Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Rail Delivery Group →
Providing extended booking capabilities for customers of UK rail, consumer based project to increase booking capability to a 6-month window.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0679ea |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041903-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 07 2026 12:02:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 May 2026 | award, contract | 041903-2026 |
| 8 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 031768-2026 |
| 31 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 029960-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041903-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-07T13:02:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0679ea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-08176197",
"name": "Train Information Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMC-4279-ZMRD",
"name": "Trainline.com Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0679ea",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Extended Booking Horizon - Trainline",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Providing extended booking capabilities for customers of UK rail, consumer based project to increase booking capability to a 6-month window.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Supplier owns the IPR to the product.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08176197",
"name": "Train Information Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4V 3DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "First Floor North, 1 Puddle Dock"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08176197",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@raildeliverygroup.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMC-4279-ZMRD",
"name": "Trainline.com Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1N 2TD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 120 Holborn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thetrainline.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPMC-4279-ZMRD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Charlie.Marshall@thetrainline.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Extended Booking Horizon - Trainline",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2289600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Option to modify as and when required."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "041903-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041903-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-07T13:02:34+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041903-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-07T13:02:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0679ea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-08176197",
"name": "Train Information Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMC-4279-ZMRD",
"name": "Trainline.com Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0679ea",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Extended Booking Horizon - Trainline",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Providing extended booking capabilities for customers of UK rail, consumer based project to increase booking capability to a 6-month window.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Supplier owns the IPR to the product.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08176197",
"name": "Train Information Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4V 3DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "First Floor North, 1 Puddle Dock"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08176197",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@raildeliverygroup.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMC-4279-ZMRD",
"name": "Trainline.com Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1N 2TD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 120 Holborn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thetrainline.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPMC-4279-ZMRD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Charlie.Marshall@thetrainline.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Extended Booking Horizon - Trainline",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2289600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Option to modify as and when required."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "041903-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041903-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-07T13:02:34+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031768-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-08T10:19:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0679ea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-08176197",
"name": "Train Information Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Extended Booking Horizon - Trainline",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2289600
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Option to modify as and when required."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "031768-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031768-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-08T10:19:25+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMC-4279-ZMRD",
"name": "Trainline.com Limited"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0679ea",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Extended Booking Horizon - Trainline",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Providing extended booking capabilities for customers of UK rail, consumer based project to increase booking capability to a 6-month window.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08176197",
"name": "Train Information Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4V 3DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "First Floor North, 1 Puddle Dock"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08176197",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@raildeliverygroup.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMC-4279-ZMRD",
"name": "Trainline.com Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1N 2TD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 120 Holborn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thetrainline.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPMC-4279-ZMRD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Charlie.Marshall@thetrainline.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029960-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T16:30:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0679ea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-08176197",
"name": "Train Information Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Extended Booking Horizon - Trainline",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2289600
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Option to modify as and when required."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "029960-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029960-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T16:30:52+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMC-4279-ZMRD",
"name": "Trainline.com Limited"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-16T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0679ea",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Extended Booking Horizon - Trainline",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Providing extended booking capabilities for customers of UK rail, consumer based project to increase booking capability to a 6-month window.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement meets the conditions under the Procurement Act 2023 for direct award of additional or repeat services:\n•\tThe Supplier is the incumbent supplier of TIS Services to the TOCs.\n•\tThe EBH and Business Rules functionality is an extension of, and technically inseparable from, the existing TIS services.\n•\tA change in supplier would result in incompatibility with existing systems and disproportionate technical and operational difficulty.\n•\tThere are no reasonable alternatives capable of delivering the required functionality within the required timescale without material risk to national operational messaging.\n•\tIf an alternative supplier was selected through tender, all TOCs would need to adopt a new TIS supplier into their systems and move to a new system.\n• IPR is under ownership of the Supplier.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08176197",
"name": "Train Information Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4V 3DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "First Floor North, 1 Puddle Dock"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08176197",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@raildeliverygroup.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMC-4279-ZMRD",
"name": "Trainline.com Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1N 2TD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 120 Holborn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thetrainline.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPMC-4279-ZMRD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Charlie.Marshall@thetrainline.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}