← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

External Audit Services

Buyer: Ark →

Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerArk
StatusClosed
Deadline1 Jul 2022
Value£100,000
Published10 May 2022

What is being bought

Ark seeks to appoint an external audit service to independently audit the statutory financial statements of Ark (and its two subsidiaries) for compliance with applicable law, auditing and accounting standards and the needs of lenders in respect of loan covenants. External audit is a requirement of the Regulatory Standards of Governance and Financial Management published by the SHR and Company Law. The contract will be for an initial period of 5 years, with the option to extend by up to 2 further years.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Statutory audit services 79212300Financial auditing services 79212100

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of an external audit service to independently audit the statutory financial statements of Ark for compliance with applicable law, auditing and accounting standards and the needs of lenders in respect of loan covenants. External audit is a requirement of the Regulatory Standards of Governance and Financial Management published by the SHR and Company Law.

Statusactive
Value£100,000

Award criteria
Knowledge and understanding of the brief and experience of the sector — 10
Methodology — 20
Team competency and resourcing of contract — 20
Account management — 5
Added value and innovation — 5
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Statutory audit servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Statutory audit services (79212300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM751774 median · 7.8 average (106 of 177 with a bid count)2.3 average (119 of 177 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8473 median · 4.4 average (8 of 847 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 847 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriatechnical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03361c
Latest release ID012159-2022
Latest release timestampTue May 10 2022 14:16:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-07-01T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-07-01T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£100,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 May 2022tender012159-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012159-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-10T15:16:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03361c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-52451",
    "name": "Ark"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000692871"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03361c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There will be an option to extend the contract by up to two periods of 12 months each or one period of 24 months at the sole discretion of Ark."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Provision of an external audit service to independently audit the statutory financial statements of Ark for compliance with applicable law, auditing and accounting standards and the needs of lenders in respect of loan covenants. External audit is a requirement of the Regulatory Standards of Governance and Financial Management published by the SHR and Company Law.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Knowledge and understanding of the brief and experience of the sector",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Team competency and resourcing of contract",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Account management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added value and innovation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The Priory, Canaan Lane, Edinburgh, EH10 4SG"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Statutory audit services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Audit Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-07-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-07-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Ark seeks to appoint an external audit service to independently audit the statutory financial statements of Ark (and its two subsidiaries) for compliance with applicable law, auditing and accounting standards and the needs of lenders in respect of loan covenants. External audit is a requirement of the Regulatory Standards of Governance and Financial Management published by the SHR and Company Law. The contract will be for an initial period of 5 years, with the option to extend by up to 2 further years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial auditing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Execution of the service is reserved to a particular profession"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52451",
      "name": "Ark",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH10 4SG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Priory, Canaan Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.arkha.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA27685",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Registered Social Provider"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ark"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "name": "Stuart Green",
        "email": "stuart.green@arkha.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314479027"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-809",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=692871.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:692871)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 May 2022 · 012159-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "012159-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-10T15:16:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03361c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-52451",
    "name": "Ark"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000692871"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03361c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There will be an option to extend the contract by up to two periods of 12 months each or one period of 24 months at the sole discretion of Ark."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Provision of an external audit service to independently audit the statutory financial statements of Ark for compliance with applicable law, auditing and accounting standards and the needs of lenders in respect of loan covenants. External audit is a requirement of the Regulatory Standards of Governance and Financial Management published by the SHR and Company Law.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Knowledge and understanding of the brief and experience of the sector",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Team competency and resourcing of contract",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Account management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added value and innovation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The Priory, Canaan Lane, Edinburgh, EH10 4SG"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Statutory audit services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Audit Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-07-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-07-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Ark seeks to appoint an external audit service to independently audit the statutory financial statements of Ark (and its two subsidiaries) for compliance with applicable law, auditing and accounting standards and the needs of lenders in respect of loan covenants. External audit is a requirement of the Regulatory Standards of Governance and Financial Management published by the SHR and Company Law. The contract will be for an initial period of 5 years, with the option to extend by up to 2 further years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial auditing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Execution of the service is reserved to a particular profession"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52451",
      "name": "Ark",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH10 4SG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Priory, Canaan Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.arkha.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA27685",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Registered Social Provider"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ark"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "name": "Stuart Green",
        "email": "stuart.green@arkha.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314479027"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-809",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=692871.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:692871)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}