Lot 1
External Audit Services
Buyer: City, University of London t/a City St George's University of London →
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
External Audit Services
UKI31
External Audit Services
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Statutory audit services (79212300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI31 | 40 | 4 median · 13.7 average (19 of 40 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (19 of 40 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,145 | 7 median · 7.6 average (20 of 1,145 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (20 of 1,145 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0498e1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028656-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 06 2024 15:05:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-10-08T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-10-08T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/69934PURDH |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Sept 2024 | tender | 028656-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028656-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-09-06T16:05:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0498e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-123802",
"name": "City, University of London t/a City St George's University of London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "24/0043",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The initial contract term may be extended by up a maximum of a further 24 months at the Authority's discretion."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "This service will be subject to a tender exercise prior to contract expiry, or expiry of any extension options agreed between the parties as the case may be"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "External Audit Services",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Camden and City of London"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Audit Services",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-10-08T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "36-60 months"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-10-08T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "External Audit Services",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-10-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "The Authority will incorporate a Standstill (Alcatel) Period of a minimum of 10 Calendar Days into the procedure, after the notification of its intention to award a contract, to allow for bidders to appeal its decision, and prior to concluding any contract with the preferred bidder.",
"classification": {
"id": "79212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Statutory audit services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Auditors must comply with the following statutory regulations: https://www.frc.org.uk/library/supervision/professional-bodies-supervision/oversight-of-audit/statutory-regulations/, and the following Standards: https://www.frc.org.uk/library/standards-codes-policy/audit-assurance-and-ethics/auditing-standards/"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Auditors must comply with the following: https://www.frc.org.uk/library/supervision/professional-bodies-supervision/oversight-of-audit/statutory-regulations/, and the following Standards: https://www.frc.org.uk/library/standards-codes-policy/audit-assurance-and-ethics/auditing-standards/"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/69934PURDH",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123802",
"name": "City, University of London t/a City St George's University of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1V 0HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northampton Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.city.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City, University of London t/a City St George's University of London"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Statutory-audit-services./69934PURDH",
"email": "david.burrows@city.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2070405060"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123803",
"name": "City, University of London t/a City St George's, University of London",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1V 0HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northampton Square"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City, University of London t/a City St George's, University of London"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david.burrows@city.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2070405060"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Statutory-audit-services./69934PURDH\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/69934PURDH\n GO Reference: GO-202496-PRO-27617452",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028656-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-09-06T16:05:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0498e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-123802",
"name": "City, University of London t/a City St George's University of London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "24/0043",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The initial contract term may be extended by up a maximum of a further 24 months at the Authority's discretion."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "This service will be subject to a tender exercise prior to contract expiry, or expiry of any extension options agreed between the parties as the case may be"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "External Audit Services",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Camden and City of London"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Audit Services",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-10-08T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "36-60 months"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-10-08T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "External Audit Services",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-10-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "The Authority will incorporate a Standstill (Alcatel) Period of a minimum of 10 Calendar Days into the procedure, after the notification of its intention to award a contract, to allow for bidders to appeal its decision, and prior to concluding any contract with the preferred bidder.",
"classification": {
"id": "79212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Statutory audit services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Auditors must comply with the following statutory regulations: https://www.frc.org.uk/library/supervision/professional-bodies-supervision/oversight-of-audit/statutory-regulations/, and the following Standards: https://www.frc.org.uk/library/standards-codes-policy/audit-assurance-and-ethics/auditing-standards/"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Auditors must comply with the following: https://www.frc.org.uk/library/supervision/professional-bodies-supervision/oversight-of-audit/statutory-regulations/, and the following Standards: https://www.frc.org.uk/library/standards-codes-policy/audit-assurance-and-ethics/auditing-standards/"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/69934PURDH",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123802",
"name": "City, University of London t/a City St George's University of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1V 0HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northampton Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.city.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City, University of London t/a City St George's University of London"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Statutory-audit-services./69934PURDH",
"email": "david.burrows@city.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2070405060"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123803",
"name": "City, University of London t/a City St George's, University of London",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1V 0HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northampton Square"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City, University of London t/a City St George's, University of London"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david.burrows@city.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2070405060"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Statutory-audit-services./69934PURDH\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/69934PURDH\n GO Reference: GO-202496-PRO-27617452",
"initiationType": "tender"
}