) | 4.6 average (236 of 528 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04d6d2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002871-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 28 2025 15:49:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-03-14T17:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2025-03-17T17:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.bchg.co.uk/information-and-publications/itt-external-audit/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jan 2025 | tender | 002871-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002871-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-01-28T15:49:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d6d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-Black Country Housing Group",
"name": "BLACK COUNTRY HOUSING GROUP LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ExtAudit2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is an option to extend the contract for a further 24 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Please see Invitation to Tender for full details of requirements",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Black Country Housing Group\nHead Office\n134 High Street\nRowley Regis\nWest Midlands\nB65 0EE"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Audit Services",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-03-17T17:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-03-17T17:00:00Z"
},
"description": "External audit services for a social housing provider based in the West Midlands. We are ideally seeking a provider that is fully familiar with the operating environment and regulatory issues faced by housing associations, however we are willing to consider tenderers who may have limited experience or current client base within the sector.\nThe contract is for an initial period of 5 year with an option to extend this by a further 2 years should that be satisfactory to all parties.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-14T17:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Execution of the service is reserved to a particular profession"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.bchg.co.uk/information-and-publications/itt-external-audit/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-Black Country Housing Group",
"name": "BLACK COUNTRY HOUSING GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"locality": "ROWLEY REGIS",
"postalCode": "B650EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "134 High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bchg.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Black Country Housing Group",
"scheme": "GB-MPR",
"legalName": "BLACK COUNTRY HOUSING GROUP LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.bchg.co.uk/information-and-publications/itt-external-audit/",
"name": "Kaye Coulthard",
"email": "procurement@bchg.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1215611969"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136520",
"name": "Black Country Housing Group",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Rowley Regis",
"postalCode": "B65 0EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "134 High Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Black Country Housing Group"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002871-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-01-28T15:49:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d6d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-Black Country Housing Group",
"name": "BLACK COUNTRY HOUSING GROUP LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ExtAudit2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is an option to extend the contract for a further 24 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Please see Invitation to Tender for full details of requirements",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Black Country Housing Group\nHead Office\n134 High Street\nRowley Regis\nWest Midlands\nB65 0EE"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Audit Services",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-03-17T17:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-03-17T17:00:00Z"
},
"description": "External audit services for a social housing provider based in the West Midlands. We are ideally seeking a provider that is fully familiar with the operating environment and regulatory issues faced by housing associations, however we are willing to consider tenderers who may have limited experience or current client base within the sector.\nThe contract is for an initial period of 5 year with an option to extend this by a further 2 years should that be satisfactory to all parties.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-14T17:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Execution of the service is reserved to a particular profession"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.bchg.co.uk/information-and-publications/itt-external-audit/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-Black Country Housing Group",
"name": "BLACK COUNTRY HOUSING GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"locality": "ROWLEY REGIS",
"postalCode": "B650EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "134 High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bchg.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Black Country Housing Group",
"scheme": "GB-MPR",
"legalName": "BLACK COUNTRY HOUSING GROUP LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.bchg.co.uk/information-and-publications/itt-external-audit/",
"name": "Kaye Coulthard",
"email": "procurement@bchg.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1215611969"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136520",
"name": "Black Country Housing Group",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Rowley Regis",
"postalCode": "B65 0EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "134 High Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Black Country Housing Group"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}