Lot 1
No lot description published.
Juniper Consulting provide the maintenance and technical support for United Utilities billing system. Including the following: Telephone and email-based technical support for reported incidents Support around universal application upgrades Maintain and management of Universal application documentation and certification test scripts Unlimited technical adhoc questions in relation to the Universal application Maintain and update incidents Resolve incidents in line with SLAs Maintain source code changes using Company's version control software Certify new releases on company certified platform Provide new releases that include incident resolutions Provide release notes for each release. Provide application consulting for up to 15 days per year for services including minor universal application enhancements, ALTO enhancements and upgrades. Attend monthly conference calls
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068dd6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039145-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 29 2026 11:28:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 039145-2026 |
| 29 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 039113-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039145-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-29T12:28:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068dd6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Extension - Billing System Maintenance and Support",
"value": {
"amount": 976000,
"currency": "USD",
"amountGross": 976000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 1 year extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "039145-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039145-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T12:28:26+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGY-6469-MGJH",
"name": "Juniper Consulting Group LLC"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068dd6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Extension - Billing System Maintenance and Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Juniper Consulting provide the maintenance and technical support for United Utilities billing system. Including the following:\nTelephone and email-based technical support for reported incidents\nSupport around universal application upgrades\nMaintain and management of Universal application documentation and certification test scripts\nUnlimited technical adhoc questions in relation to the Universal application\nMaintain and update incidents\nResolve incidents in line with SLAs\nMaintain source code changes using Company's version control software\nCertify new releases on company certified platform\nProvide new releases that include incident resolutions\nProvide release notes for each release.\nProvide application consulting for up to 15 days per year for services including minor universal application enhancements, ALTO enhancements and upgrades.\nAttend monthly conference calls",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This authority intends to award this contract on a direct basis for the reasons of Single Supplier - Schedule 5, paragraph 6.\n- Due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required and\n-There are no reasonable alternatives\nThe public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier, which are intended as an extension to or partial replacement of existing goods, services or works in circumstances where\na change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from or incompatible with the existing goods services or works; and\nthe difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Sankey",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercialapprovalsboard@uuplc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGY-6469-MGJH",
"name": "Juniper Consulting Group LLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Draper",
"postalCode": "84020",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 1553"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVGY-6469-MGJH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rjacobs@junipercg.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039145-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-29T12:28:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068dd6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Extension - Billing System Maintenance and Support",
"value": {
"amount": 976000,
"currency": "USD",
"amountGross": 976000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 1 year extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "039145-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039145-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T12:28:26+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGY-6469-MGJH",
"name": "Juniper Consulting Group LLC"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068dd6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Extension - Billing System Maintenance and Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Juniper Consulting provide the maintenance and technical support for United Utilities billing system. Including the following:\nTelephone and email-based technical support for reported incidents\nSupport around universal application upgrades\nMaintain and management of Universal application documentation and certification test scripts\nUnlimited technical adhoc questions in relation to the Universal application\nMaintain and update incidents\nResolve incidents in line with SLAs\nMaintain source code changes using Company's version control software\nCertify new releases on company certified platform\nProvide new releases that include incident resolutions\nProvide release notes for each release.\nProvide application consulting for up to 15 days per year for services including minor universal application enhancements, ALTO enhancements and upgrades.\nAttend monthly conference calls",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This authority intends to award this contract on a direct basis for the reasons of Single Supplier - Schedule 5, paragraph 6.\n- Due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required and\n-There are no reasonable alternatives\nThe public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier, which are intended as an extension to or partial replacement of existing goods, services or works in circumstances where\na change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from or incompatible with the existing goods services or works; and\nthe difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Sankey",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercialapprovalsboard@uuplc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGY-6469-MGJH",
"name": "Juniper Consulting Group LLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Draper",
"postalCode": "84020",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 1553"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVGY-6469-MGJH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rjacobs@junipercg.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039113-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-29T12:09:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068dd6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Extension - Billing System Maintenance and Support",
"value": {
"amount": 976000,
"currency": "USD",
"amountGross": 976000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Additional 12 month term subject to United Utilities discretion."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "039113-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039113-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T12:09:02+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGY-6469-MGJH",
"name": "Juniper Consulting Group LLC"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068dd6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Extension - Billing System Maintenance and Support",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Juniper Consulting provide the maintenance and technical support for United Utilities billing system. Including the following: \nTelephone and email-based technical support for reported incidents \nSupport around universal application upgrades \nMaintain and management of Universal application documentation and certification test scripts \nUnlimited technical adhoc questions in relation to the Universal application \nMaintain and update incidents \nResolve incidents in line with SLAs \nMaintain source code changes using Company's version control software \nCertify new releases on company certified platform \nProvide new releases that include incident resolutions \nProvide release notes for each release. \nProvide application consulting for up to 15 days per year for services including minor universal application enhancements, ALTO enhancements and upgrades. \nAttend monthly conference calls",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This authority intends to award this contract on a direct basis for the reasons of Single Supplier - Schedule 5, paragraph 6.\n- Due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required and\n-There are no reasonable alternatives\nThe public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier, which are intended as an extension to or partial replacement of existing goods, services or works in circumstances where \na change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from or incompatible with the existing goods services or works; and \nthe difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Sankey",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercialapprovalsboard@uuplc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGY-6469-MGJH",
"name": "Juniper Consulting Group LLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Draper",
"postalCode": "84020",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 1553"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVGY-6469-MGJH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rjacobs@junipercg.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}