Lot 1
We are seeking an audit firm to provide external audit services to West of Scotland Housing Association and its 2 subsidiaries Willowacre Trust and Westscot Living.
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
External Audit Services required for West of Scotland Housing Association and two subsidiaries
UKM82
We are seeking an audit firm to provide external audit services to West of Scotland Housing Association and its 2 subsidiaries Willowacre Trust and Westscot Living.
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Auditing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Auditing services (79212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | 10 median · 10 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM82 | 222 | 3 median · 9 average (131 of 222 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (140 of 222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04c7f8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029924-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 04 2025 13:45:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 029924-2025 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | tender | 040280-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029924-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-04T14:45:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c7f8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4975",
"name": "West of Scotland Housing Association Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000785805"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "029924-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150197",
"name": "CT"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c7f8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "We are seeking an audit firm to provide external audit services to West of Scotland Housing Association and its 2 subsidiaries Willowacre Trust and Westscot Living.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "40 Barrowfield Drive, Glasgow W"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Audit Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "External Audit Services required for West of Scotland Housing Association and two subsidiaries",
"classification": {
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4975",
"name": "West of Scotland Housing Association Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G40 3QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 Barrowfield Drive, Camlachie"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westscot.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12345",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West of Scotland Housing Association Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "valerie.wilson@westscot.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1415505600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150197",
"name": "CT",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH3 6NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "61 Dublin Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CT"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1315585800"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-220",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029924-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 112170,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029924-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:800710)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029924-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-04T14:45:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c7f8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4975",
"name": "West of Scotland Housing Association Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000785805"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "029924-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150197",
"name": "CT"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c7f8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "We are seeking an audit firm to provide external audit services to West of Scotland Housing Association and its 2 subsidiaries Willowacre Trust and Westscot Living.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "40 Barrowfield Drive, Glasgow W"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Audit Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "External Audit Services required for West of Scotland Housing Association and two subsidiaries",
"classification": {
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4975",
"name": "West of Scotland Housing Association Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G40 3QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 Barrowfield Drive, Camlachie"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westscot.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12345",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West of Scotland Housing Association Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "valerie.wilson@westscot.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1415505600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150197",
"name": "CT",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH3 6NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "61 Dublin Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CT"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1315585800"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-220",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029924-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 112170,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029924-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:800710)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040280-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-12-13T14:01:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c7f8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4975",
"name": "West of Scotland Housing Association Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000785805"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c7f8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further 1 plus 1"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "We are seeking an audit firm to provide external audit services to West of Scotland Housing Association and its 2 subsidiaries Willowacre Trust and Westscot Living.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "40 Barrowfield Drive, Glasgow W"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Audit Services",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-02-11T12:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "40 Barrowfield Drive, Glasgow"
},
"description": "The postbox will be opened at 12pm on the 11th February by 2 WSHA officers who will remove the pricing and send the quality submissions for scoring."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-02-11T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "External Audit Services required for West of Scotland Housing Association and two subsidiaries",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-02-11T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Detailed in tender documents"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Detailed in tender documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As detailed in tender documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4975",
"name": "West of Scotland Housing Association Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G40 3QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 Barrowfield Drive, Camlachie"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westscot.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12345",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West of Scotland Housing Association Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "valerie.wilson@westscot.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1415505600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-220",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=785805.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:785805)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=785805",
"initiationType": "tender"
}