Lot 1
specialist equipment to manufacture batteries
Award criteria
price
Buyer: THE FARADAY INSTITUTION →
specialist equipment for battery manufacture
UK
specialist equipment to manufacture batteries
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research and development services and related consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 3,045 | 3 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,318 | 2 median · 45.3 average (458 of 1,318 with a bid count) | 3 average (528 of 1,318 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02dd89 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025217-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 08 2021 12:50:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Oct 2021 | award, contract | 025217-2021 |
| 6 Sept 2021 | planning, tender | 022042-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025217-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-10-08T13:50:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dd89",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-27514",
"name": "THE FARADAY INSTITUTION"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "025217-2021-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dd89",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "specialist equipment to manufacture batteries",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Expression of Interest (EOI) B",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "specialist equipment for battery manufacture",
"classification": {
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27514",
"name": "THE FARADAY INSTITUTION",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "DIDCOT",
"postalCode": "OX110RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quad One,Becquerel Avenue, Harwell Oxford"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.faraday.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "research and development"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "THE FARADAY INSTITUTION"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Midgley",
"email": "paul.midgley@faraday.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7944337884"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27516",
"name": "The Faraday Institution",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Didcot",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Faraday Institution"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025217-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-10-08T13:50:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dd89",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-27514",
"name": "THE FARADAY INSTITUTION"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "025217-2021-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dd89",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "specialist equipment to manufacture batteries",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Expression of Interest (EOI) B",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "specialist equipment for battery manufacture",
"classification": {
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27514",
"name": "THE FARADAY INSTITUTION",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "DIDCOT",
"postalCode": "OX110RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quad One,Becquerel Avenue, Harwell Oxford"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.faraday.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "research and development"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "THE FARADAY INSTITUTION"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Midgley",
"email": "paul.midgley@faraday.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7944337884"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27516",
"name": "The Faraday Institution",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Didcot",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Faraday Institution"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022042-2021",
"tag": [
"planning",
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-09-06T13:23:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dd89",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-27514",
"name": "THE FARADAY INSTITUTION"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FI-EOI-B",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"description": "The supply, installation and maintenance of Specialist Battery Manufacturing Equipment\nThe full List of Equipment and specifications and requirements for FI EOI B is available by emailing your expression of interest to:\n procurement@faraday.ac.uk Additional information: Time Table.\n1.Publish EOI notice 6th September 2021\n2. Submission of Supplier\nClarification questions From the 6th to 29 Sept \n 2021 \n3. Deadline for supplier questions 12 noon 29th Sept 2021\n4. Submission deadline 16:00 hrs 5th Oct 2021\n5. Closure of EOI 25th October 2021"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
{
"id": "39300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Specialist Battery Manufacturing Equipment EOI B",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Institution, in conjunction with a number of public & private sector partners, is in the primary stages of an innovative project and is investigating the feasibility of setting up a specialist facility to manufacture and test one-off batteries to the point of confirming proof of concept and manufacturing scalability.\nIn order to finalise the feasibility study into the setting up a specialist facility, the Institution is seeking to identify a number of equipment manufacturers, distributors and or equipment suppliers who are able to supply specific specialist equipment as listed below and will be issuing 1 or more expressions of interest (EOI) for specific groups of equipment and is seeking the likely total cost to purchase, install, operate & maintain the equipment in order to build a whole life cost for the project to enable the Institution to obtain the required funding and approval.\nTo submit a compliant expression of interest you are required to:\n1. Request the full specification of the equipment by emailing Procurement at the address below.\n2. Mark all communications/submission and any supporting information as \"FI EOI B.\"\n3. Submit all communication by email to the following email address.\nInformation regarding this notice can only be obtained from the following email address.\n procurement@faraday.ac.uk\nProvide the following information:\n4. Confirm if you are the manufacturer or authorised\ndistributor for the specific item/s you can provide?\n5. Confirm and provide evidence you can supply the specified\nitem or direct equivalent and or equivalent of a higher\nspecification?\n6. Provide indicative lead times, pricing and any conditions\napplicable to the item/s:\na. List the item/s you can supply & delivery?\nb. Unit Cost\nc. Cost of installation and commissioning?\nd. Lead time from placement of order to delivery?\ne. Estimated time for installation and commissioning?\nf. Annual maintenance cost for up to 5 years post\ninstallation?\ng. Itemise any consumables and pricing for items not\nincluded in the annual maintenance costs?\nh. Maintenance schedule to meet the manufacturer's\nminimum and or recommend maintenance periods\ne.g., weekly, monthly, quarterly, annually or\nnumber of operated hours etc?\ni. Identify any background Intellectual Property rights\nthat can be assigned to the Faraday Institution\nwithout any unreasonable restrictions and or fees?\nj. Identify any conditions/caveats that could affect\nany of the above?\nPlease note:\nIf you do not provide the information for items a. to g., the Institution reserves the right to reject your EOI submission and inclusion in any future tenders without any further communications or will take the omission of any item (for example Annual Maintenance) to imply that it will be supplied free of charge and will not accept any future claims for maintenance costs either in any tender or subsequent contracts.\nEquipment list\n1. Benchtop hot-roller / hot-calendar for ceramic densification.\n2. Hot plate press. Must be able to apply pressure across an 80mm x 120mm area.\n3.Compact apparatus for applying and maintaining spring pressure (5MPa / 5 tonne force) to battery pouch cells (120mm x80mm) during electrochemical testing for extended periods.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-10-05T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"classification": {
"id": "42000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial machinery"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Special Condition for Participation.\nBy participating in this EOI you and your company irrevocably agree to keep any and all information supplied confidential and you and your company are irrevocably guaranteeing not to share any of the information within this EOI and or subsequently supplied by the Institution to any third party other than where you are the authorised distributor and need to share information with the primary manufacturer. Where you are required to share any of the information with a third party, other than in the above scenario, you must obtain prior written approval from the Institution's Chief Operating Officer.\nFailure to keep any and all information confidential may result in the Institution recovering any and all costs and or losses from your company due to the unauthorised disclosure of the information to a third party/s.\nAny proprietary information submitted to the Institution as part of your EOI submission must be marked confidential and or commercially sensitive should you not wish the Institution to share technical information and or use it in any future tenders otherwise the Institution will automatically assume it is free to use any technical information without obtaining prior written permission to build a future tender and or procurement /purchasing event.\nWhere there is any doubt over any technical information the Institution may request your company gives the Institution written permission to use some or all of any technical specifications if in the opinion of the Institution the technical specification is required to meet the project's needs. Failure to give permission may result in your company being excluded from further participation in the project.\nFor the avoidance of doubt by responding to this EOI your company irrevocably agrees to the above conditions of confidentiality and non-disclosure."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.faraday.ac.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27514",
"name": "THE FARADAY INSTITUTION",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "DIDCOT",
"postalCode": "OX110RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quad One,Becquerel Avenue, Harwell Oxford"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.faraday.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Battery Technology Research and Development"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "THE FARADAY INSTITUTION"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.faraday.ac.uk",
"name": "Procurement Specialist",
"email": "procurement@faraday.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7944337884"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27516",
"name": "The Faraday Institution",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Didcot",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Faraday Institution"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}