← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Extentions to HR and Payroll system

Buyer: Audit Scotland →

BuyerAudit Scotland
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Cloud service

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Personnel and payroll services 79631000

Lot details

Lot 1

G-Cloud 14 Call-Off Contract Framework Agreement RM1557.14 Platform ID: 1004 4434 4601 061 G-Cloud 14 - Project ID: 67812 Q-62079 - iTrent HR, Payroll and LMS Software for up to 401 Employees Additional information: G-Cloud 14 Call-Off Contract Framework Agreement RM1557.14 Platform ID: 1004 4434 4601 061 G-Cloud 14 - Project ID: 67812 Q-62079 - iTrent HR, Payroll and LMS Software for up to 401 Employees

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
compatibility — 95
best value — 5

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Personnel and payroll services (79631000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer36 median · 6 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)3.5 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM6194 median · 19.5 average (358 of 619 with a bid count)4.1 average (405 of 619 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleBusiness critical payroll and HR system that requires a continuation of service while new audit and time management systems are implemented. Contract awarded through G-Cloud framework.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

053313-2025-1004 4434 4601 061-1

Statusactive
Value£206,247

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059299
Latest release ID053313-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 02 2025 15:59:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Sept 2025award, contract053313-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053313-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-02T16:59:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059299",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27530",
    "name": "Audit Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000809055"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "053313-2025-1004 4434 4601 061-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159635",
          "name": "MHR International UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059299",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "G-Cloud 14 Call-Off Contract Framework Agreement RM1557.14\nPlatform ID: 1004 4434 4601 061\nG-Cloud 14 - Project ID: 67812\nQ-62079 - iTrent HR, Payroll and LMS Software for up to 401 Employees Additional information: G-Cloud 14 Call-Off Contract Framework Agreement RM1557.14\nPlatform ID: 1004 4434 4601 061\nG-Cloud 14 - Project ID: 67812\nQ-62079 - iTrent HR, Payroll and LMS Software for up to 401 Employees",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "compatibility",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "95"
            },
            {
              "name": "best value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "5"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Extentions to HR and Payroll system",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Cloud service",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79631000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Personnel and payroll services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Business critical payroll and HR system that requires a continuation of service while new audit and time management systems are implemented. Contract awarded through G-Cloud framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27530",
      "name": "Audit Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH3 9DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 West Port"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.audit-scotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00428",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Audit Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@audit-scotland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159635",
      "name": "MHR International UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ruddington",
        "postalCode": "NG11 6LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ruddington Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MHR International UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159636",
      "name": "Clerk of the Sheriff Appeal Court Justiciary Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Clerk of the Sheriff Appeal Court Justiciary Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "053313-2025-1004 4434 4601 061-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 206247,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053313-2025-1004 4434 4601 061-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "G-Cloud 14 Call-Off Contract Framework Agreement RM1557.14\nPlatform ID: 1004 4434 4601 061\nG-Cloud 14 - Project ID: 67812\nQ-62079 - iTrent HR, Payroll and LMS Software for up to 401 Employees\n(SC Ref:809055)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Sept 2025 · 053313-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053313-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-02T16:59:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059299",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27530",
    "name": "Audit Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000809055"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "053313-2025-1004 4434 4601 061-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159635",
          "name": "MHR International UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059299",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "G-Cloud 14 Call-Off Contract Framework Agreement RM1557.14\nPlatform ID: 1004 4434 4601 061\nG-Cloud 14 - Project ID: 67812\nQ-62079 - iTrent HR, Payroll and LMS Software for up to 401 Employees Additional information: G-Cloud 14 Call-Off Contract Framework Agreement RM1557.14\nPlatform ID: 1004 4434 4601 061\nG-Cloud 14 - Project ID: 67812\nQ-62079 - iTrent HR, Payroll and LMS Software for up to 401 Employees",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "compatibility",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "95"
            },
            {
              "name": "best value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "5"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Extentions to HR and Payroll system",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Cloud service",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79631000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Personnel and payroll services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Business critical payroll and HR system that requires a continuation of service while new audit and time management systems are implemented. Contract awarded through G-Cloud framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27530",
      "name": "Audit Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH3 9DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 West Port"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.audit-scotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00428",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Audit Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@audit-scotland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159635",
      "name": "MHR International UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ruddington",
        "postalCode": "NG11 6LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ruddington Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MHR International UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159636",
      "name": "Clerk of the Sheriff Appeal Court Justiciary Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Clerk of the Sheriff Appeal Court Justiciary Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "053313-2025-1004 4434 4601 061-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 206247,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053313-2025-1004 4434 4601 061-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "G-Cloud 14 Call-Off Contract Framework Agreement RM1557.14\nPlatform ID: 1004 4434 4601 061\nG-Cloud 14 - Project ID: 67812\nQ-62079 - iTrent HR, Payroll and LMS Software for up to 401 Employees\n(SC Ref:809055)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}