← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

External Audit Services

Buyer: NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Frimley Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Jul 2023

What is being bought

NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board (ICB) (the Commissioner) has awarded a contract for the provision of External Audit Services to KPMG LLP. The procurement followed the Direct Award process as set out in the buyer's guide of the NHS Shared Business Services Internal and External Audit, Counter Fraud and Financial Assurance Services Framework, SBS/20/MA/ZY/10024. The contract has been awarded under Lot 1 - Provision of External Audit Services. The contract commenced on 1st April 2023 and has been awarded for an initial term of 2 years with the option to extend for a further two 12 month periods (i.e. 2 + 1 + 1) at the sole discretion of the Commissioner. The estimated total contract value is £660,000 ex. VAT. This procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner(s).

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Auditing services 79212000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board (ICB) (the Commissioner) has awarded a contract for the provision of External Audit Services to KPMG LLP. The procurement followed the Direct Award process as set out in the buyer's guide of the NHS Shared Business Services Internal and External Audit, Counter Fraud and Financial Assurance Services Framework, SBS/20/MA/ZY/10024. The contract has been awarded under Lot 1 - Provision of External Audit Services. The contract commenced on 1st April 2023 and has been awarded for an initial term of 2 years with the option to extend for a further two 12 month periods (i.e. 2 + 1 + 1) at the sole discretion of the Commissioner. The estimated total contract value is £660,000 ex. VAT. This procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner(s). Additional information: The services procured through this procurement process are fully regulated under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR2015), and the process has been undertaken in full accordance with the law.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Auditing services (79212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ5084 median · 70 average (169 of 508 with a bid count)6 average (207 of 508 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Contract has been awarded by undertaking a Call-Off from a framework agreement. The procurement followed the Direct Award process as set out in the buyer's guide of the NHS Shared Business Services Internal and External Audit, Counter Fraud and Financial Assurance Services Framework, SBS/20/MA/ZY/10024.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

External Audit Services

Statusactive
SupplierKPMG LLP

Contracts

External Audit Services

Statusactive
Value£660,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03dffc
Latest release ID019523-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jul 07 2023 15:28:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jul 2023award, contract019523-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019523-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-07T16:28:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dffc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-86884",
    "name": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019523-2023-1",
      "title": "External Audit Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC301540",
          "name": "KPMG LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WA13479",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract commenced on 1st April 2023 and has been awarded for an initial term of 2 years with the option to extend for a further two 12 month periods (i.e. 2 + 1 + 1) at the sole discretion of the Commissioner."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board (ICB) (the Commissioner) has awarded a contract for the provision of External Audit Services to KPMG LLP. \nThe procurement followed the Direct Award process as set out in the buyer's guide of the NHS Shared Business Services Internal and External Audit, Counter Fraud and Financial Assurance Services Framework, SBS/20/MA/ZY/10024. \nThe contract has been awarded under Lot 1 - Provision of External Audit Services. \nThe contract commenced on 1st April 2023 and has been awarded for an initial term of 2 years with the option to extend for a further two 12 month periods (i.e. 2 + 1 + 1) at the sole discretion of the Commissioner.\nThe estimated total contract value is £660,000 ex. VAT.  \nThis procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner(s). Additional information: The services procured through this procurement process are fully regulated under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR2015), and the process has been undertaken in full accordance with the law.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Audit Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board (ICB) (the Commissioner) has awarded a contract for the provision of External Audit Services to KPMG LLP. \nThe procurement followed the Direct Award process as set out in the buyer's guide of the NHS Shared Business Services Internal and External Audit, Counter Fraud and Financial Assurance Services Framework, SBS/20/MA/ZY/10024. \nThe contract has been awarded under Lot 1 - Provision of External Audit Services. \nThe contract commenced on 1st April 2023 and has been awarded for an initial term of 2 years with the option to extend for a further two 12 month periods (i.e. 2 + 1 + 1) at the sole discretion of the Commissioner.\nThe estimated total contract value is £660,000 ex. VAT.  \nThis procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner(s).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Contract has been awarded by undertaking a Call-Off from a framework agreement. \nThe procurement followed the Direct Award process as set out in the buyer's guide of the NHS Shared Business Services Internal and External Audit, Counter Fraud and Financial Assurance Services Framework, SBS/20/MA/ZY/10024.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86884",
      "name": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Aldershot",
        "postalCode": "GU11 1AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aldershot Centre for Health, Hospital Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.frimley.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hannah Morley",
        "email": "Scwcsu.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC301540",
      "name": "KPMG LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E15 5GL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 Canada Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC301540",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "KPMG LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5772",
      "name": "High Court London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court London"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019523-2023-1",
      "title": "External Audit Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 660000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019523-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The services procured through this procurement process are fully regulated under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR2015), and the process has been undertaken in full accordance with the law.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Jul 2023 · 019523-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019523-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-07T16:28:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dffc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-86884",
    "name": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019523-2023-1",
      "title": "External Audit Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC301540",
          "name": "KPMG LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WA13479",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract commenced on 1st April 2023 and has been awarded for an initial term of 2 years with the option to extend for a further two 12 month periods (i.e. 2 + 1 + 1) at the sole discretion of the Commissioner."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board (ICB) (the Commissioner) has awarded a contract for the provision of External Audit Services to KPMG LLP. \nThe procurement followed the Direct Award process as set out in the buyer's guide of the NHS Shared Business Services Internal and External Audit, Counter Fraud and Financial Assurance Services Framework, SBS/20/MA/ZY/10024. \nThe contract has been awarded under Lot 1 - Provision of External Audit Services. \nThe contract commenced on 1st April 2023 and has been awarded for an initial term of 2 years with the option to extend for a further two 12 month periods (i.e. 2 + 1 + 1) at the sole discretion of the Commissioner.\nThe estimated total contract value is £660,000 ex. VAT.  \nThis procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner(s). Additional information: The services procured through this procurement process are fully regulated under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR2015), and the process has been undertaken in full accordance with the law.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Audit Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board (ICB) (the Commissioner) has awarded a contract for the provision of External Audit Services to KPMG LLP. \nThe procurement followed the Direct Award process as set out in the buyer's guide of the NHS Shared Business Services Internal and External Audit, Counter Fraud and Financial Assurance Services Framework, SBS/20/MA/ZY/10024. \nThe contract has been awarded under Lot 1 - Provision of External Audit Services. \nThe contract commenced on 1st April 2023 and has been awarded for an initial term of 2 years with the option to extend for a further two 12 month periods (i.e. 2 + 1 + 1) at the sole discretion of the Commissioner.\nThe estimated total contract value is £660,000 ex. VAT.  \nThis procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner(s).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Contract has been awarded by undertaking a Call-Off from a framework agreement. \nThe procurement followed the Direct Award process as set out in the buyer's guide of the NHS Shared Business Services Internal and External Audit, Counter Fraud and Financial Assurance Services Framework, SBS/20/MA/ZY/10024.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86884",
      "name": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Aldershot",
        "postalCode": "GU11 1AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aldershot Centre for Health, Hospital Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.frimley.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hannah Morley",
        "email": "Scwcsu.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC301540",
      "name": "KPMG LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E15 5GL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 Canada Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC301540",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "KPMG LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5772",
      "name": "High Court London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court London"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019523-2023-1",
      "title": "External Audit Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 660000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019523-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The services procured through this procurement process are fully regulated under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR2015), and the process has been undertaken in full accordance with the law.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}