← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

External Assurance Partner – Agresso Finance System Transformation “CLEAR” Project – Third Line Assurance

Buyer: The University of Bath →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerThe University of Bath
StatusAwarded
Deadline17 Nov 2025
Value£45,000
Published15 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The University is implementing a major transformation of its finance system, replacing its existing legacy platform with Unit4 Agresso (Unit4 ERP) move to the cloud. We are expecting an Assurance Report on completion of the assignment that details an assessment of our current position, highlighting risks, issues, progress made, and any recommendations to be taken forward. The work is expected to be undertaken in January 2026. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1001266598

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

External Assurance Partner – Agresso Finance System Transformation “CLEAR” Project – Third Line Assurance

Statusactive
SupplierEnfuse Group
Value£43,584
Contract periodFrom 6 Jan 2026 to 5 Jan 2027

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d43c
Latest release ID082847-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 15 2025 12:05:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068565-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Dec 2025award, contract082847-2025
27 Oct 2025tender068565-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082847-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-15T12:05:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d43c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNGV-7869-ZHZQ",
    "name": "University of Bath"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-15T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79212000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Auditing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "External Assurance Partner – Agresso Finance System Transformation “CLEAR” Project – Third Line Assurance",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 43584
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082847-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082847-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-15T12:05:11Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169205",
          "name": "Enfuse Group"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-05T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-06T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoBath/Proc/1422",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Assurance Partner – Agresso Finance System Transformation “CLEAR” Project – Third Line Assurance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University is implementing a major transformation of its finance system, replacing its existing legacy platform with Unit4 Agresso (Unit4 ERP) move to the cloud. We are expecting an Assurance Report on completion of the assignment that details an assessment of our current position, highlighting risks, issues, progress made, and any recommendations to be taken forward. The work is expected to be undertaken in January 2026.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1001266598",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNGV-7869-ZHZQ",
      "name": "University of Bath",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 7AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Finance & Procurement"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNGV-7869-ZHZQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Liam Kilawee",
        "email": "l.kilawee@bath.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+441225386939"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169205",
      "name": "Enfuse Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1X 8LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "60 Gray’s Inn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jeremy Pauls",
        "email": "Jeremy.pauls@enfusegroup.com",
        "telephone": "+44(0)7931 996451"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Dec 2025 · 082847-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082847-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-15T12:05:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d43c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNGV-7869-ZHZQ",
    "name": "University of Bath"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-15T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79212000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Auditing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "External Assurance Partner – Agresso Finance System Transformation “CLEAR” Project – Third Line Assurance",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 43584
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082847-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082847-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-15T12:05:11Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169205",
          "name": "Enfuse Group"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-05T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-06T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoBath/Proc/1422",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Assurance Partner – Agresso Finance System Transformation “CLEAR” Project – Third Line Assurance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University is implementing a major transformation of its finance system, replacing its existing legacy platform with Unit4 Agresso (Unit4 ERP) move to the cloud. We are expecting an Assurance Report on completion of the assignment that details an assessment of our current position, highlighting risks, issues, progress made, and any recommendations to be taken forward. The work is expected to be undertaken in January 2026.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1001266598",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNGV-7869-ZHZQ",
      "name": "University of Bath",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 7AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Finance & Procurement"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNGV-7869-ZHZQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Liam Kilawee",
        "email": "l.kilawee@bath.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+441225386939"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169205",
      "name": "Enfuse Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1X 8LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "60 Gray’s Inn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jeremy Pauls",
        "email": "Jeremy.pauls@enfusegroup.com",
        "telephone": "+44(0)7931 996451"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Oct 2025 · 068565-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "068565-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-27T14:06:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d43c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNGV-7869-ZHZQ",
    "name": "University of Bath"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoBath/Proc/1422",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 45000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Fixed Fees",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Cost of Service"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Please review - External Assurance Partner – Agresso Finance System Transformation “CLEAR” Project  – Third Line Assurance tender document  - RFP number: UoBath/Proc/1422 ."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-01-05T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-06T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Assurance Partner – Agresso Finance System Transformation “CLEAR” Project – Third Line Assurance",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 45000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "068565-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068565-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-27T14:06:17Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University is implementing a major transformation of its finance system, replacing its existing legacy platform with Unit4 Agresso (Unit4 ERP) move to the cloud. We are expecting an Assurance Report on completion of the assignment that details an assessment of our current position, highlighting risks, issues, progress made, and any recommendations to be taken forward. The work is expected to be undertaken in January 2026.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bath:-Auditing-services./B8VC9YC946\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/B8VC9YC946",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-17T14:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-07T14:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/B8VC9YC946",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNGV-7869-ZHZQ",
      "name": "University of Bath",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 7AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Finance & Procurement"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNGV-7869-ZHZQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Liam Kilawee",
        "email": "l.kilawee@bath.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+441225386939"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}