← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · planning

External Audit Services

Buyer: HOPE SENTAMU LEARNING TRUST →

Participate on hslt.academy ↗External submission platform

BuyerHOPE SENTAMU LEARNING TRUST
StatusClosed
Deadline25 Oct 2024
ValueValue not published
Published19 Jul 2024

What is being bought

External audit service providers to Hope Sentamu Learning Trust will be expected to comply with the below services requirements. I. The planning, management and execution of the annual external audit for HSLT; II. Reporting on external audit progress to the Full Trust Board and the Trust Board, Risk and Audit Committee & Resource Committee, including attendance where required; III. Preparation of the annual financial statements; IV. Provision of advice to HSLT Management and Trust Board Resource Committee on technical accounting and financial matters including PAYE, VAT, corporation tax matters etc; V. Provide support with VAT investigations and provide training on VAT where required; VI. Liaison and coordination with the internal auditors to ensure full exchange of information; VII. Regulatory audit of Teacher's pension; VIII. Preparation of Academies Accounts Return - optional/additional cost; IX. Preparation and submission of Corporation Tax return (nil); X. Filing of annual audited accounts at companies house; XI. Highlight any changes in requirements for the Trust; XII. Auditing of Annex G's and/or funding returns - optional/additional cost/where applicable; XIII. All staff working on premises will hold an enhanced DBS certificate; and XIV. On-site support where requested.

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Auditing services 79212000Auditing services 79212000

Lot details

Lot 1

External audit service providers to Hope Sentamu Learning Trust will be expected to comply with the below services requirements. I. The planning, management and execution of the annual external audit for HSLT; II. Reporting on external audit progress to the Full Trust Board and the Trust Board, Risk and Audit Committee & Resource Committee, including attendance where required; III. Preparation of the annual financial statements; IV. Provision of advice to HSLT Management and Trust Board Resource Committee on technical accounting and financial matters including PAYE, VAT, corporation tax matters etc; V. Provide support with VAT investigations and provide training on VAT where required; VI. Liaison and coordination with the internal auditors to ensure full exchange of information; VII. Regulatory audit of Teacher's pension; VIII. Preparation of Academies Accounts Return - optional/additional cost; IX. Preparation and submission of Corporation Tax return (nil); X. Filing of annual audited accounts at companies house; XI. Highlight any changes in requirements for the Trust; XII. Auditing of Annex G's and/or funding returns - optional/additional cost/where applicable; XIII. All staff working on premises will hold an enhanced DBS certificate; and XIV. On-site support where requested.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Auditing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Auditing services (79212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE4264 median · 77.3 average (164 of 426 with a bid count)5.6 average (191 of 426 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0482d9
Latest release ID022493-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jul 19 2024 12:32:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-10-25T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://hslt.academy/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jul 2024planning, tender022493-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022493-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-19T13:32:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0482d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10058624",
    "name": "HOPE SENTAMU LEARNING TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HSLTEXAUDIT2025/2028",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "External audit service providers to Hope Sentamu Learning Trust will be expected to comply with the below services requirements.\nI. The planning, management and execution of the annual external audit for HSLT;\nII. Reporting on external audit progress to the Full Trust Board and the Trust Board, Risk and\nAudit Committee & Resource Committee, including attendance where required;\nIII. Preparation of the annual financial statements;\nIV. Provision of advice to HSLT Management and Trust Board Resource Committee on technical\naccounting and financial matters including PAYE, VAT, corporation tax matters etc;\nV. Provide support with VAT investigations and provide training on VAT where required;\nVI. Liaison and coordination with the internal auditors to ensure full exchange of information;\nVII. Regulatory audit of Teacher's pension;\nVIII. Preparation of Academies Accounts Return - optional/additional cost;\nIX. Preparation and submission of Corporation Tax return (nil);\nX. Filing of annual audited accounts at companies house;\nXI. Highlight any changes in requirements for the Trust;\nXII. Auditing of Annex G's and/or funding returns - optional/additional cost/where applicable;\nXIII. All staff working on premises will hold an enhanced DBS certificate; and\nXIV. On-site support where requested."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Audit Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "External audit service providers to Hope Sentamu Learning Trust will be expected to comply with the below services requirements.\nI. The planning, management and execution of the annual external audit for HSLT;\nII. Reporting on external audit progress to the Full Trust Board and the Trust Board, Risk and\nAudit Committee & Resource Committee, including attendance where required;\nIII. Preparation of the annual financial statements;\nIV. Provision of advice to HSLT Management and Trust Board Resource Committee on technical\naccounting and financial matters including PAYE, VAT, corporation tax matters etc;\nV. Provide support with VAT investigations and provide training on VAT where required;\nVI. Liaison and coordination with the internal auditors to ensure full exchange of information;\nVII. Regulatory audit of Teacher's pension;\nVIII. Preparation of Academies Accounts Return - optional/additional cost;\nIX. Preparation and submission of Corporation Tax return (nil);\nX. Filing of annual audited accounts at companies house;\nXI. Highlight any changes in requirements for the Trust;\nXII. Auditing of Annex G's and/or funding returns - optional/additional cost/where applicable;\nXIII. All staff working on premises will hold an enhanced DBS certificate; and\nXIV. On-site support where requested.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-25T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://hslt.academy/"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://hslt.academy/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10058624",
      "name": "HOPE SENTAMU LEARNING TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "YORK",
        "postalCode": "YO306ZS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/o Vale Of York Academy,Rawcliffe Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://hslt.academy/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10058624",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "HOPE SENTAMU LEARNING TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://hslt.academy/",
        "name": "Elanor Hampshire",
        "email": "procurement@hslt.academy",
        "telephone": "+44 1904560033"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118991",
      "name": "Hope Sentamu Learning Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO30 6ZS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Vale of York Academy"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hope Sentamu Learning Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Hope Sentamu Learning Trust does not currently have an online tendering system.\nPlease submit requests for tender participation directly to Elanor Hampshire at procurement@hslt.academy.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Jul 2024 · 022493-2024 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "022493-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-19T13:32:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0482d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10058624",
    "name": "HOPE SENTAMU LEARNING TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HSLTEXAUDIT2025/2028",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "External audit service providers to Hope Sentamu Learning Trust will be expected to comply with the below services requirements.\nI. The planning, management and execution of the annual external audit for HSLT;\nII. Reporting on external audit progress to the Full Trust Board and the Trust Board, Risk and\nAudit Committee & Resource Committee, including attendance where required;\nIII. Preparation of the annual financial statements;\nIV. Provision of advice to HSLT Management and Trust Board Resource Committee on technical\naccounting and financial matters including PAYE, VAT, corporation tax matters etc;\nV. Provide support with VAT investigations and provide training on VAT where required;\nVI. Liaison and coordination with the internal auditors to ensure full exchange of information;\nVII. Regulatory audit of Teacher's pension;\nVIII. Preparation of Academies Accounts Return - optional/additional cost;\nIX. Preparation and submission of Corporation Tax return (nil);\nX. Filing of annual audited accounts at companies house;\nXI. Highlight any changes in requirements for the Trust;\nXII. Auditing of Annex G's and/or funding returns - optional/additional cost/where applicable;\nXIII. All staff working on premises will hold an enhanced DBS certificate; and\nXIV. On-site support where requested."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Audit Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "External audit service providers to Hope Sentamu Learning Trust will be expected to comply with the below services requirements.\nI. The planning, management and execution of the annual external audit for HSLT;\nII. Reporting on external audit progress to the Full Trust Board and the Trust Board, Risk and\nAudit Committee & Resource Committee, including attendance where required;\nIII. Preparation of the annual financial statements;\nIV. Provision of advice to HSLT Management and Trust Board Resource Committee on technical\naccounting and financial matters including PAYE, VAT, corporation tax matters etc;\nV. Provide support with VAT investigations and provide training on VAT where required;\nVI. Liaison and coordination with the internal auditors to ensure full exchange of information;\nVII. Regulatory audit of Teacher's pension;\nVIII. Preparation of Academies Accounts Return - optional/additional cost;\nIX. Preparation and submission of Corporation Tax return (nil);\nX. Filing of annual audited accounts at companies house;\nXI. Highlight any changes in requirements for the Trust;\nXII. Auditing of Annex G's and/or funding returns - optional/additional cost/where applicable;\nXIII. All staff working on premises will hold an enhanced DBS certificate; and\nXIV. On-site support where requested.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-25T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://hslt.academy/"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://hslt.academy/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10058624",
      "name": "HOPE SENTAMU LEARNING TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "YORK",
        "postalCode": "YO306ZS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/o Vale Of York Academy,Rawcliffe Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://hslt.academy/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10058624",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "HOPE SENTAMU LEARNING TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://hslt.academy/",
        "name": "Elanor Hampshire",
        "email": "procurement@hslt.academy",
        "telephone": "+44 1904560033"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118991",
      "name": "Hope Sentamu Learning Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO30 6ZS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Vale of York Academy"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hope Sentamu Learning Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Hope Sentamu Learning Trust does not currently have an online tendering system.\nPlease submit requests for tender participation directly to Elanor Hampshire at procurement@hslt.academy.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}