External Audit Services
Buyer: University of Sunderland →
What is being bought
The University of Sunderland is looking for an External Auditor to provide its services across a number of subsidiaries which operate nationally and internationally in Sunderland, London and Hong Kong. For clarity the audit covers the companies registered in England and Wales which includes the Sunderland and London campuses but does not include the Hong Kong campus.The emphasis of this tender is to appoint an appropriately qualified organisation with suitable experience of the financial services required and an innovative approach throughout the life of the contract.External audit services are expected to commence from June 2023, to run for 3 years, auditing from our financial year 2022/23 to 2024/25 with a possible 2 x 12 months extensions.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Accounting, auditing and fiscal services (79200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 4 | 10 median · 9.7 average (3 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03925d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016080-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 07 2023 08:36:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jun 2023 | tenderUpdate | 016080-2023 |
| 6 Jun 2023 | award, contract | 016062-2023 |
| 19 Dec 2022 | tender | 035820-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "016080-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-06-07T09:36:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03925d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8593",
"name": "University of Sunderland"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2023/S 000-016062",
"title": "External Audit Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "V2.3",
"section": "V2.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Official address for the contractor RSM UK Audit LLP to read 25 Farringdon Street, London, United Kingdom, EC4A 4AB"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Official address for the contractor RSM UK Audit LLP shown as 3rd floor, Sunderland, SR1 3SD"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University of Sunderland is looking for an External Auditor to provide its services across a number of subsidiaries which operate nationally and internationally in Sunderland, London and Hong Kong. For clarity the audit covers the companies registered in England and Wales which includes the Sunderland and London campuses but does not include the Hong Kong campus.The emphasis of this tender is to appoint an appropriately qualified organisation with suitable experience of the financial services required and an innovative approach throughout the life of the contract.External audit services are expected to commence from June 2023, to run for 3 years, auditing from our financial year 2022/23 to 2024/25 with a possible 2 x 12 months extensions.",
"classification": {
"id": "79200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8593",
"name": "University of Sunderland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor Edinburgh Building, Chester Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofsunderland/aspx/Home"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Sunderland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@sunderland.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
7 Jun 2023 · 016080-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "016080-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-06-07T09:36:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03925d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8593",
"name": "University of Sunderland"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2023/S 000-016062",
"title": "External Audit Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "V2.3",
"section": "V2.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Official address for the contractor RSM UK Audit LLP to read 25 Farringdon Street, London, United Kingdom, EC4A 4AB"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Official address for the contractor RSM UK Audit LLP shown as 3rd floor, Sunderland, SR1 3SD"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University of Sunderland is looking for an External Auditor to provide its services across a number of subsidiaries which operate nationally and internationally in Sunderland, London and Hong Kong. For clarity the audit covers the companies registered in England and Wales which includes the Sunderland and London campuses but does not include the Hong Kong campus.The emphasis of this tender is to appoint an appropriately qualified organisation with suitable experience of the financial services required and an innovative approach throughout the life of the contract.External audit services are expected to commence from June 2023, to run for 3 years, auditing from our financial year 2022/23 to 2024/25 with a possible 2 x 12 months extensions.",
"classification": {
"id": "79200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8593",
"name": "University of Sunderland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor Edinburgh Building, Chester Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofsunderland/aspx/Home"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Sunderland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@sunderland.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}6 Jun 2023 · 016062-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "016062-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-06-06T17:53:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03925d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8593",
"name": "University of Sunderland"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016062-2023-External Audit Services-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84551",
"name": "RSM UK Audit LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UoS/External Audit/1222",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Awarded ContractThe University of Sunderland is looking for an External Auditor to provide its services across a number of subsidiaries which operate nationally and internationally in Sunderland, London and Hong Kong. For clarity the audit covers the companies registered in England and Wales which includes the Sunderland and London campuses but does not include the Hong Kong campus.The emphasis of this tender is to appoint an appropriately qualified organisation with suitable experience of the financial services required and an innovative approach throughout the life of the contract.External audit services are expected to commence from June 2023, to run for 3 years, auditing from our financial year 2023/24 to 2025/26 with a possible 2 x 12 months extensions.The previous spend has been £175k per annum (excluding VAT where applicable) - note there are no guarantees on spend levels. We also reserve the right to spend an additional 50% of the original anticipated budget, subject to changes to requirements across the University, for the duration of the award.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Qualitative",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"name": "Costs",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Audit Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Awarded Contract The University of Sunderland is looking for an External Auditor to provide its services across a number of subsidiaries which operate nationally and internationally in Sunderland, London and Hong Kong. For clarity the audit covers the companies registered in England and Wales which includes the Sunderland and London campuses but does not include the Hong Kong campus.The emphasis of this tender is to appoint an appropriately qualified organisation with suitable experience of the financial services required and an innovative approach throughout the life of the contract.External audit services are expected to commence from June 2023, to run for 3 years, auditing from our financial year 2022/23 to 2024/25 with a possible 2 x 12 months extensions.",
"classification": {
"id": "79200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8593",
"name": "University of Sunderland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor Edinburgh Building, Chester Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofsunderland/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Sunderland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@sunderland.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union",
"roles": [
"funder"
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84551",
"name": "RSM UK Audit LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "SUNDERLAND",
"postalCode": "SR1 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rsmuk.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC325350",
"legalName": "RSM UK Audit LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71253",
"name": "University of Sunderland",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement, Finance, Edinburgh Building, Chester Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Sunderland"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71254",
"name": "Legal Services",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edinburgh Building, Chester Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Legal Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "legal@sunderland.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"budget": {
"finance": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Various Projects funded by EU or other",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"financingParty": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union"
}
}
]
}
},
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016062-2023-External Audit Services-1",
"value": {
"amount": 875000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016062-2023-External Audit Services-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}19 Dec 2022 · 035820-2022 · tender
{
"id": "035820-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-12-19T12:01:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03925d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8593",
"name": "University of Sunderland"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UoS/External Audit/1222",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The University of Sunderland is looking for an External Auditor to provide its services across a number of subsidiaries which operate nationally and internationally in Sunderland, London and Hong Kong. For clarity the audit covers the companies registered in England and Wales which includes the Sunderland and London campuses but does not include the Hong Kong campus.The emphasis of this tender is to appoint an appropriately qualified organisation with suitable experience of the financial services required and an innovative approach throughout the life of the contract.External audit services are expected to commence from June 2023, to run for 3 years, auditing from our financial year 2023/24 to 2025/26 with a possible 2 x 12 months extensions.The previous spend has been £175k per annum (excluding VAT where applicable) - note there are no guarantees on spend levels. We also reserve the right to spend an additional 50% of the original anticipated budget, subject to changes to requirements across the University, for the duration of the award.NOTE - OVER THE CHRISTMAS PERIOD 23RD DECEMBER TO 3RD JANUARY (INCLUSIVE) THE UNIVERSITY OF SUNDERLAND WILL BE CLOSED AND UNABLE TO ANSWER ANY QUESTIONS REGARDING THIS TENDER, HOWEVER WE WILL RESPOND UPON OUR RETURN TO WORK ON 4 JANUARY 2023Please respond via Intend with your complete tender returns by 1700 hours on Tuesday 31st January 2023",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Qualitative",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"name": "Costs",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Audit Services",
"value": {
"amount": 875000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-01-31T17:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-01-31T17:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The University of Sunderland is looking for an External Auditor to provide its services across a number of subsidiaries which operate nationally and internationally in Sunderland, London and Hong Kong. For clarity the audit covers the companies registered in England and Wales which includes the Sunderland and London campuses but does not include the Hong Kong campus.The emphasis of this tender is to appoint an appropriately qualified organisation with suitable experience of the financial services required and an innovative approach throughout the life of the contract.External audit services are expected to commence from June 2023, to run for 3 years, auditing from our financial year 2022/23 to 2024/25 with a possible 2 x 12 months extensions.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-01-31T17:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofsunderland/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8593",
"name": "University of Sunderland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor Edinburgh Building, Chester Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofsunderland/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Sunderland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofsunderland/aspx/Home",
"email": "tenders@sunderland.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union",
"roles": [
"funder"
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71253",
"name": "University of Sunderland",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement, Finance, Edinburgh Building, Chester Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Sunderland"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71254",
"name": "Legal Services",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edinburgh Building, Chester Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Legal Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "legal@sunderland.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"budget": {
"finance": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Various Projects funded by EU or other",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"financingParty": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union"
}
}
]
}
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}