Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Bromley →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
The works comprise the completion of the design and the construction of a ground floor and first floor extension plus remodelling and refurbishment works at Midfield Primary School to provide an enlarged and improved SEN (Special Educational Needs) provision. The works will take place within a fully occupied operational school and during term time. Further details are provided within the Employer's Requirements. Full tender documents will be published on the London Tenders Portal on 03 July 2025.
UKI61, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 10,895 | 4 median · 26.3 average (2,924 of 10,895 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (3,227 of 10,895 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 11 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI61 | 15 | 3.5 median · 20.2 average (6 of 15 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (6 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 742 | 8.5 median · 8.5 average (2 of 742 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2 of 742 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05575b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038836-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 10 2025 09:39:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038836-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-08-18T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-08-11T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/ProjectManagement/ProjectDashboard?projectId=afa1a6e6-7252-f011-813a-005056b64545 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,160,559 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 2025 | tenderUpdate | 038836-2025 |
| 2 Jul 2025 | tender | 036693-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038836-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-10T10:39:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05575b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN779986",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1160559,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1392671
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Contract will be awarded on the basis of the most advantageous tender that is evaluated and found to best meet the Council's requirement for this works."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-05T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Extension, Remodel & Refurbishment Works at Midfield Primary School",
"value": {
"amount": 1160559,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1392671
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "038836-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038836-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-10T10:39:39+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "038836-2025",
"description": "The following changes have been made and associated documents have been reuploaded within the tender pack:\n1- The tender period has been extended to 18 August 2025. The ITT document has been reuploaded showing all the affected dates (highlighted in yellow) as a consequence of the extended tender period.The document is marked REVISION 1 on the front cover.\n2- The Preliminaries document has been revised and will be uploaded within the tender pack as Preliminaries Revision 1.\nTo Note: Page 14 Clause 1.1 & 2.3 have been revised to show the commencement and completion dates to accommodate the extended tender period. \n3- SITE VISIT INFORMATION has been uploaded on the portal but not the tender pack, showing who to contact and by what date to arrange site visits."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The works comprise the completion of the design and the construction of a ground floor and first floor extension plus remodelling and refurbishment works at Midfield Primary School to provide an enlarged and improved SEN (Special Educational Needs) provision.\nThe works will take place within a fully occupied operational school and during term time.\nFurther details are provided within the Employer's Requirements. Full tender documents will be published on the London Tenders Portal on 03 July 2025.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/ProjectManagement/ProjectDashboard?projectId=afa1a6e6-7252-f011-813a-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bromley",
"postalCode": "BR1 1AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Churchill Court, 2 Westmoreland Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bromley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038836-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-10T10:39:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05575b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN779986",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1160559,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1392671
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Contract will be awarded on the basis of the most advantageous tender that is evaluated and found to best meet the Council's requirement for this works."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-05T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Extension, Remodel & Refurbishment Works at Midfield Primary School",
"value": {
"amount": 1160559,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1392671
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "038836-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038836-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-10T10:39:39+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "038836-2025",
"description": "The following changes have been made and associated documents have been reuploaded within the tender pack:\n1- The tender period has been extended to 18 August 2025. The ITT document has been reuploaded showing all the affected dates (highlighted in yellow) as a consequence of the extended tender period.The document is marked REVISION 1 on the front cover.\n2- The Preliminaries document has been revised and will be uploaded within the tender pack as Preliminaries Revision 1.\nTo Note: Page 14 Clause 1.1 & 2.3 have been revised to show the commencement and completion dates to accommodate the extended tender period. \n3- SITE VISIT INFORMATION has been uploaded on the portal but not the tender pack, showing who to contact and by what date to arrange site visits."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The works comprise the completion of the design and the construction of a ground floor and first floor extension plus remodelling and refurbishment works at Midfield Primary School to provide an enlarged and improved SEN (Special Educational Needs) provision.\nThe works will take place within a fully occupied operational school and during term time.\nFurther details are provided within the Employer's Requirements. Full tender documents will be published on the London Tenders Portal on 03 July 2025.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/ProjectManagement/ProjectDashboard?projectId=afa1a6e6-7252-f011-813a-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bromley",
"postalCode": "BR1 1AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Churchill Court, 2 Westmoreland Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bromley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036693-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-02T11:05:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05575b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN779986",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1160559,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1392671
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Contract will be awarded on the basis of the most advantageous tender that is evaluated and found to best meet the Council's requirement for this works."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Extension, Remodel & Refurbishment Works at Midfield Primary School",
"value": {
"amount": 1160559,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1392671
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "036693-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036693-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-02T11:05:46+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The works comprise the completion of the design and the construction of a ground floor and first floor extension plus remodelling and refurbishment works at Midfield Primary School to provide an enlarged and improved SEN (Special Educational Needs) provision.\nThe works will take place within a fully occupied operational school and during term time.\nFurther details are provided within the Employer's Requirements. Full tender documents will be published on the London Tenders Portal on 03 July 2025.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/ProjectManagement/ProjectDashboard?projectId=afa1a6e6-7252-f011-813a-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bromley",
"postalCode": "BR1 1AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Churchill Court, 2 Westmoreland Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bromley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}