← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Exhibition Stand Design Build & Support Services

Buyer: British Tourism Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland →

Participate on visitbritain.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerBritish Tourism Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland
StatusClosed
Deadline6 Sept 2024
Value£900,000
Published8 Aug 2024

What is being bought

VisitBritain/VisitEngland seeks to procure a Exhibition Stand Design Build & Support Services, and appoint a suitably qualified & experienced supplier that supports British tourism interest and values, and shares our goal in marketing England as the leading destination for business events.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Cultural event organisation services 79952100

Lot details

Lot 1

VisitBritain/VisitEngland play a unique and critical role leading the growth of tourism and providing expertise, leadership and insight to government and the tourism industry. With a mission to build on tourism’s record of success, to make tourism more successful and productive for the economy. <br/><br/>MeetEngland is the business events arm of VisitEngland, responsible for promoting England as a leading destination for business events. MeetEngland provides a comprehensive range of impartial and complimentary services to international event organisers, including innovative events ideas, English service providers, industry sector intel and all the very latest news on England's leading destinations, venues and professional services. <br/><br/>VisitBritain/VisitEngland seeks to procure a Exhibition Stand Design Build & Support Services, and appoint a suitably qualified & experienced supplier that supports British tourism interest and values, and shares our goal in marketing England as the leading destination for business events. <br/><br/>Interested suppliers can access the procurement documentation for this opportunity free of charge via the Atamis eprocurement system: https://visitbritain.force.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>If you have recently registered on the Atamis eProcurement portal for another VisitBritain requirement, you can use the same account. If not, you will first need to register your organisation on the portal.<br/>To register, you will need to:<br/>1. Go to the URL: https://visitbritain.force.com/s/Welcome<br/>2. Select ‘Click here to register!'<br/>3. Read and agree to the portal user agreement<br/>4. Complete the registration form, providing information including:<br/>— The full legal name of your organisation,<br/>— Your company registration number,<br/>— Your DUNS number-a unique nine-digit number provided to organisations free of charge by Dun & Bradstreet.<br/>— Whether your organisation is a Small –Medium Sized Enterprise (SME)<br/>— User and contact details.<br/><br/>The closing date for submission of fully completed tender submission is 12:00 (midday UK time) on Friday 6th September 2024.

Statusactive
Value£900,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Cultural event organisation services (79952100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,8104 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,810 with a bid count)5 average (1,810 of 3,810 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9053.5 median · 4.8 average (14 of 905 with a bid count)1.4 average (14 of 905 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0488cb
Latest release ID024988-2024
Latest release timestampThu Aug 08 2024 10:03:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-09-06T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-09-06T13:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://visitbritain.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£900,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Aug 2024tender024988-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024988-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-08T11:03:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0488cb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-120935",
    "name": "British Tourism Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BTA2096",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 900000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will run for an initial term of 2 years with the option to extend for a further one (1) period of 1 year."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "VisitBritain/VisitEngland play a unique and critical role leading the growth of tourism and providing expertise, leadership and insight to government and the tourism industry. With a mission to build on tourism’s record of success, to make tourism more successful and productive for the economy. <br/><br/>MeetEngland is the business events arm of VisitEngland, responsible for promoting England as a leading destination for business events. MeetEngland provides a comprehensive range of impartial and complimentary services to international event organisers, including innovative events ideas, English service providers, industry sector intel and all the very latest news on England's leading destinations, venues and professional services. <br/><br/>VisitBritain/VisitEngland seeks to procure a Exhibition Stand Design Build & Support Services, and appoint a suitably qualified & experienced supplier that supports British tourism interest and values, and shares our goal in marketing England as the leading destination for business events. <br/><br/>Interested suppliers can access the procurement documentation for this opportunity free of charge via the Atamis eprocurement system: https://visitbritain.force.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>If you have recently registered on the Atamis eProcurement portal for another VisitBritain requirement, you can use the same account. If not, you will first need to register your organisation on the portal.<br/>To register, you will need to:<br/>1. Go to the URL: https://visitbritain.force.com/s/Welcome<br/>2. Select ‘Click here to register!'<br/>3. Read and agree to the portal user agreement<br/>4. Complete the registration form, providing information including:<br/>— The full legal name of your organisation,<br/>— Your company registration number,<br/>— Your DUNS number-a unique nine-digit number provided to organisations free of charge by Dun & Bradstreet.<br/>— Whether your organisation is a Small –Medium Sized Enterprise (SME)<br/>— User and contact details.<br/><br/>The closing date for submission of fully completed tender submission is 12:00 (midday UK time) on Friday 6th September 2024.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Exhibition Stand Design Build & Support Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 900000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-09-06T13:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Tenders will be opened electronically via the Atamis eprocurement system"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Approximately 6 months before the end of the then current contract."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-09-06T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "VisitBritain/VisitEngland seeks to procure a Exhibition Stand Design Build & Support Services, and appoint a suitably qualified & experienced supplier that supports British tourism interest and values, and shares our goal in marketing England as the leading destination for business events.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79952100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cultural event organisation services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-12-06T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://visitbritain.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120935",
      "name": "British Tourism Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B2 4AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Victoria Square House, Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.visitbritain.com/en",
        "buyerProfile": "https://visitbritain.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Tourism Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://visitbritain.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@visitbritain.org"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "procurement@visitbritain.org"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Aug 2024 · 024988-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "024988-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-08T11:03:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0488cb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-120935",
    "name": "British Tourism Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BTA2096",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 900000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will run for an initial term of 2 years with the option to extend for a further one (1) period of 1 year."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "VisitBritain/VisitEngland play a unique and critical role leading the growth of tourism and providing expertise, leadership and insight to government and the tourism industry. With a mission to build on tourism’s record of success, to make tourism more successful and productive for the economy. <br/><br/>MeetEngland is the business events arm of VisitEngland, responsible for promoting England as a leading destination for business events. MeetEngland provides a comprehensive range of impartial and complimentary services to international event organisers, including innovative events ideas, English service providers, industry sector intel and all the very latest news on England's leading destinations, venues and professional services. <br/><br/>VisitBritain/VisitEngland seeks to procure a Exhibition Stand Design Build & Support Services, and appoint a suitably qualified & experienced supplier that supports British tourism interest and values, and shares our goal in marketing England as the leading destination for business events. <br/><br/>Interested suppliers can access the procurement documentation for this opportunity free of charge via the Atamis eprocurement system: https://visitbritain.force.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>If you have recently registered on the Atamis eProcurement portal for another VisitBritain requirement, you can use the same account. If not, you will first need to register your organisation on the portal.<br/>To register, you will need to:<br/>1. Go to the URL: https://visitbritain.force.com/s/Welcome<br/>2. Select ‘Click here to register!'<br/>3. Read and agree to the portal user agreement<br/>4. Complete the registration form, providing information including:<br/>— The full legal name of your organisation,<br/>— Your company registration number,<br/>— Your DUNS number-a unique nine-digit number provided to organisations free of charge by Dun & Bradstreet.<br/>— Whether your organisation is a Small –Medium Sized Enterprise (SME)<br/>— User and contact details.<br/><br/>The closing date for submission of fully completed tender submission is 12:00 (midday UK time) on Friday 6th September 2024.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Exhibition Stand Design Build & Support Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 900000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-09-06T13:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Tenders will be opened electronically via the Atamis eprocurement system"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Approximately 6 months before the end of the then current contract."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-09-06T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "VisitBritain/VisitEngland seeks to procure a Exhibition Stand Design Build & Support Services, and appoint a suitably qualified & experienced supplier that supports British tourism interest and values, and shares our goal in marketing England as the leading destination for business events.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79952100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cultural event organisation services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-12-06T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://visitbritain.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120935",
      "name": "British Tourism Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B2 4AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Victoria Square House, Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.visitbritain.com/en",
        "buyerProfile": "https://visitbritain.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Tourism Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://visitbritain.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@visitbritain.org"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "procurement@visitbritain.org"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}