Lot 1
Statutory audit and tax services
Award criteria
service quality — 65%
price — 35%
Statutory audit services. Tax compliance and consultancy services
UKM72
Statutory audit and tax services
Award criteria
service quality — 65%
price — 35%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Statutory audit services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Statutory audit services (79212300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 4,174 | 3 median · 34 average (1,115 of 4,174 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,250 of 4,174 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM72 | 10 | 12.5 median · 23.8 average (6 of 10 with a bid count) | 8.7 average (6 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e503 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020934-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 09 2026 14:11:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 020934-2026 |
| 20 Nov 2025 | tender | 075494-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020934-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-09T14:11:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e503",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-503",
"name": "Kingdom Housing Association Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000814756"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "020934-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119262",
"name": "RSM UK Audit LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e503",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Statutory audit and tax services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "service quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "65%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "35%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Glenrothes, Fife"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM72"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Statutory audit services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External audit and tax services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Statutory audit services. Tax compliance and consultancy services",
"classification": {
"id": "79212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Statutory audit services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-503",
"name": "Kingdom Housing Association Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM72",
"locality": "Glenrothes",
"postalCode": "KY6 2DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Saltire Centre, Pentland Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kingdomhousing.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12982",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Registered Social Landlord"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kingdom Housing Association Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lesley Janes",
"email": "lesleyjanes@kha.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1592631661"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119262",
"name": "RSM UK Audit LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 4AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6th Floor, 25 Farringdon Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "RSM UK Audit LLP"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1212143100",
"telephone": "+44 1212143100"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167053",
"name": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kirkcaldy",
"postalCode": "KY11XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020934-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 60694,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020934-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-09T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Corporation tax element subject to clarification of price.\n(SC Ref:825989)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020934-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-09T14:11:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e503",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-503",
"name": "Kingdom Housing Association Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000814756"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "020934-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119262",
"name": "RSM UK Audit LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e503",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Statutory audit and tax services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "service quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "65%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "35%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Glenrothes, Fife"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM72"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Statutory audit services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External audit and tax services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Statutory audit services. Tax compliance and consultancy services",
"classification": {
"id": "79212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Statutory audit services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-503",
"name": "Kingdom Housing Association Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM72",
"locality": "Glenrothes",
"postalCode": "KY6 2DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Saltire Centre, Pentland Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kingdomhousing.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12982",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Registered Social Landlord"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kingdom Housing Association Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lesley Janes",
"email": "lesleyjanes@kha.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1592631661"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119262",
"name": "RSM UK Audit LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 4AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6th Floor, 25 Farringdon Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "RSM UK Audit LLP"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1212143100",
"telephone": "+44 1212143100"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167053",
"name": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kirkcaldy",
"postalCode": "KY11XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020934-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 60694,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020934-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-09T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Corporation tax element subject to clarification of price.\n(SC Ref:825989)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075494-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-20T09:57:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e503",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-503",
"name": "Kingdom Housing Association Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:658384-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000814756"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e503",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 year contract plus 2 one year extensions"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Statutory audit and tax services",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 30
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Glenrothes, Fife"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM72"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Statutory audit services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External audit and tax services",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Statutory audit services. Tax compliance and consultancy services",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-22T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Statutory audit services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "CCAB membership"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "CCAB qualified accountants"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-503",
"name": "Kingdom Housing Association Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM72",
"locality": "Glenrothes",
"postalCode": "KY6 2DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Saltire Centre, Pentland Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kingdomhousing.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12982",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Registered Social Landlord"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kingdom Housing Association Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Lesley Janes",
"email": "lesleyjanes@kha.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1592631661"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167053",
"name": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kirkcaldy",
"postalCode": "KY11XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=814756.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:814756)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=814756",
"initiationType": "tender"
}