Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 — Quality (100%)
Buyer: Ashford Borough Council →
Participate on kentbusinessportal.org.uk ↗External submission platform
ABC is looking to procure a contractor to build a depot at Ninn Lane for ABC Direct Services, which is a former wastepaper recycling site with multiple concrete buildings and hard standings. ABC requires the construction of three (3) new industrial buildings, including demolition of existing structures, all associated building works (excluding Solar Panels), MEP installations, external works (excluding landscaping works), and all activities required for the complete execution and handover of the Project in accordance with the Contract Documents. This is being procured via the Competitive Flexible Procedure in 2 stages. This is the first stage expression of interest (EOI). For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Ashford:-Construction-work./843GMF2Q62 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/843GMF2Q62
UKJ4, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 — Quality (100%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 14,895 | 4 median · 25 average (4,705 of 14,895 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (5,165 of 14,895 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 13 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ4 | 130 | 5 median · 40.6 average (49 of 130 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (56 of 130 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,241 | 12 median · 12 average (2 of 1,241 with a bid count) | 3 average (3 of 1,241 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067bad |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030826-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 02 2026 11:11:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030826-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-01T10:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Tenders to be submitted via the Delta eSourcing portal https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,625,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Apr 2026 | tender | 030826-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030826-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T12:11:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067bad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTC-7477-RLVM",
"name": "Ashford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ASH/25/283",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2625000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3150000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Expression of Interest (EOI) for: Ninn Lane Re-development",
"value": {
"amount": 2625000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3150000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1026456096",
"url": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
"description": "Procurement documents can be accessed via the Delta eSourcing portal.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-1026456417",
"url": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
"description": "Procurement documents can be accessed via the Delta eSourcing portal.",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "030826-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030826-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T12:11:55+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "ABC is looking to procure a contractor to build a depot at Ninn Lane for ABC Direct Services, which is a former wastepaper recycling site with multiple concrete buildings and hard standings. ABC requires the construction of three (3) new industrial buildings, including demolition of existing structures, all associated building works (excluding Solar Panels), MEP installations, external works (excluding landscaping works), and all activities required for the complete execution and handover of the Project in accordance with the Contract Documents. This is being procured via the Competitive Flexible Procedure in 2 stages. This is the first stage expression of interest (EOI).\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Ashford:-Construction-work./843GMF2Q62\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/843GMF2Q62",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders to be submitted via the Delta eSourcing portal https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTC-7477-RLVM",
"name": "Ashford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashford",
"postalCode": "TN23 1HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "International House,, Dover Place"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJTC-7477-RLVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephanie Leonard",
"email": "procurement.email@ashford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030826-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T12:11:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067bad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTC-7477-RLVM",
"name": "Ashford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ASH/25/283",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2625000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3150000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Expression of Interest (EOI) for: Ninn Lane Re-development",
"value": {
"amount": 2625000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3150000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1026456096",
"url": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
"description": "Procurement documents can be accessed via the Delta eSourcing portal.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-1026456417",
"url": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
"description": "Procurement documents can be accessed via the Delta eSourcing portal.",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "030826-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030826-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T12:11:55+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "ABC is looking to procure a contractor to build a depot at Ninn Lane for ABC Direct Services, which is a former wastepaper recycling site with multiple concrete buildings and hard standings. ABC requires the construction of three (3) new industrial buildings, including demolition of existing structures, all associated building works (excluding Solar Panels), MEP installations, external works (excluding landscaping works), and all activities required for the complete execution and handover of the Project in accordance with the Contract Documents. This is being procured via the Competitive Flexible Procedure in 2 stages. This is the first stage expression of interest (EOI).\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Ashford:-Construction-work./843GMF2Q62\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/843GMF2Q62",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders to be submitted via the Delta eSourcing portal https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTC-7477-RLVM",
"name": "Ashford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashford",
"postalCode": "TN23 1HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "International House,, Dover Place"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJTC-7477-RLVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephanie Leonard",
"email": "procurement.email@ashford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}