Lot 1
See Additional Information
External Financial Audit ServicesSee Section VI.3) Additional information
UK
See Additional Information
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Financial auditing services (79212100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,810 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,810 with a bid count) | 5 average (1,810 of 3,810 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 761 | 3.5 median · 8.3 average (10 of 761 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (10 of 761 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02e2f5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023426-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 21 2021 09:14:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Sept 2021 | planning | 023426-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023426-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-09-21T10:14:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e2f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-29131",
"name": "London and Quadrant Housing Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e2f5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "See Additional Information"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Audit Services",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "External Financial Audit ServicesSee Section VI.3) Additional information",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2021-11-08T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial auditing services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29131",
"name": "London and Quadrant Housing Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Stratford",
"postalCode": "E15 4PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lqgroup.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "30441R",
"legalName": "London and Quadrant Housing Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@lqgroup.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "London and Quadrant Housing Trust (LQHT) are planning the public procurement to appoint a suitable external auditor external audit services for all Group companies, to include some non-audit services such as certifications of grant claims and other returns. The L&Q Group are seeking a suitably qualified and experienced service Provider to conduct an efficient and high-quality statutory audit, supported by robust management and quality control processes. Further information on the L&Q Group including our latest Financial Statements can be found at https://www.lqgroup.org.uk/en/aboutlandqIt is anticipated LQHT's specification shall focus on the following key areas:•\tto be able to plan, manage and execute an annual external audit of the L&Q Group in accordance with applicable law and UK accounting standards.•\tto provide an audit report giving an opinion on the financial statements and reporting on any matters by exception.•\tto report to the Audit and Risk Committee and senior finance staff on the progress of the audit and provide an annual audit findings/highlights report to the Board.•\tto advise and adapt audit processes in light of a potential change in finance system. It is currently anticipated LQHT shall let a contract with an initial term of 5 years withthe option to extend by two periods of no more than 12 months each.Further information shall be made available to all interested parties at a future online supplier engagement event on 15th October 2021 at 12pm until 1.30pm, via Microsoft Teams. Please note the event shall be:•\tsound and video recorded (for audit and redistribution to interested parties who may miss the event)•\tan open and collaborative meeting event - participants shall be aware of, and be able to communicate with, all other participants•\tlimited to a maximum of two participants per interested party•\tused to drive market awareness and for LQHT's validation of its early high-level requirements and planning effortsFor the avoidance of doubt, this phase of the project is not part of a formal procurement process.Participation or non-participation in the supplier engagement event shall not prevent any supplier participating in a potential future procurement, nor is it intended that any information supplied as part of engagement event shall place any supplier at an advantage in a potential procurement process.Should you be interested in attending this event please contact Amy Gilham atagilham@lqgroup.org.uk by the 8th October 2021 12pm detailing the contact details of your intended participants andawait a formal invitation.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023426-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-09-21T10:14:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e2f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-29131",
"name": "London and Quadrant Housing Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e2f5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "See Additional Information"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Audit Services",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "External Financial Audit ServicesSee Section VI.3) Additional information",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2021-11-08T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial auditing services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29131",
"name": "London and Quadrant Housing Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Stratford",
"postalCode": "E15 4PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lqgroup.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "30441R",
"legalName": "London and Quadrant Housing Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@lqgroup.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "London and Quadrant Housing Trust (LQHT) are planning the public procurement to appoint a suitable external auditor external audit services for all Group companies, to include some non-audit services such as certifications of grant claims and other returns. The L&Q Group are seeking a suitably qualified and experienced service Provider to conduct an efficient and high-quality statutory audit, supported by robust management and quality control processes. Further information on the L&Q Group including our latest Financial Statements can be found at https://www.lqgroup.org.uk/en/aboutlandqIt is anticipated LQHT's specification shall focus on the following key areas:•\tto be able to plan, manage and execute an annual external audit of the L&Q Group in accordance with applicable law and UK accounting standards.•\tto provide an audit report giving an opinion on the financial statements and reporting on any matters by exception.•\tto report to the Audit and Risk Committee and senior finance staff on the progress of the audit and provide an annual audit findings/highlights report to the Board.•\tto advise and adapt audit processes in light of a potential change in finance system. It is currently anticipated LQHT shall let a contract with an initial term of 5 years withthe option to extend by two periods of no more than 12 months each.Further information shall be made available to all interested parties at a future online supplier engagement event on 15th October 2021 at 12pm until 1.30pm, via Microsoft Teams. Please note the event shall be:•\tsound and video recorded (for audit and redistribution to interested parties who may miss the event)•\tan open and collaborative meeting event - participants shall be aware of, and be able to communicate with, all other participants•\tlimited to a maximum of two participants per interested party•\tused to drive market awareness and for LQHT's validation of its early high-level requirements and planning effortsFor the avoidance of doubt, this phase of the project is not part of a formal procurement process.Participation or non-participation in the supplier engagement event shall not prevent any supplier participating in a potential future procurement, nor is it intended that any information supplied as part of engagement event shall place any supplier at an advantage in a potential procurement process.Should you be interested in attending this event please contact Amy Gilham atagilham@lqgroup.org.uk by the 8th October 2021 12pm detailing the contact details of your intended participants andawait a formal invitation.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}