Lot 1
The GMC requires external auditors to audit its consolidated accounts for the 31 December 2024 year end, and subsequent annual accounts
Award criteria
Social Value — 10
Quality — 65
price — 25
The GMC requires external auditors to audit its consolidated accounts for the 31 December 2024 year end, and subsequent annual accounts
UK
The GMC requires external auditors to audit its consolidated accounts for the 31 December 2024 year end, and subsequent annual accounts
Award criteria
Social Value — 10
Quality — 65
price — 25
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Auditing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Auditing services (79212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 8,559 | 4 median · 35.1 average (3,299 of 8,559 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,710 of 8,559 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | 7 median · 12.6 average (10 of 10 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (10 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,404 | 4 median · 70.5 average (888 of 2,404 with a bid count) | 5.2 average (1,054 of 2,404 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-045416 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006620-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 21 2025 11:34:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Feb 2025 | award, contract | 006620-2025 |
| 22 Apr 2024 | tender | 012994-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006620-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-21T11:34:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045416",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1070",
"name": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006620-2025-GMC1874-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138927",
"name": "Crowe U.K.LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GMC1874",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The GMC requires external auditors to audit its consolidated accounts for the 31 December 2024 year end, and subsequent annual accounts",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "65"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "25"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Manchester and London"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Audit",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The GMC requires external auditors to audit its consolidated accounts for the 31 December 2024 year end, and subsequent annual accounts",
"classification": {
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1070",
"name": "General Medical Council (GMC)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M3 3AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Hardman Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gmc-uk.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19541",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Regulator"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gmctenders@gmc-uk.org",
"telephone": "+44 1619236340"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138927",
"name": "Crowe U.K.LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4M 7JW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 , Ludgate Hill"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Crowe U.K.LLP"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2078427221"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006620-2025-GMC1874-1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006620-2025-GMC1874-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(MT Ref:233879)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006620-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-21T11:34:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045416",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1070",
"name": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006620-2025-GMC1874-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138927",
"name": "Crowe U.K.LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GMC1874",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The GMC requires external auditors to audit its consolidated accounts for the 31 December 2024 year end, and subsequent annual accounts",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "65"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "25"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Manchester and London"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Audit",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The GMC requires external auditors to audit its consolidated accounts for the 31 December 2024 year end, and subsequent annual accounts",
"classification": {
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1070",
"name": "General Medical Council (GMC)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M3 3AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Hardman Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gmc-uk.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19541",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Regulator"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gmctenders@gmc-uk.org",
"telephone": "+44 1619236340"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138927",
"name": "Crowe U.K.LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4M 7JW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 , Ludgate Hill"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Crowe U.K.LLP"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2078427221"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006620-2025-GMC1874-1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006620-2025-GMC1874-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(MT Ref:233879)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012994-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-04-22T15:09:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045416",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1070",
"name": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GMC1874",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Potential 1 year extension"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The GMC requires external auditors to audit its consolidated accounts for the 31 December 2024 year end, and subsequent annual accounts",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Manchester and London"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Audit",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-05-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-05-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The GMC requires external auditors to audit its consolidated accounts for the 31 December 2024 year end, and subsequent annual accounts",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-05-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1070",
"name": "General Medical Council (GMC)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M3 3AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Hardman Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gmc-uk.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19541",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Regulator"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.mytender.co.uk",
"email": "gmctenders@gmc-uk.org",
"telephone": "+44 1619236340"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=231834.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:231834)\nDownload the ESPD document here: [[https://www.mytenders.co.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=231834]]",
"initiationType": "tender"
}