Lot 1
Further details included in the tender documents.
Buyer: HYNDBURN BOROUGH COUNCIL →
Participate on accringtontownsquare.com ↗External submission platform
Hyndburn Borough Council (HBC) is currently in the Development Phase of a round 1 application to the National Lottery Heritage Fund which will focus on the redevelopment the listed Accrington Market Chambers (AMC) to create a new Heritage Museum, with the community, for the community. HBC wishes to appoint a suitably qualified and highly experienced Exhibition Design Specialist (EDS) to work with the Architect-Led Design Team, Interpretation Planner, Project Manager and Cost Consultant on the Pre-development, Development, and Delivery Phases - RIBA 2 to RIBA 6. This shall be in accordance with the RIBA Plan of Work 2020. RIBA Stage 1 design has been completed. The firm appointed to this EDS role will be managed by HBC as Project Manager. There will be a primary point of contact in the EDS to ensure effective communication with the Project Manager. Other key roles are the Architect-Led Design Team and the Interpretation Planner. The deliverables for the project are: • All surveys necessary to establish full scope of works. Costs of surveys will be allocated to a separate budget pot. • A 3D model of the building (requirement TBC) for use in the design, cost management and build process. • Detailed designs up to and including RIBA Stage 5 (Construction) for all design activities and disciplines, including on responses to Contractor design queries, materials approvals, and provision of information for effective contract administration. • Contribution to fully itemised Cost Plans for the Capital Works and production of relevant procurement documents. • Contribution to National Lottery Heritage Fund Delivery (Round 2) grant applications; experience of a National Lottery Heritage Fund capital project is required. • Assistance in procurement of Principal Contractor and delivery of Capital Works project. • A Management & Maintenance Plan Evaluation of the project on completion. Contribute to relevant post-completion activities, such as production of operation and maintenance manuals, lessons learnt exercises, community events, and so on. • Technical Advisor / Clerk of works / NEC Supervisor during RIBA 5 (dependent on main works contract chosen. Contract type TBC). Subject to satisfactory performance and funding being secured for the Delivery Phase, the EDS may also be commissioned, through this same tender process, to work with the Project Manager and Cost Consultant to deliver the implementation of all building works, including service installations from initial concepts through to completion and handover. Application instructions included in the attachments.
UKD
Further details included in the tender documents.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Specialty design services, Library, archives, museums and other cultural services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Specialty design services (79930000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 506 | 4 median · 80 average (180 of 506 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (210 of 506 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,170 | 4 median · 6.8 average (25 of 1,170 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (25 of 1,170 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04bcaf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037268-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 18 2024 17:18:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-12-20T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-12-20T13:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://accringtontownsquare.com/accrington-town-square-projects/market-chambers/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £385,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Nov 2024 | tender | 037268-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037268-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-11-18T17:18:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bcaf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-130615",
"name": "HYNDBURN BOROUGH COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NLHF/EDS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Further details included in the tender documents.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-03T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-02-24T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Accrington Market Chambers\nBB5 1JJ"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79930000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialty design services"
},
{
"id": "92500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library, archives, museums and other cultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Exhibition Design Specialist - Accrington Market Chambers",
"value": {
"amount": 385000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-12-20T13:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-12-20T13:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Hyndburn Borough Council (HBC) is currently in the Development Phase of a round 1 application to the National Lottery Heritage Fund which will focus on the redevelopment the listed Accrington Market Chambers (AMC) to create a new Heritage Museum, with the community, for the community.\nHBC wishes to appoint a suitably qualified and highly experienced Exhibition Design Specialist (EDS) to work with the Architect-Led Design Team, Interpretation Planner, Project Manager and Cost Consultant on the Pre-development, Development, and Delivery Phases - RIBA 2 to RIBA 6. This shall be in accordance with the RIBA Plan of Work 2020. RIBA Stage 1 design has been completed.\nThe firm appointed to this EDS role will be managed by HBC as Project Manager. There will be a primary point of contact in the EDS to ensure effective communication with the Project Manager. Other key roles are the Architect-Led Design Team and the Interpretation Planner. \nThe deliverables for the project are:\n•\tAll surveys necessary to establish full scope of works. Costs of surveys will be allocated to a separate budget pot.\n•\tA 3D model of the building (requirement TBC) for use in the design, cost management and build process. \n•\tDetailed designs up to and including RIBA Stage 5 (Construction) for all design activities and disciplines, including on responses to Contractor design queries, materials approvals, and provision of information for effective contract administration.\n•\tContribution to fully itemised Cost Plans for the Capital Works and production of relevant procurement documents.\n•\tContribution to National Lottery Heritage Fund Delivery (Round 2) grant applications; experience of a National Lottery Heritage Fund capital project is required.\n•\tAssistance in procurement of Principal Contractor and delivery of Capital Works project.\n•\tA Management & Maintenance Plan Evaluation of the project on completion. Contribute to relevant post-completion activities, such as production of operation and maintenance manuals, lessons learnt exercises, community events, and so on.\n•\tTechnical Advisor / Clerk of works / NEC Supervisor during RIBA 5 (dependent on main works contract chosen. Contract type TBC).\nSubject to satisfactory performance and funding being secured for the Delivery Phase, the EDS may also be commissioned, through this same tender process, to work with the Project Manager and Cost Consultant to deliver the implementation of all building works, including service installations from initial concepts through to completion and handover.\nApplication instructions included in the attachments.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-12-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79415200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "A suitably qualified and highly experienced Exhibition Design Specialist (EDS) to work with the Architect-Led Design Team, Interpretation Planner, Activity Planner, Project Manager and Cost Consultant on the Pre-development, Development, and Delivery Phases - RIBA 2 to RIBA 6. Must have conservation and heritage experience."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://accringtontownsquare.com/accrington-town-square-projects/market-chambers/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130615",
"name": "HYNDBURN BOROUGH COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD46",
"locality": "ACCRINGTON",
"postalCode": "BB50RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Willows Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hyndburnbc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HYNDBURN BOROUGH COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://accringtontownsquare.com/accrington-town-square-projects/market-chambers/",
"name": "Daisy Pepper",
"email": "Daisy.Pepper@uk.rlb.com",
"telephone": "+44 7469379577"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130616",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service (PPRS)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Greater Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service (PPRS)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037268-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-11-18T17:18:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bcaf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-130615",
"name": "HYNDBURN BOROUGH COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NLHF/EDS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Further details included in the tender documents.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-03T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-02-24T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Accrington Market Chambers\nBB5 1JJ"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79930000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialty design services"
},
{
"id": "92500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library, archives, museums and other cultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Exhibition Design Specialist - Accrington Market Chambers",
"value": {
"amount": 385000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-12-20T13:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-12-20T13:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Hyndburn Borough Council (HBC) is currently in the Development Phase of a round 1 application to the National Lottery Heritage Fund which will focus on the redevelopment the listed Accrington Market Chambers (AMC) to create a new Heritage Museum, with the community, for the community.\nHBC wishes to appoint a suitably qualified and highly experienced Exhibition Design Specialist (EDS) to work with the Architect-Led Design Team, Interpretation Planner, Project Manager and Cost Consultant on the Pre-development, Development, and Delivery Phases - RIBA 2 to RIBA 6. This shall be in accordance with the RIBA Plan of Work 2020. RIBA Stage 1 design has been completed.\nThe firm appointed to this EDS role will be managed by HBC as Project Manager. There will be a primary point of contact in the EDS to ensure effective communication with the Project Manager. Other key roles are the Architect-Led Design Team and the Interpretation Planner. \nThe deliverables for the project are:\n•\tAll surveys necessary to establish full scope of works. Costs of surveys will be allocated to a separate budget pot.\n•\tA 3D model of the building (requirement TBC) for use in the design, cost management and build process. \n•\tDetailed designs up to and including RIBA Stage 5 (Construction) for all design activities and disciplines, including on responses to Contractor design queries, materials approvals, and provision of information for effective contract administration.\n•\tContribution to fully itemised Cost Plans for the Capital Works and production of relevant procurement documents.\n•\tContribution to National Lottery Heritage Fund Delivery (Round 2) grant applications; experience of a National Lottery Heritage Fund capital project is required.\n•\tAssistance in procurement of Principal Contractor and delivery of Capital Works project.\n•\tA Management & Maintenance Plan Evaluation of the project on completion. Contribute to relevant post-completion activities, such as production of operation and maintenance manuals, lessons learnt exercises, community events, and so on.\n•\tTechnical Advisor / Clerk of works / NEC Supervisor during RIBA 5 (dependent on main works contract chosen. Contract type TBC).\nSubject to satisfactory performance and funding being secured for the Delivery Phase, the EDS may also be commissioned, through this same tender process, to work with the Project Manager and Cost Consultant to deliver the implementation of all building works, including service installations from initial concepts through to completion and handover.\nApplication instructions included in the attachments.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-12-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79415200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "A suitably qualified and highly experienced Exhibition Design Specialist (EDS) to work with the Architect-Led Design Team, Interpretation Planner, Activity Planner, Project Manager and Cost Consultant on the Pre-development, Development, and Delivery Phases - RIBA 2 to RIBA 6. Must have conservation and heritage experience."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://accringtontownsquare.com/accrington-town-square-projects/market-chambers/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130615",
"name": "HYNDBURN BOROUGH COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD46",
"locality": "ACCRINGTON",
"postalCode": "BB50RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Willows Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hyndburnbc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HYNDBURN BOROUGH COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://accringtontownsquare.com/accrington-town-square-projects/market-chambers/",
"name": "Daisy Pepper",
"email": "Daisy.Pepper@uk.rlb.com",
"telephone": "+44 7469379577"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130616",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service (PPRS)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Greater Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service (PPRS)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}