Lot 1
The Authority has a requirement for "expert witness" services
Award criteria
price
Expert Witness Services
UK
The Authority has a requirement for "expert witness" services
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Law-courts-related administrative services (75231100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 2,722 | 3 median · 35.4 average (949 of 2,722 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (1,148 of 2,722 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 876 | 3 median · 64.3 average (283 of 876 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (382 of 876 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02be3a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014023-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 21 2021 11:25:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jun 2021 | award, contract | 014023-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014023-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-06-21T12:25:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02be3a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18840",
"name": "COMPETITION AND MARKETS AUTHORITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014023-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20039",
"name": "Berkeley Research Group (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC 266-2021",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Authority has a requirement for \"expert witness\" services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Expert Witness Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Expert Witness Services",
"classification": {
"id": "75231100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Law-courts-related administrative services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The CMA's requirement involved the necessity to use specific know-how, technical expertise and experience for the purposes of expert input, and potential expert witness services, which only one economic operator has at its disposal; and no reasonable alternative or substitute exists and the absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement. The CMA may therefore use the negotiated procedure without prior publication in accordance with Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18840",
"name": "COMPETITION AND MARKETS AUTHORITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "LONDON",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/competition-and-markets-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "04",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Economic affairs"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "COMPETITION AND MARKETS AUTHORITY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@cma.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2037386003"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20039",
"name": "Berkeley Research Group (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "london",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Berkeley Research Group (UK) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20040",
"name": "Competition and Markets Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "LONDON",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Competition and Markets Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014023-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014023-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-05-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014023-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-06-21T12:25:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02be3a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18840",
"name": "COMPETITION AND MARKETS AUTHORITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014023-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20039",
"name": "Berkeley Research Group (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC 266-2021",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Authority has a requirement for \"expert witness\" services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Expert Witness Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Expert Witness Services",
"classification": {
"id": "75231100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Law-courts-related administrative services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The CMA's requirement involved the necessity to use specific know-how, technical expertise and experience for the purposes of expert input, and potential expert witness services, which only one economic operator has at its disposal; and no reasonable alternative or substitute exists and the absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement. The CMA may therefore use the negotiated procedure without prior publication in accordance with Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18840",
"name": "COMPETITION AND MARKETS AUTHORITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "LONDON",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/competition-and-markets-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "04",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Economic affairs"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "COMPETITION AND MARKETS AUTHORITY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@cma.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2037386003"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20039",
"name": "Berkeley Research Group (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "london",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Berkeley Research Group (UK) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20040",
"name": "Competition and Markets Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "LONDON",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Competition and Markets Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014023-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014023-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-05-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}