← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

External Audit Services

Buyer: Humankind Charity →

BuyerHumankind Charity
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Oct 2024

What is being bought

Humankind is seeking to appoint an organisation to provide external audit services across the group.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Financial auditing services 79212100Auditing services 79212000

Lot details

Lot 1

The external audit will provide final detailed financial statements and audit opinion. The opinion will be required to cover primarily whether the statements give a true and fair view and have been properly prepared in accordance with the Companies Act 2006, but also the Housing Regeneration Act 2008 and the Accounting Direction for private registered providers of social housing in England, 2019. External Audit partners will also draft financial statements for review, provide a management letter overview of findings, lodge final accounts with Companies House and prepare and lodge any appropriate tax computations.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Notice is cancelled — 100.00%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Financial auditing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Financial auditing services (79212100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer22 median · 2 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8104 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,810 with a bid count)5 average (1,810 of 3,810 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

External Audit Services

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048384
Latest release ID032927-2024
Latest release timestampMon Oct 14 2024 09:36:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Oct 2024award, contract032927-2024
2 Sept 2024tenderUpdate027914-2024
22 Jul 2024tender022760-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032927-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-14T10:36:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048384",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16595",
    "name": "Humankind Charity"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032927-2024-CA14428-1",
      "title": "External Audit Services",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA14428 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "96 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 5x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The external audit will provide final detailed financial statements and audit opinion.  The opinion will be required to cover primarily whether the statements give a true and fair view and have been properly prepared in accordance with the Companies Act 2006, but also the Housing Regeneration Act 2008 and the Accounting Direction for private registered providers of social housing in England, 2019. \n\n          \nExternal Audit partners will also draft financial statements for review, provide a management letter overview of findings, lodge final accounts with Companies House and prepare and lodge any appropriate tax computations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Notice is cancelled",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Northumberland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Audit Services",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Humankind is seeking to appoint an organisation to provide external audit services across the group.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16595",
      "name": "Humankind Charity",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "locality": "Bowburn",
        "postalCode": "DH6 5PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Inspiration House, Unit 22 Bowburn North Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://humankindcharity.org.uk/who-we-are/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://humankindcharity.org.uk/who-we-are/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "10",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Social protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Humankind Charity"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Melissa.Hamoudi@humankindcharity.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7812466993"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16596",
      "name": "Humankind Charity",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH6 5PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 22 Bowburn North Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://humankindcharity.org.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Humankind Charity"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "melissa.hamoudi@humankindcharity.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1325638834"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
14 Oct 2024 · 032927-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032927-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-14T10:36:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048384",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16595",
    "name": "Humankind Charity"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032927-2024-CA14428-1",
      "title": "External Audit Services",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA14428 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "96 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 5x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The external audit will provide final detailed financial statements and audit opinion.  The opinion will be required to cover primarily whether the statements give a true and fair view and have been properly prepared in accordance with the Companies Act 2006, but also the Housing Regeneration Act 2008 and the Accounting Direction for private registered providers of social housing in England, 2019. \n\n          \nExternal Audit partners will also draft financial statements for review, provide a management letter overview of findings, lodge final accounts with Companies House and prepare and lodge any appropriate tax computations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Notice is cancelled",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Northumberland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Audit Services",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Humankind is seeking to appoint an organisation to provide external audit services across the group.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16595",
      "name": "Humankind Charity",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "locality": "Bowburn",
        "postalCode": "DH6 5PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Inspiration House, Unit 22 Bowburn North Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://humankindcharity.org.uk/who-we-are/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://humankindcharity.org.uk/who-we-are/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "10",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Social protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Humankind Charity"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Melissa.Hamoudi@humankindcharity.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7812466993"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16596",
      "name": "Humankind Charity",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH6 5PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 22 Bowburn North Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://humankindcharity.org.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Humankind Charity"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "melissa.hamoudi@humankindcharity.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1325638834"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Sept 2024 · 027914-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "027914-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-02T13:24:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048384",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16595",
    "name": "Humankind Charity"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA14428",
    "title": "External Audit Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Extension",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-08-27T16:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-08-23T16:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-08-27T16:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-08-23T16:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Humankind is seeking to appoint an organisation to provide external audit services across the group.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16595",
      "name": "Humankind Charity",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "locality": "Bowburn",
        "postalCode": "DH6 5PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Inspiration House, Unit 22 Bowburn North Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://humankindcharity.org.uk/who-we-are/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://humankindcharity.org.uk/who-we-are/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Humankind Charity"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Melissa.Hamoudi@humankindcharity.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7812466993"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Jul 2024 · 022760-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "022760-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-22T20:42:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048384",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16595",
    "name": "Humankind Charity"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA14428 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "96 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 5x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The external audit will provide final detailed financial statements and audit opinion.  The opinion will be required to cover primarily whether the statements give a true and fair view and have been properly prepared in accordance with the Companies Act 2006, but also the Housing Regeneration Act 2008 and the Accounting Direction for private registered providers of social housing in England, 2019. \n\n          \nExternal Audit partners will also draft financial statements for review, provide a management letter overview of findings, lodge final accounts with Companies House and prepare and lodge any appropriate tax computations.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 6,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Maximum of 6 suppliers carried forward to Stage 2 - Due to capacity to manage the process and ensure only high-quality submissions are carried forward."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Northumberland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Audit Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Humankind is seeking to appoint an organisation to provide external audit services across the group.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-23T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Included in SQ"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Included in SQ"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16595",
      "name": "Humankind Charity",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "locality": "Bowburn",
        "postalCode": "DH6 5PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Inspiration House, Unit 22 Bowburn North Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://humankindcharity.org.uk/who-we-are/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://humankindcharity.org.uk/who-we-are/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "10",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Social protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Humankind Charity"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "Melissa.Hamoudi@humankindcharity.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7812466993"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16596",
      "name": "Humankind Charity",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH6 5PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 22 Bowburn North Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://humankindcharity.org.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Humankind Charity"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "melissa.hamoudi@humankindcharity.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1325638834"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}