Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Export Promotion PR Services
Advertising and marketing services
Business services: law
marketing
+7 more
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Department for International Trade: "Export Promotion PR Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Department for International Trade | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Department for International Trade
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Department for International Trade. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 23 active published awards; 4 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDepartment for International Trade | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published20 Sept 2021, 22:45 BST | Last source update20 Sept 2021, 22:45 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAdvertising and marketing services, Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security, Marketing services, Public relations consultancy services, Public relations management services, Public relations services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02991c | ||
What is being bought
The Department for International Trade ("DIT"), has a requirement for a specialist Public Relations (PR) Agency to deliver PR services that are vital to the successful execution of a more "retail" style of campaigning, as a means to create attention and build momentum around the present opportunity for national growth via exporting.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
20 Sept 2021, 22:45 BST - Official notice release published
20 Sept 2021, 22:45 BST - Buyer information updated
20 Sept 2021, 22:45 BST - tender value changed
30 Mar 2021, 00:56 BST - Status changed to published status
30 Mar 2021, 00:56 BST - Official notice release published
30 Mar 2021, 00:56 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
30 Mar 2021, 00:56 BST - Published value updated to £400,000
26 Mar 2021, 22:56 GMT - Status changed to active
26 Mar 2021, 22:56 GMT - Official notice release published
26 Mar 2021, 22:56 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 28 Apr 2021, 12:00 BST
26 Mar 2021, 22:56 GMT - Buyer information updated
26 Mar 2021, 22:56 GMT - tender value changed
8 Mar 2021, 22:56 GMT - Status changed to published status
8 Mar 2021, 22:56 GMT - Official notice release published
8 Mar 2021, 22:56 GMT - Published value updated to £600,000
5 Mar 2021, 22:56 GMT - Status changed to planned
5 Mar 2021, 22:56 GMT - Official notice release published
5 Mar 2021, 22:56 GMT - Buyer information updated
5 Mar 2021, 22:56 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Department for International Trade (“DIT”) has a requirement for the provision of “Export Promotion PR Services” . The Secretary of State for DIT is the contracting authority, referred to in documentation as the "Client". The full specification is provided within the Invitation to Tender ITT) on DIT's e-tendering platform, Jaggaer. In summary, DIT is looking to procure the services of a PR Agency in support of its Export Promotion Campaign. This is vital to the successful execution of a more "retail" style of campaigning, as a means to create attention and build momentum around the present opportunity for national growth via exporting. DIT have set out an overall approach, proposing overarching and sector-specific "eye-catching" initiatives that will support its work across priority sectors, including: - Agri-food and drink - Financial and Professional Services - Creative - Education - Digital / Tech - Consumer Goods - Clean Growth and key themes including: 1. Skills theme: Export Academy 2. Opportunity theme: Opening Doors (Trade deals) 3. Regional theme: Levelling Up and the Union. DIT's vision is to deliver one unified campaign cutting across sectors and key themes, with one message: "Grow your business through exporting now". This new tranche of "retail" campaigns marks a significant step change in the use of PR in DIT communications and marketing campaigns. There is also scope within these requirements to provide services in respect of other DIT and HMG campaigns. The contract shall be for a period of twelve (12) months, with the contractual option to extend by up to a further twelve (12) months . The requirement has an estimated total value of £400,000 (ex-VAT) per annum, meaning, should the option be enabled to extend (by any length), up to an additional £400,000 (ex-VAT) can be added to the contract value. Bidders will be expected to demonstrate their tenders will continue to deliver value for money throughout the period of the contract. DIT has conducted a Cyber Risk Assessment to identify the level of cyber risk to this requirement. It has been identified that Cyber Essentials or equivalent is required. The successful agency will need to undergo a review with DIT's internal data security team upon appointment. DIT is using e-tendering for this procurement which means this Invitation To Tender (ITT) and the forms for submitting a response are only available in electronic form which can be accessed via your web browser at: https://uktrade.app.jaggaer.com/. Bidders should read all the instructions and documents thoroughly and follow the defined processes to comply with our requirements.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
20 Sept 2021, 22:45 BST - Award unsuccessful
Not published · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Awarded supplier not published Not published · Not published · unsuccessful |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Department for International Trade
Contracting authority GB-FTS-134Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published