← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Extension to Helpdesk/Data Assurance Contract (Cluster) - Modification Notice

Buyer: Ministry of Justice →

BuyerMinistry of Justice
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Oct 2024

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Helpdesk services 72253100Facilities management services involving computer operation 72514100Facilities management software package and software package suite 48420000

Lot details

Provision of Facilities Management Integrator Services

6 month extension for additional services as set out VII.2.1

Contract periodto 30 Sept 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Helpdesk services, Facilities management services involving computer operationNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Helpdesk services (72253100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer6Not published1.2 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

035173-2024-con_14497-1

Statusactive
Value£68,149,138

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b295
Latest release ID035173-2024
Latest release timestampWed Oct 30 2024 13:47:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Oct 2024awardUpdate, contractUpdate035173-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035173-2024",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-30T13:47:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b295",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30584",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/7954215b-5451-4575-9228-c4333d8cc22c"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035173-2024-con_14497-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-128684",
          "name": "Kellogg Brown & Root Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b295",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Provision of Facilities Management Integrator Services",
        "description": "6 month extension for additional services as set out VII.2.1",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72253100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Helpdesk services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72514100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management services involving computer operation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Extension to Helpdesk/Data Assurance Contract (Cluster) - Modification Notice",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48420000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Facilities management software package and software package suite"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30584",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CCMDMOJCluster@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128684",
      "name": "Kellogg Brown & Root Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leatherhead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kellogg Brown & Root Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40086",
      "name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice,",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice,"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035173-2024-con_14497-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Provision of Facilities Management Integrator Services",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "48420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management software package and software package suite"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72253100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Helpdesk services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72514100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Facilities management services involving computer operation"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 68149138,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035173-2024-con_14497-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: ...continued from 2.1...\nThe PTP competitions will provide the market an opportunity and sufficient time to understand the challenges of FM delivery in this environment. The PTP competitions will provide an opportunity for suppliers to bid to participate in the delivery of the new PTP model. It is intended that there will be two different routes to market: (i) competitions among suppliers under Crown Commercial Service (CCS) framework RM6232 Facilities Management and Workplace Services for five Total Facilities Management (TFM) contracts; and (ii) a competition for the provision of Workplace Services Management (WSM) to be conducted as a Competitive Procedure with Negotiation under the PCR. The indicative launch dates for PTP procurement processes is November 2024. A Prior Information Notice (PIN) for the WSM competition was issued to the market on 20th September 24  (https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030101-2024).",
          "description": "The MoJ intends to implement  a new delivery model for the future provision of facilities management services across the MoJ estate.  This new model will be delivered via the Property Transformation Programme (PTP). This programme includes those services currently being provided under this contract and the PTP procurement processes are  due to be launched in November 24.    \nGiven the size and complexity of PTP and delays as a result of the General Election, PTP will not be mobilised until late 2026. The MoJ has therefore determined that it is necessary to extend  the existing contract by 6 months from March 2026 to September 2026 to ensure continuity of critical services whilst the PTP procurement processes can conclude.   \nThis notice relates to the modification of a contract in accordance with regulation 72(1)(b) PCR. Additional services by the original contractor have become necessary. A change of contractor cannot be made for economic or technical reasons such as requirements of interoperability with existing services and a change of contractor would cause significant inconvenience and substantial duplication of costs for MoJ.  \nThe additional services refer to the continued provision of services by the original contractor over the extension period. These additional services are necessary to enable continued service provision and also to prepare for service transition to a new provider(s) to be appointed under the PTP procurement processes referred to above. For various reasons, as set out below it would not be possible to run a procurement for a new contractor to provide these services over a 6-month period. \nThe services currently delivered by the scope of this contract support the effective delivery of FM services to a significant number of properties including live operational sites. The role of this contract is intrinsic in the timely and effective delivery of FM services across the MoJ estate. Although alternative suppliers exist for these services in general, it would not be feasible for MoJ to competitively procure and successfully mobilise a new contract with an alternative supplier to the existing contractor KBR in advance of the anticipated transition to PTP. \nBoth the demobilisation of the existing contract, and mobilisation phases of a replacement contract are lengthy. Anticipated mobilisation periods for new contracts as a result of the PTP processes start at a minimum of 120 days. For such a short extension there would be insufficient time to mobilise a new supplier, transfer staff, embed new processes and then move to a steady state service. This would account for a disproportionate amount of time relative to the length of the extended service required. In addition, given the commencement of mobilisation for new contracts awarded under the PTP procurement process would begin prior to the start of any new contract for a 6 month additional service period, it would mean that mobilisation activity would be happening concurrently. This is therefore not feasible. This is particularly the case given the complexities associated with mobilisation and the risk of disruption to critical public services during any mobilisation period. \nIn addition, any change in contractor would cause a substantial duplication of costs for a short continuation of services. This would include the duplication of costs associated with the development of new processes, IT systems and transfer and verification of data through those demobilisation and mobilisation phases. \nThe increase in price as a result of the extension is less than 50% of the original contract value. The extension was entered into on 26/9/24\n...continued in 2.2 below..."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2017-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Oct 2024 · 035173-2024 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "035173-2024",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-30T13:47:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b295",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30584",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/7954215b-5451-4575-9228-c4333d8cc22c"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035173-2024-con_14497-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-128684",
          "name": "Kellogg Brown & Root Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b295",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Provision of Facilities Management Integrator Services",
        "description": "6 month extension for additional services as set out VII.2.1",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72253100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Helpdesk services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72514100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management services involving computer operation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Extension to Helpdesk/Data Assurance Contract (Cluster) - Modification Notice",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48420000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Facilities management software package and software package suite"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30584",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CCMDMOJCluster@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128684",
      "name": "Kellogg Brown & Root Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leatherhead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kellogg Brown & Root Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40086",
      "name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice,",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice,"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035173-2024-con_14497-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Provision of Facilities Management Integrator Services",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "48420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management software package and software package suite"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72253100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Helpdesk services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72514100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Facilities management services involving computer operation"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 68149138,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035173-2024-con_14497-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: ...continued from 2.1...\nThe PTP competitions will provide the market an opportunity and sufficient time to understand the challenges of FM delivery in this environment. The PTP competitions will provide an opportunity for suppliers to bid to participate in the delivery of the new PTP model. It is intended that there will be two different routes to market: (i) competitions among suppliers under Crown Commercial Service (CCS) framework RM6232 Facilities Management and Workplace Services for five Total Facilities Management (TFM) contracts; and (ii) a competition for the provision of Workplace Services Management (WSM) to be conducted as a Competitive Procedure with Negotiation under the PCR. The indicative launch dates for PTP procurement processes is November 2024. A Prior Information Notice (PIN) for the WSM competition was issued to the market on 20th September 24  (https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030101-2024).",
          "description": "The MoJ intends to implement  a new delivery model for the future provision of facilities management services across the MoJ estate.  This new model will be delivered via the Property Transformation Programme (PTP). This programme includes those services currently being provided under this contract and the PTP procurement processes are  due to be launched in November 24.    \nGiven the size and complexity of PTP and delays as a result of the General Election, PTP will not be mobilised until late 2026. The MoJ has therefore determined that it is necessary to extend  the existing contract by 6 months from March 2026 to September 2026 to ensure continuity of critical services whilst the PTP procurement processes can conclude.   \nThis notice relates to the modification of a contract in accordance with regulation 72(1)(b) PCR. Additional services by the original contractor have become necessary. A change of contractor cannot be made for economic or technical reasons such as requirements of interoperability with existing services and a change of contractor would cause significant inconvenience and substantial duplication of costs for MoJ.  \nThe additional services refer to the continued provision of services by the original contractor over the extension period. These additional services are necessary to enable continued service provision and also to prepare for service transition to a new provider(s) to be appointed under the PTP procurement processes referred to above. For various reasons, as set out below it would not be possible to run a procurement for a new contractor to provide these services over a 6-month period. \nThe services currently delivered by the scope of this contract support the effective delivery of FM services to a significant number of properties including live operational sites. The role of this contract is intrinsic in the timely and effective delivery of FM services across the MoJ estate. Although alternative suppliers exist for these services in general, it would not be feasible for MoJ to competitively procure and successfully mobilise a new contract with an alternative supplier to the existing contractor KBR in advance of the anticipated transition to PTP. \nBoth the demobilisation of the existing contract, and mobilisation phases of a replacement contract are lengthy. Anticipated mobilisation periods for new contracts as a result of the PTP processes start at a minimum of 120 days. For such a short extension there would be insufficient time to mobilise a new supplier, transfer staff, embed new processes and then move to a steady state service. This would account for a disproportionate amount of time relative to the length of the extended service required. In addition, given the commencement of mobilisation for new contracts awarded under the PTP procurement process would begin prior to the start of any new contract for a 6 month additional service period, it would mean that mobilisation activity would be happening concurrently. This is therefore not feasible. This is particularly the case given the complexities associated with mobilisation and the risk of disruption to critical public services during any mobilisation period. \nIn addition, any change in contractor would cause a substantial duplication of costs for a short continuation of services. This would include the duplication of costs associated with the development of new processes, IT systems and transfer and verification of data through those demobilisation and mobilisation phases. \nThe increase in price as a result of the extension is less than 50% of the original contract value. The extension was entered into on 26/9/24\n...continued in 2.2 below..."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2017-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}