Lot 1
Provision of external audit services to Glas Cymru and its subsidiaries, including the group's principal trading company Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig (DCC) (trading as Dwr Cymru Welsh Water).
Buyer: Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig →
Provision of external audit services to Glas Cymru and its subsidiaries, including the group's principal trading company Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig (DCC) (trading as Dwr Cymru Welsh Water).
UKL
Provision of external audit services to Glas Cymru and its subsidiaries, including the group's principal trading company Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig (DCC) (trading as Dwr Cymru Welsh Water).
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Auditing services (79212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,245 | 4 median · 31.2 average (5,568 of 13,245 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,247 of 13,245 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | 42 median · 42 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 3 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 384 | 4 median · 40.6 average (177 of 384 with a bid count) | 5.4 average (207 of 384 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03012e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022816-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 04 2023 15:08:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Aug 2023 | award, contract | 022816-2023 |
| 14 Dec 2021 | tender | 031159-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022816-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-08-04T16:08:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03012e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18441",
"name": "Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022816-2023-DCWW1463-1",
"title": "External Audit Services",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DCWW1463",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of external audit services to Glas Cymru and its subsidiaries, including the group's principal trading company Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig (DCC) (trading as Dwr Cymru Welsh Water)."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Audit Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of external audit services to Glas Cymru and its subsidiaries, including the group's principal trading company Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig (DCC) (trading as Dwr Cymru Welsh Water).",
"classification": {
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18441",
"name": "Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF3 0LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fortran Road, St Mellons"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://dwrcymru-welshwater.bravosolution.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://dwrcymru-welshwater.bravosolution.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Nicola.Strong@dwrcymru.com",
"telephone": "+44 2920740450"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022816-2023-DCWW1463-1",
"title": "External Audit Services",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022816-2023-DCWW1463-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022816-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-08-04T16:08:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03012e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18441",
"name": "Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022816-2023-DCWW1463-1",
"title": "External Audit Services",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DCWW1463",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of external audit services to Glas Cymru and its subsidiaries, including the group's principal trading company Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig (DCC) (trading as Dwr Cymru Welsh Water)."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Audit Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of external audit services to Glas Cymru and its subsidiaries, including the group's principal trading company Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig (DCC) (trading as Dwr Cymru Welsh Water).",
"classification": {
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18441",
"name": "Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF3 0LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fortran Road, St Mellons"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://dwrcymru-welshwater.bravosolution.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://dwrcymru-welshwater.bravosolution.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Nicola.Strong@dwrcymru.com",
"telephone": "+44 2920740450"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022816-2023-DCWW1463-1",
"title": "External Audit Services",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022816-2023-DCWW1463-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031159-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-12-14T22:45:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03012e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18441",
"name": "Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DCWW1463",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contract awarded will be for an initial 5-year period with an option to extend for a further 5 years at the sole discretion of DCC. This means a possible total duration of 10 years if all options are taken."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision of external audit services to Glas Cymru and its subsidiaries, including the group’s principal trading company Dŵr Cymru Cyfyngedig (DCC) (trading as Dŵr Cymru Welsh Water).",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Audit Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of external audit services to Glas Cymru and its subsidiaries, including the group’s principal trading company Dŵr Cymru Cyfyngedig (DCC) (trading as Dŵr Cymru Welsh Water).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-01-14T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://dwrcymru-welshwater.bravosolution.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18441",
"name": "Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF3 0LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fortran Road, St Mellons"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dwrcymru.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://dwrcymru-welshwater.bravosolution.co.uk",
"email": "Nicola.Strong@dwrcymru.com",
"telephone": "+44 2920740450"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14377",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "City of Westminster",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Participation instructions — how to express interest in this opportunity.\n1) Register your organisation on the DCC eSourcing Portal (this is only required once so please check whether there is an existing account registered for your organisation — multiple users can be added as required);\n2) Express an interest in the opportunity:\n— log in to the portal with your username and password,\n— click the 'PQQs/ ITTs Open to all Suppliers' link,\n— click on the relevant PQQ/ ITT to access the content,\n— click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page — this will move the PQQ/ ITT into your 'My PQQs/ITTs' page (this is a secure area reserved for your projects only),\n— you can now access any attachments by clicking 'Attachments' in the 'PQQ/ ITT details' box.\n3) Responding to the Opportunity\n— click 'My Response' under 'PQQ/ ITT details'. You can choose to 'Create response' or 'Decline to Respond',\n— you can now use the messaging function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification,\n— note the deadline for completion and follow the onscreen instructions to complete your response — there may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform,\n— you must then submit your reply using the 'Submit Response' button at the top of the page. Please Note the following\n— you must download the documents yourself after you have expressed interest, they will not be sent to you,\n— expressions of Interest will ONLY be accepted through the eSourcing Portal\n— all documentation must be returned electronically via the eSourcing Portal,\n— if you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eSourcing helpdesk using the contract information provided on the home page.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}