← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

External Audit services

Buyer: Isle of Wight NHS Trust →

BuyerIsle of Wight NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Jun 2024

What is being bought

Provision of External Audit services for Isle of Wight NHS Trust

Delivery location

UKJ34

Categories

Statutory audit services 79212300

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of External Audit services for Isle of Wight NHS Trust. Direct awarded via Lot 1 of the NHS Shared Business Services Internal and External Audit, Counter Fraud, and Financial Assurance Services framework (ref SBS/20/MA/ZY/10024).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Statutory audit services (79212300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ34162 median · 11.1 average (7 of 16 with a bid count)2.3 average (8 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award to EY to maintain continuity of service provider during the transition and development of both the Acute Partnership between Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust and Isle of Wight NHS Trust; and the migration of certain services from Isle of Wight NHS Trust as part of the creation of the new Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust.
Rationale classificationsNew works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

019164-2024-F16382 C240241-1

Statusactive
Value£1,017,879

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0471d2
Latest release ID019164-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jun 21 2024 11:22:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jun 2024award, contract019164-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019164-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-21T12:22:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0471d2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-82251",
    "name": "Isle of Wight NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019164-2024-F16382 C240241-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC300001",
          "name": "Ernst & Young LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "F16382 C240241",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months to 31/03/2028"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of External Audit services for Isle of Wight NHS Trust. Direct awarded via Lot 1 of the NHS Shared Business Services Internal and External Audit, Counter Fraud, and Financial Assurance Services framework (ref SBS/20/MA/ZY/10024).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ34"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Audit services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of External Audit services for Isle of Wight NHS Trust",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Statutory audit services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award to EY to maintain continuity of service provider during the transition and development of both the Acute Partnership between Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust and Isle of Wight NHS Trust; and the migration of certain services from Isle of Wight NHS Trust as part of the creation of the new Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82251",
      "name": "Isle of Wight NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "PO30 5TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.iow.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Isle of Wight NHS Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rupert Hatch",
        "email": "rupert.hatch@soeprocurement.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC300001",
      "name": "Ernst & Young LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 More London Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC300001",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Ernst & Young LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019164-2024-F16382 C240241-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1017879,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019164-2024-F16382 C240241-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jun 2024 · 019164-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019164-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-21T12:22:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0471d2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-82251",
    "name": "Isle of Wight NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019164-2024-F16382 C240241-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC300001",
          "name": "Ernst & Young LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "F16382 C240241",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months to 31/03/2028"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of External Audit services for Isle of Wight NHS Trust. Direct awarded via Lot 1 of the NHS Shared Business Services Internal and External Audit, Counter Fraud, and Financial Assurance Services framework (ref SBS/20/MA/ZY/10024).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ34"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Audit services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of External Audit services for Isle of Wight NHS Trust",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Statutory audit services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award to EY to maintain continuity of service provider during the transition and development of both the Acute Partnership between Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust and Isle of Wight NHS Trust; and the migration of certain services from Isle of Wight NHS Trust as part of the creation of the new Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82251",
      "name": "Isle of Wight NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "PO30 5TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.iow.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Isle of Wight NHS Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rupert Hatch",
        "email": "rupert.hatch@soeprocurement.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC300001",
      "name": "Ernst & Young LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 More London Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC300001",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Ernst & Young LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019164-2024-F16382 C240241-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1017879,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019164-2024-F16382 C240241-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}