Expert Support & Alternative Solutions Framework
What is being bought
Nuclear Waste Services intends to issue a procurement in 2025 to provide access to a new Expert Support & Alternative Solutions Framework for all NWS Customers with a Waste Services Contract. The proposed framework will include: <br/>- On-site support; <br/>- Technical and professional waste services; <br/>- Enabling activities; <br/>- Development and delivery of alternative solutions (including pilots); <br/>- Research & Development; <br/>- Container and Package Quality and Inspection Capability.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services (90520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,381 | 5 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 11 | 25 median · 23.2 average (5 of 11 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (5 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-048464 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025985-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 15 2024 14:35:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Aug 2024 | tenderUpdate | 025985-2024 |
| 25 Jul 2024 | planning | 023134-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "025985-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-08-15T15:35:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048464",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-110836",
"name": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048464",
"title": "Expert Support & Alternative Solutions Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "We intend to hold a Supplier Engagement Event via Microsoft Teams on Wednesday 11th September 2024 from 13:00 to 16:00 to share high-level scope and other details. To register interest in the opportunity and to book your place at the engagement event please contact either:- Matthew.J.Smalley@nuclearwasteservices.uk- Gillian.Spence@nuclearwasteservices.ukA maximum of 2 attendees from each interested company."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Nuclear Waste Services intends to issue a procurement in 2025 to provide access to a new Expert Support & Alternative Solutions Framework for all NWS Customers with a Waste Services Contract. The proposed framework will include: <br/>- On-site support; <br/>- Technical and professional waste services; <br/>- Enabling activities; <br/>- Development and delivery of alternative solutions (including pilots); <br/>- Research & Development; <br/>- Container and Package Quality and Inspection Capability.",
"classification": {
"id": "90520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110836",
"name": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD1",
"locality": "Calderbridge, Seascale",
"postalCode": "CA20 1DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pelham House, Pelham Drive,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05608448",
"legalName": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Smalley",
"email": "matthew.j.smalley@nuclearwasteservices.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Aug 2024 · 025985-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "025985-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-08-15T15:35:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048464",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-110836",
"name": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048464",
"title": "Expert Support & Alternative Solutions Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "We intend to hold a Supplier Engagement Event via Microsoft Teams on Wednesday 11th September 2024 from 13:00 to 16:00 to share high-level scope and other details. To register interest in the opportunity and to book your place at the engagement event please contact either:- Matthew.J.Smalley@nuclearwasteservices.uk- Gillian.Spence@nuclearwasteservices.ukA maximum of 2 attendees from each interested company."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Nuclear Waste Services intends to issue a procurement in 2025 to provide access to a new Expert Support & Alternative Solutions Framework for all NWS Customers with a Waste Services Contract. The proposed framework will include: <br/>- On-site support; <br/>- Technical and professional waste services; <br/>- Enabling activities; <br/>- Development and delivery of alternative solutions (including pilots); <br/>- Research & Development; <br/>- Container and Package Quality and Inspection Capability.",
"classification": {
"id": "90520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110836",
"name": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD1",
"locality": "Calderbridge, Seascale",
"postalCode": "CA20 1DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pelham House, Pelham Drive,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05608448",
"legalName": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Smalley",
"email": "matthew.j.smalley@nuclearwasteservices.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}25 Jul 2024 · 023134-2024 · planning
{
"id": "023134-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-07-25T08:53:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048464",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-110836",
"name": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048464",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "As the diversion of LLW from LLWR Repository has become business as usual over the past 10 years and decommissioning programmes at customer sites have matured; the types of waste being managed through NWS frameworks has changed. NWS are seeing an increase in the number of challenging / problematic waste streams which require broader waste acceptance criteria and/or a range of specialist waste management advice/support. Customers often also require support higher up in the waste lifecycle / value chain, covering route development / optimisation, characterisation techniques and training of their internal resources. This trend is set to continue as further changes in decommissioning occur over the next decade.<br/> <br/>It is also recognised that many NDA entities have only small numbers of resources with the knowledge and expertise needed to manage their existing and future waste arisings, as well as their historic wastes.<br/> <br/>This ESAS framework will therefore support NWS mission and vision by providing the Client and its Customers with access to an experienced pool of expert resources and fit for purpose responsive solutions, which offer value for money, sustainability and social value.<br/> <br/>Contractors will be required to have knowledge and understanding across the full radioactive waste management lifecycle and the ability to operate and execute work and provide support at any stage of the lifecycle on the Customer’s, Contractor’s, Client’s sites or elsewhere.<br/> <br/>Contractors must have the ability to deliver all aspects of the service. Such ability may include the use of appropriate subcontractors in accordance with the conditions of contract. Additional information: We intend to hold a Supplier Engagement Event via Microsoft Teams on Monday 19th August 2024 from 13:00 to 16:00 to share high-level scope and other details. To register interest in the opportunity and to book your place at the engagement event please contact either:<br/>- Matthew.J.Smalley@nuclearwasteservices.uk<br/>- Gillian.Spence@nuclearwasteservices.uk<br/>A maximum of 2 attendees from each interested company."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Calderbridge"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radioactive waste treatment services"
},
{
"id": "71621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Expert Support & Alternative Solutions Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 14500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Nuclear Waste Services intends to issue a procurement in 2025 to provide access to a new Expert Support & Alternative Solutions Framework for all NWS Customers with a Waste Services Contract. The proposed framework will include: <br/>- On-site support; <br/>- Technical and professional waste services; <br/>- Enabling activities; <br/>- Development and delivery of alternative solutions (including pilots); <br/>- Research & Development; <br/>- Container and Package Quality and Inspection Capability.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-23T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "90520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110836",
"name": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD1",
"locality": "Calderbridge, Seascale",
"postalCode": "CA20 1DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pelham House, Pelham Drive,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05608448",
"legalName": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Smalley",
"email": "Matthew.J.Smalley@nuclearwasteservices.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The framework will be for use by organisations that either currently hold, or may in future enter into, a Waste Services Contract with NWS. These organisations that either currently hold, or may in future enter into, a Waste Services Contract with NWS, include private sector bodies, plus public sector bodies that fall into one or more of the following categories:<br/>1. Any of the following and their future successors:<br/>(a) Ministerial government departments;<br/>(b) Non-ministerial government departments;<br/>(c) Executive agencies of government;<br/>(d) Non-Departmental Public Bodies (NDPBs), including advisory NDPBs, executive NDPBs, and tribunal NDPBs;<br/>(e) Assembly Sponsored Public Bodies (ASPBs);<br/>(f) Police forces;<br/>(g) Fire and rescue services;<br/>(h) Ambulance services;<br/>(i) Maritime and coastguard agency services;<br/>(j) NHS bodies;<br/>(k) Educational bodies or establishments including state schools (nursery schools, primary schools, middle or high schools, secondary schools, special schools), academies, colleges, Pupil Referral Unit (PRU), further education colleges and universities;<br/>(l) Hospices;<br/>(m) National Parks;<br/>(n) Housing associations, including registered social landlords;<br/>(o) Third sector and charities;<br/>(p) Citizens advice bodies;<br/>(q) Councils, including county councils, district councils, county borough councils, community councils, London borough councils, unitary councils, metropolitan councils, parish councils;<br/>(r) Public corporations;<br/>(s) Public financial bodies or institutions;<br/>(t) Public pension funds;<br/>(u) Central banks; and<br/>(v) Civil service bodies, including public sector buying organisations.<br/>2. Those listed and maintained by the Government on their website at https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations or any replacement or updated web-link.<br/>3. Those listed and maintained by the Office of National Statistics (ONS) at https://www.ons.gov.uk/economy/nationalaccounts/uksectoraccounts/datasets/publicsectorclassificationguide or any replacement or updated web-link.<br/>4. Those bodies in England, Wales or Northern Ireland which are within the scope of the definition of \"Contracting Authority\" in regulation 2(1) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR) and/or Schedule 1 PCR.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}