← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Extended Access General Practice in Eastern Cheshire

Buyer: NHS Cheshire Clinical Commissioning Group →

BuyerNHS Cheshire Clinical Commissioning Group
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 May 2021

What is being bought

To deliver additional NHS General Practice Services across Eastern Cheshire, outside of the services commissioned under the national General Medical Services (GMS), Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS) and Personal Medical Service (PMS) Contract(s). This additional capacity aims to offer Eastern Cheshire residents’ access to their Eastern Cheshire Registered GP's, during weekends and evenings. This is a contract for a twelve month period to facilitate alignment with the national requirements of NHS GP Networks being commissioned to provide this service within their undertaking of the Network Contract Directed Enhanced Service as described within the 'Investment and evolution: A 5-year framework for GP contract reform to implement The NHS Long Term Plan' guidance document.

Delivery location

UKD62

Categories

Medical practice and related services 85120000Community health services 85323000

Lot details

Lot 1

To deliver additional NHS General Practice Services across Eastern Cheshire, outside of the services commissioned under the national General Medical Services (GMS), Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS) and Personal Medical Service (PMS) Contract(s). This additional capacity aims to offer Eastern Cheshire resident's access to their Eastern Cheshire Registered GP's, during weekends and evenings. This is a contract is awarded to the incumbent provider for a 12-month period 01/04/2021 to 31/03/2022 to facilitate alignment with the national requirements of NHS GP Networks being commissioned to provide this service within their undertaking of the Network Contract Directed Enhanced Service as described within the 'Investment and evolution: A 5-year framework for GP contract reform to implement The NHS Long Term Plan' guidance document.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical practice and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical practice and related services (85120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not published1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD62801 median · 23.1 average (49 of 80 with a bid count)3.4 average (61 of 80 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA negotiated procedure without a call for competition will be followed and is believed to be justified under section 32(2) (b) (ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 - 'competition is absent for technical reasons' where no reasonable alternative or substitute exists.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

011281-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£1,210,642

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b383
Latest release ID011281-2021
Latest release timestampThu May 20 2021 21:45:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 May 2021award, contract011281-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011281-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-20T22:45:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b383",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16851",
    "name": "NHS Cheshire Clinical Commissioning Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011281-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-16852",
          "name": "Vernova Healthcare Community Interest Company"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b383",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To deliver additional NHS General Practice Services across Eastern Cheshire, outside of the services commissioned under the national General Medical Services (GMS), Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS) and Personal Medical Service (PMS) Contract(s). This additional capacity aims to offer Eastern Cheshire resident's access to their Eastern Cheshire Registered GP's, during weekends and evenings. This is a contract is awarded to the incumbent provider for a 12-month period 01/04/2021 to 31/03/2022 to facilitate alignment with the national requirements of NHS GP Networks being commissioned to provide this service within their undertaking of the Network Contract Directed Enhanced Service as described within the 'Investment and evolution: A 5-year framework for GP contract reform to implement The NHS Long Term Plan' guidance document."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD62"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical practice and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Extended Access General Practice in Eastern Cheshire",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To deliver additional NHS General Practice Services across Eastern Cheshire, outside of the services commissioned under the national General Medical Services (GMS), Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS) and Personal Medical Service (PMS) Contract(s). This additional capacity aims to offer Eastern Cheshire residents’ access to their Eastern Cheshire Registered GP's, during weekends and evenings. This is a contract for a twelve month period to facilitate alignment with the national requirements of NHS GP Networks being commissioned to provide this service within their undertaking of the Network Contract Directed Enhanced Service as described within the 'Investment and evolution: A 5-year framework for GP contract reform to implement The NHS Long Term Plan' guidance document.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A negotiated procedure without a call for competition will be followed and is believed to be justified under section 32(2) (b) (ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 - 'competition is absent for technical reasons' where no reasonable alternative or substitute exists.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16851",
      "name": "NHS Cheshire Clinical Commissioning Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "locality": "Macclesfield",
        "postalCode": "SK10 3BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor West Wing, New Alderley House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheshireccg.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Cheshire Clinical Commissioning Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dean Grice",
        "email": "dean.grice@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1625786124"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16852",
      "name": "Vernova Healthcare Community Interest Company",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "locality": "Macclesfield",
        "postalCode": "SK11 6JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waters Green Medical Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Vernova Healthcare Community Interest Company"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011281-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1210641.84,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011281-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 May 2021 · 011281-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011281-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-20T22:45:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b383",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16851",
    "name": "NHS Cheshire Clinical Commissioning Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011281-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-16852",
          "name": "Vernova Healthcare Community Interest Company"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b383",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To deliver additional NHS General Practice Services across Eastern Cheshire, outside of the services commissioned under the national General Medical Services (GMS), Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS) and Personal Medical Service (PMS) Contract(s). This additional capacity aims to offer Eastern Cheshire resident's access to their Eastern Cheshire Registered GP's, during weekends and evenings. This is a contract is awarded to the incumbent provider for a 12-month period 01/04/2021 to 31/03/2022 to facilitate alignment with the national requirements of NHS GP Networks being commissioned to provide this service within their undertaking of the Network Contract Directed Enhanced Service as described within the 'Investment and evolution: A 5-year framework for GP contract reform to implement The NHS Long Term Plan' guidance document."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD62"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical practice and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Extended Access General Practice in Eastern Cheshire",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To deliver additional NHS General Practice Services across Eastern Cheshire, outside of the services commissioned under the national General Medical Services (GMS), Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS) and Personal Medical Service (PMS) Contract(s). This additional capacity aims to offer Eastern Cheshire residents’ access to their Eastern Cheshire Registered GP's, during weekends and evenings. This is a contract for a twelve month period to facilitate alignment with the national requirements of NHS GP Networks being commissioned to provide this service within their undertaking of the Network Contract Directed Enhanced Service as described within the 'Investment and evolution: A 5-year framework for GP contract reform to implement The NHS Long Term Plan' guidance document.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A negotiated procedure without a call for competition will be followed and is believed to be justified under section 32(2) (b) (ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 - 'competition is absent for technical reasons' where no reasonable alternative or substitute exists.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16851",
      "name": "NHS Cheshire Clinical Commissioning Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "locality": "Macclesfield",
        "postalCode": "SK10 3BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor West Wing, New Alderley House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheshireccg.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Cheshire Clinical Commissioning Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dean Grice",
        "email": "dean.grice@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1625786124"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16852",
      "name": "Vernova Healthcare Community Interest Company",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "locality": "Macclesfield",
        "postalCode": "SK11 6JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waters Green Medical Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Vernova Healthcare Community Interest Company"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011281-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1210641.84,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011281-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}