Lot 1
No lot description published.
Direct Award to extend current Bed Managed Service Contract for a period of 2 months whilst Swansea Bay Health Board undertake preparation for a new bed managed service contract.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cf3b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071539-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 29 2026 08:51:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 071539-2026 |
| 20 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 068437-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071539-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T09:51:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cf3b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Extension of Current Bed Management Service Contract ",
"value": {
"amount": 587980,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 705576
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071539-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071539-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T09:51:06+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLHW-3315-BXYP",
"name": "Arjo"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SBU-EXT-011-RC-26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Extension of Current Bed Management Service Contract ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Direct Award to extend current Bed Managed Service Contract for a period of 2 months whilst Swansea Bay Health Board undertake preparation for a new bed managed service contract.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Suzyann Pritchard",
"email": "suzyann.pritchard3@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+447886343649"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLHW-3315-BXYP",
"name": "Arjo",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LUTON",
"postalCode": "LU2 0HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Morton House, Kimpton Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLHW-3315-BXYP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Helen.Delahay@arjo.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071539-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T09:51:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cf3b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Extension of Current Bed Management Service Contract ",
"value": {
"amount": 587980,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 705576
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071539-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071539-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T09:51:06+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLHW-3315-BXYP",
"name": "Arjo"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SBU-EXT-011-RC-26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Extension of Current Bed Management Service Contract ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Direct Award to extend current Bed Managed Service Contract for a period of 2 months whilst Swansea Bay Health Board undertake preparation for a new bed managed service contract.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Suzyann Pritchard",
"email": "suzyann.pritchard3@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+447886343649"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLHW-3315-BXYP",
"name": "Arjo",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LUTON",
"postalCode": "LU2 0HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Morton House, Kimpton Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLHW-3315-BXYP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Helen.Delahay@arjo.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068437-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T16:58:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cf3b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Extension of Current Bed Managed Service Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 587980,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 705576
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068437-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068437-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-20T16:58:11+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLHW-3315-BXYP",
"name": "Arjo"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SBU-EXT-011-RC-26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Extension of Current Bed Management Service Contract ",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Extension to existing Bed Management Service Contract & Associated Ad Hoc & Block Rental for a period of 2 months from 30th July 2026 to 30th September 2026, on the the same terms and conditions. ",
"riskDetails": "The contract is being extended under the same terms and conditions as the existing agreement. ",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award to extend current Bed Managed Service Contract for a period of 2 months whilst Swansea Bay Health Board undertake preparation for a new bed managed service contract.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Suzyann Pritchard",
"email": "suzyann.pritchard3@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 29 2150 0691"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLHW-3315-BXYP",
"name": "Arjo",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU2 0HL ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Morton House, Kimpton Road "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLHW-3315-BXYP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Helen.Delahay@arjo.com",
"telephone": "+44 (0) 1582 745700"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}